Money flowing to the Family First Party

$5,948,545 flowed to the Family First Party (2003-04 to 2016-17) from 89 sources; $4,749,619 as donations, $1,002,962 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Family First (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$5,948,545
2003-04 to 2016-17
Donations
$4,749,619
80% of receipts
Public funding
$1,002,962
89 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$4,554,03277%
Public funding$1,002,96217%
Donors - individuals$195,5873%
Government & tax$127,4642%
Transfers from related bodies$68,5001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

B & B Day → Family First Party: $3,425,335Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $17,787 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,213 (estimated)Public funding → Family First Party: $1,002,962Families Australia → Family First Party: $450,000Other sources → Family First Party: $431,684Transfer from State Account → Family First Party: $172,600Government & tax → Family First Party: $127,464Australian Gypsum Industries Pty Ltd → Family First Party: $100,000Dollit Pty Ltd → Family First Party: $100,000M/- Jin-Keng Ng → Family First Party: $70,000Family First Party - SA → Family First Party: $43,500Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Family First Party: $25,000Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $25,000Cormack Foundation P… $25,000Other sources: $431,684Other sources $431,684Families Australia: $450,000Families Australia $450,000Government & tax: $127,464Government & tax $127,464Australian Gypsum Industries Pty Ltd: $100,000Australian Gypsum In… $100,000M/- Jin-Keng Ng: $70,000M/- Jin-Keng Ng $70,000Business & financial income: $7,213Business & financial income $7,213Family First Party: $5,948,545Family First Party $5,948,545Public funding: $1,002,962Public funding $1,002,962Transfer from State Account: $172,600Transfer from State … $172,600B & B Day: $3,425,335B & B Day $3,425,335Dollit Pty Ltd: $100,000Dollit Pty Ltd $100,000Other / unattributed sources: $17,787Other / unattributed sources $17,787Family First Party - SA: $43,500Family First Party -… $43,500Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
B & B DayDonors - organisations$3,425,335–$3,425,335
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$796,815–$796,815
Families AustraliaDonors - organisations$450,000–$450,000
Refunds from AEC and ATOPublic funding$206,147–$206,147
Transfer from State AccountDonors - organisations$172,600–$172,600
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$127,464–$127,464
Australian Gypsum Industries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Dollit Pty LtdDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
M/- Jin-Keng NgDonors - organisations$70,000–$70,000
Family First Party - SATransfers from related bodies$43,500–$43,500
Ian PlimerDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Hardel Pty LtdDonors - organisations$37,420–$37,420
M/- RL & VR SimmensDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$25,000–$25,000
Son HoldingsDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Grounds and Gardens Unit TrustDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Adelbak Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
EbancDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Mr David LawsonDonors - individuals$14,950–$14,950
Mr Trevor GraceDonors - individuals$12,000–$12,000
M/- L & M PapiccioDonors - organisations$10,120–$10,120
Mr Paul MunnDonors - individuals$10,000–$10,000
Ms Dianne CampbellDonors - individuals$10,000–$10,000
Mr Jim DiamantisDonors - individuals$10,000–$10,000
M/s Tina ArtesDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
Mr Stephen Campbell MoloneyDonors - individuals$8,800–$8,800
Mr Chris BarnesDonors - individuals$8,001–$8,001
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income–$7,213$7,213Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Family First Party
Kegra NomineesDonors - organisations$6,500–$6,500
Mr Percy CampbellDonors - individuals$5,276–$5,276
Mr Peter FindlayDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
Mr Keith ReisingerDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
M/- Ray & Jenny HentzschelDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
Mr Garry FiedlerDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
Portland Christian ChurchDonors - individuals$5,000–$5,000
M/- M PettifordDonors - organisations$5,000–$5,000
Laglan Pastoral CoDonors - individuals$3,879–$3,879
M/s Christine ModraDonors - organisations$3,000–$3,000
Mr Keith DouglasDonors - individuals$3,000–$3,000
Ms Catherine EatonDonors - individuals$3,000–$3,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Family First Party - VIC2010-11 to 2015-16$68,880

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2016-17$0$0$218,993$0$218,993
2015-16$60,000$25,000$0$0$85,000
2014-15$73,200$0$0$0$73,200
2013-14$2,227,600$0$206,147$0$2,433,747
2012-13$381,775$0$0$0$381,775
2011-12$57,360$43,500$0$15,636$116,496
2010-11$758,000$0$418,268$111,828$1,288,096
2009-10$200,000$0$0$0$200,000
2008-09$0$0$18,539$0$18,539
2007-08$0$0$141,015$0$141,015
2006-07$13,500$0$0$0$13,500
2004-05$950,264$0$0$0$950,264
2003-04$27,920$0$0$0$27,920

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.