Money flowing to the Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland

$17,533,107 flowed to the Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 33 sources; $13,130,744 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $2.3m from Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU Division via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$17,533,107
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$13,130,744
75% of receipts
Public funding
$0
33 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$10,603,48260%
Transfers from related bodies$4,079,16223%
Donors - individuals$2,527,26214%
Government & tax$323,2012%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Windsor Income Protection → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $1,254,510CEPU QLD/NT Distress Mortality and Building fund → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $317,218 (estimated)Business & financial income → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $167,889 (estimated)Defence fund social club → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $113,472 (estimated)Government & tax → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $323,201Australian Services Union Queensland → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $106,975 (estimated)Other sources → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $4,153,381Peak Downs ETU members → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $90,283 (estimated)AFULE → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $87,424 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU Division → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $2,268,997 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $3,851,342Construction Skills Queensland → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $248,665 (estimated)Construction Skills Queensland → NTN Services: $6,104 (estimated)Other sources → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $450,421 (estimated)Other sources → NTN Services: $85,795 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → NTN Services: $119,421 (estimated)Membership Income → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $1,683,632CEPU - Electrical Division* → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $1,575,308JETCO → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $1,501,038Construction Industry Redundancy Trust → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $1,258,798MV Leeke → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $886,793NTN Services → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $211,320CIRT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $833,784Membership Income: $1,683,632Membership Income $1,683,632Construction Skills Queensland: $254,769Construction Skills Queensland $254,769AFULE: $87,424AFULE $87,424Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $17,533,107Electrical Trades Union of E… $17,533,107Windsor Income Protection: $1,254,510Windsor Income Prote… $1,254,510Australian Services Union Queensland: $106,975Australian Services Union Qu… $106,975MV Leeke: $886,793MV Leeke $886,793NTN Services: $211,320NTN Services $211,320CEPU QLD/NT Distress Mortality and Building fund: $317,218CEPU QLD/NT Distress Mortali… $317,218CEPU - Electrical Division*: $1,575,308CEPU - Electrical Di… $1,575,308Other sources: $4,153,381Other sources $4,153,381CIRT: $833,784CIRT $833,784Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU Division: $2,268,997Electrical Trades Union of E… $2,268,997Government & tax: $323,201Government & tax $323,201Peak Downs ETU members: $90,283Peak Downs ETU members $90,283JETCO: $1,501,038JETCO $1,501,038Business & financial income: $167,889Business & financial income $167,889CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT: $3,851,344CEPU - Electrical Di… $3,851,344Construction Industry Redundancy Trust: $1,258,798Construction Industr… $1,258,798Other / unattributed sources: $119,421Other / unattributed sources $119,421Defence fund social club: $113,472Defence fund social club $113,472Other sources: $536,216Other sources $536,216Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NTTransfers from related bodies$3,851,342–$3,851,342
Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU DivisionDonors - organisations–$2,268,997$2,268,997Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU Division → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Membership IncomeDonors - organisations$1,683,632–$1,683,632
CEPU - Electrical Division*Donors - organisations$1,575,308–$1,575,308
JETCODonors - organisations$1,501,038–$1,501,038
Construction Industry Redundancy TrustDonors - organisations$1,258,798–$1,258,798
Windsor Income ProtectionDonors - organisations$1,254,510–$1,254,510
MV LeekeDonors - individuals$886,793–$886,793
CIRTDonors - organisations$833,784–$833,784
CEPU Electrical Division QLD & NT Divisional BranchDonors - organisations$527,953–$527,953
Malcolm V LeekeDonors - individuals$478,361–$478,361
Electrogroup TrainingDonors - organisations$440,917–$440,917
Australian Income ProtectionDonors - organisations$398,700$18,096$416,796Australian Income Protection → NTN Services → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
ElectrogroupDonors - organisations$339,050–$339,050
Construction Skills QueenslandDonors - individuals$71,500$254,769$326,269Construction Skills Queensland → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
CEPU QLD/NT Distress Mortality and Building fundDonors - organisations–$317,218$317,218CEPU QLD/NT Distress Mortality and Building fund → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Future SkillsDonors - individuals$312,625–$312,625
Robertson GymnasticsDonors - individuals$307,545–$307,545
Energy SuperDonors - organisations$276,396–$276,396
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$242,201–$242,201
NTN ServicesTransfers from related bodies$211,320–$211,320
Electro Group ApprenticesDonors - organisations$154,910–$154,910
Mr Malcolm V LeekeDonors - individuals$140,250–$140,250
Robertson GymnasticDonors - individuals$129,756–$129,756
Electro Group TrainingDonors - organisations$115,447–$115,447
Defence fund social clubDonors - organisations–$113,472$113,472Defence fund social club → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Australian Services Union QueenslandDonors - organisations–$106,975$106,975Australian Services Union Queensland → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
AMCO Management Pty LtdDonors - organisations$96,000–$96,000
Queensland Country BankBusiness & financial income–$94,264$94,264Queensland Country Bank → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Flight centreDonors - individuals$93,270–$93,270
Peak Downs ETU membersDonors - organisations–$90,283$90,283Peak Downs ETU members → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
AFULEDonors - organisations–$87,424$87,424AFULE → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Australian GovernmentGovernment & tax$81,000–$81,000
Electrogroup ApprenticesDonors - individuals$80,162–$80,162
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income–$73,625$73,625Westpac Banking Corporation → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Hall Payne LawyersDonors - individuals–$64,159$64,159Hall Payne Lawyers → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Electro GroupDonors - organisations$64,000–$64,000
CIRT (QLD)Donors - organisations–$62,491$62,491CIRT (QLD) → NTN Services → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Industy Partnerships United Super Pty Ltd ATF CBUSDonors - organisations–$58,154$58,154Industy Partnerships United Super Pty Ltd ATF CBUS → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland
Whitehaven Coal Blackwater ETU membersDonors - organisations–$57,255$57,255Whitehaven Coal Blackwater ETU members → CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
NTN Servicesto a sibling entity2007-08 to 2008-09$947,500
Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division2021-22$925,009
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party2007-08$163,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$1,934,614$1,997,080$0$0$3,931,694
2023-24$1,142,906$1,854,262$0$27,826$3,024,994
2022-23$1,236,620$0$0$0$1,236,620
2021-22$996,118$0$0$20,022$1,016,140
2020-21$761,017$0$0$196,500$957,517
2019-20$761,561$16,500$0$0$778,061
2018-19$1,915,719$0$0$0$1,915,719
2017-18$1,776,533$0$0$0$1,776,533
2016-17$471,416$0$0$0$471,416
2015-16$473,745$0$0$55,067$528,812
2014-15$280,056$0$0$0$280,056
2013-14$20,000$0$0$0$20,000
2012-13$131,500$0$0$0$131,500
2011-12$22,000$0$0$0$22,000
2009-10$140,036$0$0$23,786$163,822
2008-09$627,453$106,020$0$0$733,473
2007-08$370,750$85,000$0$0$455,750
2006-07$68,700$20,300$0$0$89,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.