Money flowing to the Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division

$67,911,234 flowed to the Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division (2006-07 to 2018-19) from 121 sources; $62,365,539 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$67,911,234
2006-07 to 2018-19
Donations
$62,365,539
92% of receipts
Public funding
$0
121 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$52,830,36178%
Donors - individuals$9,535,17814%
Business & financial income$4,525,4807%
Government & tax$788,5621%
Transfers from related bodies$231,6530%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $22,086,779Business & financial income → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $49,860 (estimated)City Motor Auction Group → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $21,882 (estimated)North Goonyella Mines Ltd → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $14,495 (estimated)Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National Office → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $12,229 (estimated)Auscoal Services Pty Ltd → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $11,743 (estimated)Gladstone Port Authority → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $7,520 (estimated)Other sources → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $11,889 (estimated)Other sources → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $10,338 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $31,344 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $16,756 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Aust Building Const Employees & Builders Labour Fed (QLD Br): $9,764 (estimated)BERT Training Fund → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $14,881,864International Transport Federation → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $17,156 (estimated)QCTF → Aust Building Const Employees & Builders Labour Fed (QLD Br): $16,677 (estimated)QCTF → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $7,145,416BERT Training Queensland → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $5,103,881Business & financial income → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $4,525,480BERT WELFARE LIMITED → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $4,024,453FIIG Securities → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $3,544,069B.E.R.T. Fund No. 2 → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $2,862,319Windsor Management → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $2,716,758Government & tax → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $788,562CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch) → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $160,962CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $44,250Aust Building Const Employees & Builders Labour Fed (QLD Br) → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $26,441BERT WELFARE LIMITED: $4,024,453BERT WELFARE LIMITED $4,024,453Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National Office: $12,229Construction, Forestry, Mari… $12,229BERT Training Fund: $14,881,864BERT Training Fund $14,881,864Windsor Management: $2,716,758Windsor Management $2,716,758Auscoal Services Pty Ltd: $11,743Auscoal Services Pty Ltd $11,743Other / unattributed sources: $57,864Other / unattributed sources $57,864CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch): $160,962CFMEU Mining & Energ… $160,962QCTF: $16,677QCTF $16,677Business & financial income: $4,525,480Business & financial… $4,525,480CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $44,250CFMMEU - Maritime Un… $44,250Other sources: $22,086,779Other sources $22,086,779Other sources: $22,227Other sources $22,227Government & tax: $788,562Government & tax $788,562B.E.R.T. Fund No. 2: $2,862,319B.E.R.T. Fund No. 2 $2,862,319City Motor Auction Group: $21,882City Motor Auction Group $21,882Business & financial income: $49,860Business & financial income $49,860Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division: $67,911,234Construction Forestry Mining… $67,911,234International Transport Federation: $17,156International Transport Fede… $17,156Aust Building Const Employees & Builders Labour Fed (QLD Br): $26,441Aust Building Const … $26,441BERT Training Queensland: $5,103,881BERT Training Queens… $5,103,881FIIG Securities: $3,544,069FIIG Securities $3,544,069Gladstone Port Authority: $7,520Gladstone Port Authority $7,520QCTF: $7,145,416QCTF $7,145,416North Goonyella Mines Ltd: $14,495North Goonyella Mines Ltd $14,495Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
BERT Training FundDonors - organisations$14,881,864–$14,881,864
QCTFDonors - organisations$7,145,416$16,677$7,162,093QCTF → Aust Building Const Employees & Builders Labour Fed (QLD Br) → Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division
BERT Training QueenslandDonors - organisations$5,103,881–$5,103,881
BERT WELFARE LIMITEDDonors - organisations$4,024,453–$4,024,453
FIIG SecuritiesDonors - individuals$3,544,069–$3,544,069
B.E.R.T. Fund No. 2Donors - organisations$2,862,319–$2,862,319
Windsor ManagementDonors - organisations$2,716,758–$2,716,758
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$2,657,430–$2,657,430
CIP LimitedDonors - organisations$1,749,780–$1,749,780
BUSS(Q)Donors - organisations$1,666,987–$1,666,987
Builders Labourers FederationDonors - organisations$1,514,216–$1,514,216
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$1,083,423–$1,083,423
Qld Railways Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$953,525–$953,525
CBUSDonors - organisations$888,290–$888,290
Westpoint AutosDonors - individuals$867,318–$867,318
B.E.R.T FUND BERT FUNDDonors - organisations$826,305–$826,305
Future SkillsDonors - individuals$822,085–$822,085
CIPQ AdministrationDonors - individuals$806,460–$806,460
B.E.R.T FUNDDonors - organisations$793,000–$793,000
Adelaide Managed FundsDonors - organisations$750,000–$750,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$690,426–$690,426
ARDSSQDonors - organisations$577,477–$577,477
CPS Credit Union (SA) LimitedBusiness & financial income$570,506–$570,506
United Super Pty LtdDonors - organisations$547,815–$547,815
Community CPS Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$535,128–$535,128
Diversport Fixed IncomeDonors - organisations$531,250–$531,250
ANZ Global MarketsBusiness & financial income$513,830–$513,830
Halcyon SecuritiesDonors - individuals$505,116–$505,116
CFMEU Construction & General National OfficeDonors - organisations$494,230–$494,230
JV PowellDonors - individuals$456,922–$456,922
RBS MorgansBusiness & financial income$369,723–$369,723
Hall Payne LawyersDonors - individuals$332,853–$332,853
CFMEU Mining & EnergyDonors - organisations$330,778–$330,778
TIO Insurance & BankingBusiness & financial income$317,541–$317,541
Michael BauerDonors - individuals$308,769–$308,769
MultiplexDonors - organisations$290,400–$290,400
Colonial First StateDonors - organisations$280,989–$280,989
Bettaplex Pty LtdDonors - organisations$200,519–$200,519
CEPU - Electrical Division*Donors - organisations$192,561–$192,561
Ian Boettcher MotorsDonors - individuals$176,545–$176,545

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party2011-12 to 2014-15$44,683

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2018-19$8,079,975$52,866$0$0$8,132,841
2017-18$9,101,872$108,096$0$0$9,209,968
2016-17$9,708,580$44,250$0$0$9,752,830
2015-16$10,233,699$0$0$1,406,731$11,640,430
2014-15$7,749,922$0$0$465,499$8,215,421
2013-14$3,880,434$0$0$0$3,880,434
2012-13$4,012,945$0$0$597,253$4,610,198
2011-12$2,803,855$0$0$98,136$2,901,991
2010-11$4,359,285$0$0$1,858,376$6,217,661
2006-07$2,434,972$26,441$0$888,047$3,349,460

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.