Money flowing to the Country Liberal Party (NT)

$10,483,525 flowed to the Country Liberal Party (NT) (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 331 sources; $5,641,944 as donations, $1,370,377 public funding. Includes an estimated $110k from The National Policy Forum via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$10,483,525
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$5,641,944
54% of receipts
Public funding
$1,370,377
331 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$4,526,38543%
Transfers from related bodies$2,403,85623%
Public funding$1,370,37713%
Donors - individuals$1,025,55910%
Government & tax$619,1806%
Business & financial income$448,1684%
Donations from banks/business$90,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Country Liberal Party (NT): $4,748,429Trepang Services Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $100,000 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $17,323 (estimated)Competitive Home Loans (Australia) Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $97,300 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $11,483 (estimated)LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited → Liberal National Party of Queensland: $7,648 (estimated)Nyxie Nominees Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $50,000 (estimated)Rinaldi & Co → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $50,000 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $431,762 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $80,000 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia: $44,420 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Foundation 51 Pty Ltd: $51,999 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $83,001 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $9,676 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $49,741 (estimated)Business & financial income → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $156,947 (estimated)Business & financial income → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $31,998 (estimated)Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $122,704 (estimated)Other sources → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $52,291 (estimated)Other sources → The Free Enterprise Foundation: $77,700 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia: $169,837 (estimated)Other sources → Foundation 51 Pty Ltd: $71,903 (estimated)Other sources → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $21,700 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $67,620 (estimated)Public funding → Country Liberal Party (NT): $1,370,377The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia: $110,188 (estimated)Liberal National Party of Queensland → National Party of Australia: $36,454 (estimated)BJAAT Pty Ltd → Foundation 51 Pty Ltd: $65,598 (estimated)CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT): $641,000DIAH(NT) Pty Ltd → Foundation 51 Pty Ltd: $50,000 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia: $38,204 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $6,163 (estimated)Government & tax → Country Liberal Party (NT): $619,180Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $74,301 (estimated)Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $22,161 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → Country Liberal Party (NT): $455,000Business & financial income → Country Liberal Party (NT): $426,668National Party of Australia → Country Liberal Party (NT): $399,103Foundation 51 Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT): $239,500Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Country Liberal Party (NT): $211,000Ray Bail Investements Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT): $204,500Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT): $200,000Randazzo Properties Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT): $168,400Baker Young Stockbrokers → Country Liberal Party (NT): $151,815Australian Hotels Association - NT Branch → Country Liberal Party (NT): $150,000Halikos Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT): $150,000Country Liberal Party (NT) → Country Liberal Party (NT): $140,188Joondanna Investments Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT): $130,300Liberal Party of Australia → Country Liberal Party (NT): $78,065Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $200,000Cormack Foundation P… $200,000Liberal National Party of Queensland: $36,454Liberal National Par… $36,454Other / unattributed sources: $17,323Other / unattributed sources $17,323CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $641,000CLP Gifts & Legacies… $641,000The National Policy Forum: $110,188The National Policy … $110,188Competitive Home Loans (Australia) Pty Ltd: $97,300Competitive Home Loa… $97,300Randazzo Properties Pty Ltd: $168,400Randazzo Properties … $168,400Baker Young Stockbrokers: $151,815Baker Young Stockbro… $151,815Other sources: $4,748,429Other sources $4,748,429Liberal Party of Australia: $78,065Liberal Party of Aus… $78,065Nyxie Nominees Pty Ltd: $50,000Nyxie Nominees Pty Ltd $50,000Trepang Services Pty Ltd: $100,000Trepang Services Pty… $100,000Other sources: $461,051Other sources $461,051Public funding: $96,462Public funding $96,462Business & financial income: $311,649Business & financial… $311,649Rinaldi & Co: $50,000Rinaldi & Co $50,000DIAH(NT) Pty Ltd: $50,000DIAH(NT) Pty Ltd $50,000Joondanna Investments Pty Ltd: $130,300Joondanna Investment… $130,300LGT Crestone Wealth Management Limited: $7,648LGT Crestone Wealth Manageme… $7,648Australian Hotels Association - NT Branch: $150,000Australian Hotels As… $150,000Government & tax: $44,367Government & tax $44,367Other / unattributed sources: $750,599Other / unattributed… $750,599Ray Bail Investements Pty Ltd: $204,500Ray Bail Investement… $204,500Country Liberal Party (NT): $140,188Country Liberal Part… $140,188Foundation 51 Pty Ltd: $239,500Foundation 51 Pty Ltd $239,500Public funding: $1,370,377Public funding $1,370,377BJAAT Pty Ltd: $65,598BJAAT Pty Ltd $65,598Business & financial income: $426,668Business & financial… $426,668Halikos Pty Ltd: $150,000Halikos Pty Ltd $150,000Country Liberal Party (NT): $10,483,525Country Liberal Party (NT) $10,483,525Government & tax: $619,180Government & tax $619,180Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division: $211,000Liberal Party of Aus… $211,000National Party of Australia: $399,103National Party of Au… $399,103The Free Enterprise Foundation: $455,000The Free Enterprise … $455,000Public funding: $11,483Public funding $11,483Direct sourceVia associated bodyOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$1,365,377$34,696$1,400,073Australian Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia → Country Liberal Party (NT)
CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$641,000–$641,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$556,746$38,746$595,492Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia → Country Liberal Party (NT)
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies$455,000–$455,000
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$399,103–$399,103
Foundation 51 Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$239,500–$239,500
Liberal Party of Australia, NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$211,000–$211,000
Ray Bail Investements Pty LtdDonors - organisations$204,500–$204,500
Cormack Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$200,000–$200,000
Colonial Mutial Life Assurance SocietyBusiness & financial income$186,001–$186,001
Randazzo Properties Pty LtdDonors - organisations$168,400–$168,400
Westpac Banking CorporationDonations from banks/business$120,000$43,480$163,480Westpac Banking Corporation → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Country Liberal Party (NT)
Baker Young StockbrokersDonors - individuals$151,815–$151,815
Australian Hotels Association - NT BranchDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Halikos Pty LtdDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Country Liberal Party (NT)Transfers from related bodies$140,188–$140,188
Joondanna Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$130,300–$130,300
John-Paul ThorbjornsenDonors - individuals$125,000–$125,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$47,275$65,546$112,821Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT)
The National Policy ForumDonors - organisations–$110,188$110,188The National Policy Forum → National Party of Australia → Country Liberal Party (NT)
Gaymark GroupDonors - organisations$110,000–$110,000
Liberal Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$78,065$29,153$107,218Liberal Party of Australia → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Country Liberal Party (NT)
Diamond Leisure Pty LtdDonors - organisations$104,150–$104,150
Paspaley Pearl Sales Pty LtdDonations from banks/business$101,500–$101,500
DIAH(NT) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000$50,000$100,000DIAH(NT) Pty Ltd → Foundation 51 Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT)
Trepang Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$100,000$100,000Trepang Services Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Country Liberal Party (NT)
JP Thor Ventures P/LDonors - organisations$100,000–$100,000
Competitive Home Loans (Australia) Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$97,300$97,300Competitive Home Loans (Australia) Pty Ltd → The Free Enterprise Foundation → Country Liberal Party (NT)
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$96,210$96,210NSW Electoral Commission → Liberal Party of Australia, NSW Division → Country Liberal Party (NT)
Randazzo C and G Developments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$95,500–$95,500
Tamboran Resources LtdDonors - organisations$87,000$7,620$94,620Tamboran Resources Ltd → National Party of Australia → Country Liberal Party (NT)
Australian Fuel DistributorsDonors - organisations$77,000–$77,000
Hancock Prospecting Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Nabalco Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Randazzo Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
Jalouise Pty LtdDonors - organisations$75,000–$75,000
NorthWest Constructions P/LDonors - organisations$50,000$25,000$75,000NorthWest Constructions P/L → Foundation 51 Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT)
Morgans Financial LimitedBusiness & financial income–$66,947$66,947Morgans Financial Limited → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT)
BJAAT Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$65,598$65,598BJAAT Pty Ltd → Foundation 51 Pty Ltd → Country Liberal Party (NT)
NT Government PayrollGovernment & tax$62,434–$62,434

