Money flowing to the Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch

$131,920,743 flowed to the Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch (2005-06 to 2024-25) from 97 sources; $125,259,402 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$131,920,743
2005-06 to 2024-25
Donations
$125,259,402
95% of receipts
Public funding
$0
97 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$116,395,53588%
Donors - individuals$8,863,8677%
Government & tax$3,317,5193%
Business & financial income$2,142,4702%
Transfers from related bodies$1,201,3521%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

CEPU Electrical Division NSW → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $64,611,681Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $30,723 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $317,064 (estimated)C B Richard Ellis → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $162,051 (estimated)AustSafe Pty Ltd → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $44,635 (estimated)Sunsuper → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $19,655 (estimated)IBSA → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $17,855 (estimated)AustralianSuper → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $11,859 (estimated)Other sources → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $7,545 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $66,651 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $247,695 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $126,044 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $33,233 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $30,723 (estimated)XU, JINGUI → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $15,498 (estimated)Other sources → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $28,335,677TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $12,370 (estimated)CEPU Electrical Divison NSW → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $8,067,748COMMUNICATIONS ELECTRICAL ELECTRONIC ENERGY INFORMATION POSTAL AND ALLIED SERVICES UNION OF AUSTRALIA ELECTRICAL DIVISION NSW BRANCH → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $6,902,636CEPU Elect. Div. NSW → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $5,445,447Energy Australia → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $4,633,962Connectability Australia → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $4,065,929Government & tax → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $3,317,519Country Energy → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $3,275,460Business & financial income → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $2,142,470The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $590,000Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $532,214The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland: $590,000The Australian Worke… $590,000Connectability Australia: $4,065,929Connectability Austr… $4,065,929Sunsuper: $19,655Sunsuper $19,655IBSA: $17,855IBSA $17,855CEPU Elect. Div. NSW: $5,445,447CEPU Elect. Div. NSW $5,445,447CEPU Electrical Divison NSW: $8,067,748CEPU Electrical Divi… $8,067,748Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $131,920,743Electrical Trades Union of A… $131,920,743Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $532,214Australian Labor Par… $532,214CEPU Electrical Division NSW: $64,611,681CEPU Electrical Divi… $64,611,681C B Richard Ellis: $162,051C B Richard Ellis $162,051Other / unattributed sources: $126,044Other / unattributed… $126,044Country Energy: $3,275,460Country Energy $3,275,460Energy Australia: $4,633,962Energy Australia $4,633,962Business & financial income: $2,142,470Business & financial… $2,142,470AustSafe Pty Ltd: $44,635AustSafe Pty Ltd $44,635COMMUNICATIONS ELECTRICAL ELECTRONIC ENERGY INFORMATION POSTAL AND ALLIED SERVICES UNION OF AUSTRALIA ELECTRICAL DIVISION NSW BRANCH: $6,902,636COMMUNICATIONS ELECT… $6,902,636Other sources: $28,335,677Other sources $28,335,677Other sources: $74,196Other sources $74,196Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $30,723Shop Distributive & … $30,723TWU - Transport Workers Union NSW: $12,370TWU - Transport Work… $12,370Government & tax: $3,317,519Government & tax $3,317,519AustralianSuper: $11,859AustralianSuper $11,859Public funding: $247,695Public funding $247,695Business & financial income: $317,064Business & financial… $317,064Government & tax: $33,233Government & tax $33,233XU, JINGUI: $15,498XU, JINGUI $15,498Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $30,723Shop Distributive & Allied E… $30,723Direct sourceVia associated bodyRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
CEPU Electrical Division NSWDonors - organisations$64,611,681–$64,611,681
CEPU Electrical Divison NSWDonors - organisations$8,067,748–$8,067,748
COMMUNICATIONS ELECTRICAL ELECTRONIC ENERGY INFORMATION POSTAL AND ALLIED SERVICES UNION OF AUSTRALIA ELECTRICAL DIVISION NSW BRANCHDonors - organisations$6,902,636–$6,902,636
CEPU Elect. Div. NSWDonors - individuals$5,445,447–$5,445,447
Energy AustraliaDonors - organisations$4,633,962–$4,633,962
Connectability AustraliaDonors - organisations$4,065,929–$4,065,929
Country EnergyDonors - organisations$3,275,460–$3,275,460
Mechanical and Electrical Redundancy TrustDonors - organisations$2,874,660–$2,874,660
Integral EnergyDonors - organisations$2,780,309–$2,780,309
Labor Council of New South WalesGovernment & tax$2,241,369–$2,241,369
Electro GroupDonors - organisations$2,202,626–$2,202,626
Chifley Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income$1,590,235$317,064$1,907,299Chifley Financial Services → The Australian Workers' Union of Employees Queensland → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch
Melanie Peta MatthewsDonors - individuals$1,897,016–$1,897,016
Energy Industries Superannuation SchemeDonors - organisations$1,809,501–$1,809,501
AusgridDonors - organisations$1,565,987–$1,565,987
Chifley Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,295,885–$1,295,885
Essential EnergyDonors - organisations$1,293,479–$1,293,479
Rail CorporationDonors - organisations$991,160–$991,160
Electro SkillsDonors - individuals$947,070–$947,070
Coverforce Partin Chifley ServicesDonors - organisations$886,023–$886,023
Electrotechnology Industry Training GroupDonors - organisations$663,933–$663,933
Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty LtdDonors - organisations$620,000–$620,000
The Australian Workers' Union of Employees QueenslandTransfers from related bodies$590,000–$590,000
Rail Corporation of NSWDonors - organisations$565,526–$565,526
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies$532,214–$532,214
The Trustee For The Mechanical Electrical Redundancy TrustDonors - organisations$509,900–$509,900
Global Energy Training SolutionsDonors - organisations$469,919–$469,919
Department of Education (Training Services NSW)Government & tax$440,000–$440,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$424,075–$424,075
MERT Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$380,196–$380,196
Twenty Three Marquet Street Pty LtdDonors - organisations$366,721–$366,721
RailcorpDonors - organisations$365,327–$365,327
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$347,318–$347,318
NEW Law Pty LtdDonors - organisations$340,192–$340,192
ElectroSkillsDonors - organisations$335,461–$335,461
NESS Super Pty LtdDonors - organisations$321,727–$321,727
Mechanical and Electrical Redundancy Trust (MERT)Donors - organisations$318,810–$318,810
Endeavour EnergyDonors - organisations$317,890–$317,890
NESS (NSW Elect. Super Scheme)Donors - organisations$301,736–$301,736
NESSDonors - organisations$260,049–$260,049

