Money flowing to the Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch

$66,212,983 flowed to the Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 68 sources; $59,029,618 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$66,212,983
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$59,029,618
89% of receipts
Public funding
$0
68 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$58,171,73988%
Government & tax$3,664,9656%
Business & financial income$3,350,8185%
Donors - individuals$857,8791%
Transfers from related bodies$167,5820%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Protect Severance Scheme No.1 Pty Ltd → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $15,287,911IOOF Investment Management → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $13,121 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $11,639 (estimated)Progressive Business Association Inc → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $10,172 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $61,530 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $11,216 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $41,658 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $12,688 (estimated)John Curtin House Limited → Australian Labor Party (ALP): $5,558 (estimated)Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty Ltd → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $11,198,232Protect → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $10,427,505Other sources → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $5,417,484Protect Services Pty Ltd → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $5,208,470Elecnet Aust Pty Ltd → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $5,168,014International Underwriting Services → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $4,849,868Government & tax → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $3,664,965Business & financial income → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $3,350,818Electnet Trustee for Protect → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $1,472,134Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $138,120Australian Labor Party (ALP) → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $29,462Progressive Business Association Inc: $10,172Progressive Business Associa… $10,172International Underwriting Services: $4,849,868International Underw… $4,849,868Electnet Trustee for Protect: $1,472,134Electnet Trustee for… $1,472,134Protect Severance Scheme No.1 Pty Ltd: $15,287,911Protect Severance Sc… $15,287,911Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch): $138,120Australian Labor Par… $138,120Protect Services Pty Ltd: $5,208,470Protect Services Pty… $5,208,470Protect: $10,427,505Protect $10,427,505IOOF Investment Management: $13,121IOOF Investment Management $13,121John Curtin House Limited: $5,558John Curtin House Limited $5,558Government & tax: $11,639Government & tax $11,639Business & financial income: $3,350,818Business & financial… $3,350,818Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty Ltd: $11,198,232Protect Severance Sc… $11,198,232Other sources: $5,417,484Other sources $5,417,484Government & tax: $3,664,965Government & tax $3,664,965Public funding: $72,746Public funding $72,746Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch: $66,212,983Electrical Trades Union of A… $66,212,983Other / unattributed sources: $54,346Other / unattributed sources $54,346Elecnet Aust Pty Ltd: $5,168,014Elecnet Aust Pty Ltd $5,168,014Australian Labor Party (ALP): $29,462Australian Labor Par… $29,462Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Protect Severance Scheme No.1 Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,287,911–$15,287,911
Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty LtdDonors - organisations$11,198,232–$11,198,232
ProtectDonors - organisations$10,427,505–$10,427,505
Protect Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,208,470–$5,208,470
Elecnet Aust Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,168,014–$5,168,014
International Underwriting ServicesDonors - organisations$4,849,868–$4,849,868
Department of Education and Training VictoriaGovernment & tax$2,692,859–$2,692,859
ATC Insurance Solutions Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$1,825,329–$1,825,329
Electnet Trustee for ProtectDonors - organisations$1,472,134–$1,472,134
Jones Lang LaSalleDonors - organisations$1,100,777–$1,100,777
Adelaide BankBusiness & financial income$663,050–$663,050
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$563,007–$563,007
Jones Lang Lasalle (Vic) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$506,067–$506,067
Sparkie Pty LtdDonors - organisations$475,543–$475,543
Lawford Devin & AssociatesDonors - organisations$464,110–$464,110
Department of Victorian CommunitiesGovernment & tax$396,212–$396,212
United Super Pty Ltd ATF CbusDonors - organisations$374,000–$374,000
Department of Innovation, Industry & Regional DevelopmentGovernment & tax$354,376–$354,376
Grant Adrian Roe and Sharon Irene RoeDonors - organisations$350,000–$350,000
CEPU (National Office)Donors - organisations$272,245–$272,245
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$231,337–$231,337
Worksafe VictoriaDonors - individuals$199,834–$199,834
ElectNet Aust Pty LtdDonors - organisations$187,000–$187,000
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$138,120–$138,120
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$133,018–$133,018
Holmesglen InstituteDonors - organisations$122,845–$122,845
Centre for UDonors - individuals$105,718–$105,718
Gordon LegalDonors - individuals$97,076–$97,076
Victorian Trades Hall CouncilGovernment & tax$88,500–$88,500
CGU Workers Compensation Pty Ltd for TRU EnergyDonors - organisations$85,535–$85,535
CBUSDonors - organisations$66,000–$66,000
EEIT LtdDonors - organisations$65,002–$65,002
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$61,530$61,530Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch) → Electrical Trades Union of Australia - Victoria Branch
Australian Manufacturing Workers Union Metals DivisionDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
ETU Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations$58,960–$58,960
Melbourne City ToyotaDonors - individuals$55,300–$55,300
Wayne NicolaciDonors - individuals$47,100–$47,100
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$44,383–$44,383
Vic Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals$44,000–$44,000
Justin SordelloDonors - individuals$42,760–$42,760

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2004-05$50,000
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)2015-16$50,000
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party2004-05$49,532
Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch2014-15$22,170
The Australian Greens - Victoria2004-05$20,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$5,725,800$0$0$936,396$6,662,196
2023-24$3,997,901$0$0$438,070$4,435,971
2022-23$8,141,009$0$0$1,336,414$9,477,423
2021-22$3,337,570$0$0$1,039,604$4,377,174
2020-21$1,356,892$0$0$220,119$1,577,011
2019-20$4,775,036$0$0$353,919$5,128,955
2018-19$11,847,920$0$0$323,473$12,171,393
2008-09$5,185,393$0$0$996,124$6,181,517
2007-08$9,425,004$29,462$0$656,576$10,111,042
2006-07$5,237,093$138,120$0$715,088$6,090,301

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.