Money flowing to Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd

$120,026,271 flowed to Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 69 sources; $85,301,621 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$120,026,271
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$85,301,621
71% of receipts
Public funding
$0
69 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$71,591,66360%
Business & financial income$34,560,04129%
Donors - individuals$13,709,95811%
Transfers from related bodies$100,0000%
Government & tax$64,6090%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $34,560,041Public funding → Liberal Party of Australia: $63,501 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Liberal Party of Australia: $27,505 (estimated)Government & tax → Liberal Party of Australia: $8,994 (estimated)Other sources → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $19,848,571Berndale Securities Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $12,626,702Goldman Sachs JB Were → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $10,757,227J B Were & Son → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $10,752,257Wesfarmers Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $10,388,834BHP Group Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,377,689Finclear Services Pty Ltd → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $7,093,712Rio Tinto Limited → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $6,456,629Liberal Party of Australia → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $100,000Government & tax → Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $64,609Finclear Services Pty Ltd: $7,093,712Finclear Services Pt… $7,093,712Rio Tinto Limited: $6,456,629Rio Tinto Limited $6,456,629Government & tax: $8,994Government & tax $8,994Business & financial income: $34,560,041Business & financial… $34,560,041Goldman Sachs JB Were: $10,757,227Goldman Sachs JB Were $10,757,227Other sources: $19,848,571Other sources $19,848,571Liberal Party of Australia: $100,000Liberal Party of Aus… $100,000Government & tax: $64,609Government & tax $64,609Berndale Securities Limited: $12,626,702Berndale Securities … $12,626,702Wesfarmers Limited: $10,388,834Wesfarmers Limited $10,388,834Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd: $120,026,271Cormack Foundation Pty Ltd $120,026,271Public funding: $63,501Public funding $63,501BHP Group Limited: $7,377,689BHP Group Limited $7,377,689Other / unattributed sources: $27,505Other / unattributed sources $27,505J B Were & Son: $10,752,257J B Were & Son $10,752,257Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$18,127,188–$18,127,188
Berndale Securities LimitedDonors - organisations$12,626,702–$12,626,702
Goldman Sachs JB WereDonors - individuals$10,757,227–$10,757,227
J B Were & SonDonors - organisations$10,752,257–$10,752,257
Wesfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$10,388,834–$10,388,834
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$10,179,116–$10,179,116
BHP Group LimitedDonors - organisations$7,377,689–$7,377,689
Finclear Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$7,093,712–$7,093,712
Rio Tinto LimitedDonors - organisations$6,456,629–$6,456,629
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$2,846,197–$2,846,197
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$2,782,240–$2,782,240
Pershing SecuritiesDonors - individuals$2,527,381–$2,527,381
Fosters Group LimitedDonors - organisations$2,283,125–$2,283,125
Transurban Holdings LimitedDonors - organisations$2,053,971–$2,053,971
Telstra Corporation LimitedDonors - organisations$1,490,240–$1,490,240
Receipts from InvestmentsDonors - organisations$1,384,452–$1,384,452
Woolworths LtdDonors - organisations$1,125,058–$1,125,058
Coles Group LimitedDonors - organisations$1,063,827–$1,063,827
Pershing Securities Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$929,144–$929,144
Argo Investments LimitedDonors - organisations$776,516–$776,516
Milton Corporation LimitedDonors - organisations$681,738–$681,738
J B Were Capital MarketsDonors - organisations$538,161–$538,161
L1 Long Short Fund LimitedDonors - organisations$497,100–$497,100
Westfarmers LimitedDonors - organisations$436,491–$436,491
Transurban GroupDonors - organisations$392,000–$392,000
MFF Capital Investments LimitedDonors - organisations$344,750–$344,750
Magellan High Conviction TrustDonors - organisations$325,680–$325,680
Comonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$312,000–$312,000
Future Generation Investment Company LimitedDonors - organisations$278,300–$278,300
QBE Insurance Group LimitedBusiness & financial income$269,200–$269,200
Washington H. Soul PattinsonDonors - individuals$224,389–$224,389
South32Donors - organisations$219,511–$219,511
Ellerston Asian Investments LimitedDonors - organisations$217,500–$217,500
Brambles LimitedDonors - organisations$173,250–$173,250
Woodside Energy LtdDonors - organisations$154,504–$154,504
GWA InternationalDonors - individuals$128,339–$128,339
Alumina LimitedDonors - organisations$124,877–$124,877
Woodside Energy Group LtdDonors - organisations$122,848–$122,848
JB Were LimitedDonors - organisations$120,220–$120,220
Future Generation Global Investment Company LimitedDonors - organisations$119,500–$119,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Liberal Party of Australia (Victorian Division)to its party1998-99 to 2024-25$51,387,350
Liberal Party of Australiato its party2007-08 to 2023-24$12,860,000
The Menzies Research Centre Limitedto a sibling entity2007-08 to 2024-25$1,525,000
Advance Australia2023-24$500,000
Hilma's Network Foundation Limitedto a sibling entity2023-24 to 2024-25$300,000
Country Liberal Party (NT)2016-17$200,000
Family First Party2015-16$25,000
Liberal Democratic Partyto its party2015-16$25,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$9,740,667$0$0$2,026,912$11,767,579
2023-24$2,663,123$0$0$1,912,812$4,575,935
2022-23$3,133,684$0$0$1,629,565$4,763,249
2021-22$5,238,336$0$0$1,431,483$6,669,819
2020-21$2,070,602$0$0$885,433$2,956,035
2019-20$1,976,571$0$0$1,916,930$3,893,501
2018-19$2,506,347$0$0$2,221,095$4,727,442
2017-18$1,569,593$0$0$2,120,348$3,689,941
2016-17$1,320,631$0$0$2,096,408$3,417,039
2015-16$1,776,265$0$0$2,086,563$3,862,828
2014-15$3,380,256$0$0$2,022,951$5,403,207
2013-14$2,554,873$0$0$1,946,074$4,500,947
2012-13$1,352,382$0$0$1,926,877$3,279,259
2011-12$7,148,609$0$0$1,859,503$9,008,112
2010-11$1,120,194$100,000$0$1,673,433$2,893,627
2009-10$4,972,823$0$0$1,570,155$6,542,978
2008-09$6,308,795$0$0$1,835,773$8,144,568
2007-08$2,978,510$0$0$0$2,978,510
2006-07$1,186,730$0$0$1,517,650$2,704,380
2005-06$2,983,121$0$0$0$2,983,121
2004-05$1,125,705$0$0$1,310,450$2,436,155
2003-04$4,961,357$0$0$3,839$4,965,196
2002-03$3,113,550$0$0$3,660$3,117,210
2001-02$2,439,345$0$0$3,549$2,442,894
2000-01$1,495,214$0$0$2,650$1,497,864
1999-00$3,534,883$0$0$0$3,534,883
1998-99$2,649,455$0$0$620,537$3,269,992

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.