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia1998-99 to 2022-23$434,890
Country Liberal Party (NT)2007-08 to 2013-14$140,188
Liberal Party of Australia - Tasmanian Division1998-99$50,000
National Party of Australia2001-02 to 2022-23$49,475
CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltdto its associated entity1999-00 to 2022-23$35,760
Parakeelia Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2002-03$8,290

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$391,000$307,240$0$0$698,240
2023-24$612,250$146,800$0$0$759,050
2022-23$0$0$171,498$48,917$220,415
2021-22$20,000$343,726$0$0$363,726
2020-21$78,750$120,000$0$48,783$247,533
2019-20$20,000$19,602$203,097$0$242,699
2018-19$30,000$0$0$0$30,000
2017-18$116,000$20,000$0$0$136,000
2016-17$266,779$690,000$188,806$132,854$1,278,439
2015-16$183,000$0$0$0$183,000
2014-15$0$150,000$0$0$150,000
2013-14$319,200$69,000$215,812$41,814$645,826
2012-13$1,006,738$151,363$0$187,727$1,345,828
2011-12$74,500$212,750$0$20,152$307,402
2010-11$49,646$20,000$0$28,647$98,293
2009-10$0$13,200$0$0$13,200
2008-09$222,200$16,000$0$40,286$278,486
2007-08$15,000$51,575$169,178$15,775$251,528
2006-07$0$15,000$0$0$15,000
2005-06$206,815$0$5,000$149,920$361,735
2004-05$357,368$57,600$161,073$11,355$587,396
2003-04$193,685$0$0$21,782$215,467
2002-03$99,089$0$0$9,071$108,160
2001-02$487,544$0$138,997$60,334$686,875
2000-01$410,370$0$0$26,854$437,224
1999-00$223,291$0$0$91,507$314,798
1998-99$258,719$0$116,916$131,570$507,205

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.