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division2021-22 to 2024-25$1,153,083
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)to its party2008-09 to 2024-25$384,642
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2008-09$40,000
CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT2008-09$12,600

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$11,099,855$0$0$235,312$11,335,167
2023-24$6,923,608$0$0$569,091$7,492,699
2022-23$9,261,858$0$0$24,157$9,286,015
2021-22$8,471,045$0$0$0$8,471,045
2020-21$7,913,911$0$0$197,926$8,111,837
2019-20$7,341,306$0$0$158,560$7,499,866
2018-19$7,769,784$0$0$107,974$7,877,758
2017-18$7,139,195$0$0$87,637$7,226,832
2016-17$8,418,348$16,569$0$200,200$8,635,117
2015-16$7,876,491$0$0$300,338$8,176,829
2014-15$9,539,213$652,569$0$524,387$10,716,169
2013-14$7,497,658$282,214$0$464,316$8,244,188
2012-13$6,625,148$250,000$0$230,940$7,106,088
2011-12$3,466,506$0$0$100,000$3,566,506
2010-11$3,838,629$0$0$0$3,838,629
2009-10$3,296,897$0$0$0$3,296,897
2008-09$3,109,179$0$0$0$3,109,179
2007-08$2,886,552$0$0$2,241,369$5,127,921
2006-07$2,735,091$0$0$17,782$2,752,873
2005-06$49,128$0$0$0$49,128

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.