Money flowing to the Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group)

$147,315,765 flowed to the Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group) (2007-08 to 2024-25) from 71 sources; $141,779,683 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$147,315,765
2007-08 to 2024-25
Donations
$141,779,683
96% of receipts
Public funding
$0
71 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$141,156,51396%
Business & financial income$5,112,0543%
Donors - individuals$623,1700%
Transfers from related bodies$304,3950%
Government & tax$119,6330%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

LLSZ Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for LLSZ Premiere Unit Trust → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $61,283,204Business & financial income → Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance: $17,315 (estimated)Media Super → Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance: $11,839 (estimated)Nikon Australia → Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance: $5,707 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance: $50,319 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $35,423 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $27,872 (estimated)Country Labor Party → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $17,027 (estimated)Insearch Limited → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $21,864,037CSIRO Staff Association → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $18,869,130LLSZ Holdings Pty Ltd ATF LLSZ Premiere Unit Trust → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $16,016,000Pacific Oriental Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for Pacific Oriental Unit Trust → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $15,000,000Business & financial income → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $5,112,054Other sources → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $4,575,215Russell Investments → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $2,750,000IDP Education Pty Ltd → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $1,560,990Government & tax → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $119,633Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $85,180Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $80,322Country Labor Party: $17,027Country Labor Party $17,027Media Super: $11,839Media Super $11,839Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $80,322Australian Labor Par… $80,322CSIRO Staff Association: $18,869,130CSIRO Staff Associat… $18,869,130Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group): $147,315,765Community and Public Sector … $147,315,765Nikon Australia: $5,707Nikon Australia $5,707LLSZ Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for LLSZ Premiere Unit Trust: $61,283,204LLSZ Holdings Pty Lt… $61,283,204Insearch Limited: $21,864,037Insearch Limited $21,864,037Business & financial income: $5,112,054Business & financial… $5,112,054Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance: $85,180Media Entertainment … $85,180Other sources: $4,575,215Other sources $4,575,215IDP Education Pty Ltd: $1,560,990IDP Education Pty Ltd $1,560,990Government & tax: $119,633Government & tax $119,633Public funding: $27,872Public funding $27,872LLSZ Holdings Pty Ltd ATF LLSZ Premiere Unit Trust: $16,016,000LLSZ Holdings Pty Lt… $16,016,000Business & financial income: $17,315Business & financial income $17,315Russell Investments: $2,750,000Russell Investments $2,750,000Other / unattributed sources: $85,742Other / unattributed sources $85,742Pacific Oriental Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for Pacific Oriental Unit Trust: $15,000,000Pacific Oriental Hol… $15,000,000Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
LLSZ Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for LLSZ Premiere Unit TrustDonors - organisations$61,283,204–$61,283,204
Insearch LimitedDonors - organisations$21,864,037–$21,864,037
CSIRO Staff AssociationDonors - organisations$18,869,130–$18,869,130
LLSZ Holdings Pty Ltd ATF LLSZ Premiere Unit TrustDonors - organisations$16,016,000–$16,016,000
Pacific Oriental Holdings Pty Ltd as trustee for Pacific Oriental Unit TrustDonors - organisations$15,000,000–$15,000,000
Russell InvestmentsDonors - organisations$2,750,000–$2,750,000
ME BankBusiness & financial income$1,929,949–$1,929,949
IDP Education Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,560,990–$1,560,990
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$1,219,772$17,315$1,237,087Members Equity Bank → Media Entertainment & Arts Alliance → Community and Public Sector Union (PSU Group)
Metlife Insurance LimitedBusiness & financial income$871,388–$871,388
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$815,542–$815,542
Fuji Xerox Business Centre Sydney Pty LtdDonors - organisations$502,116–$502,116
3L Alliances Pty LtdDonors - organisations$426,280–$426,280
Shared Advantage LimitedDonors - organisations$372,481–$372,481
Star Properties (Brisbane) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$276,809–$276,809
Freeman FoxDonors - individuals$254,413–$254,413
Post Super Pty LtdDonors - organisations$199,667–$199,667
PostSuper Pty LtdDonors - organisations$192,734–$192,734
Telstra SuperDonors - organisations$157,506–$157,506
The Union Education Foundation LimitedDonors - organisations$151,490–$151,490
Enwerd Pty Ltd & SHL NomineesDonors - organisations$149,572–$149,572
Australian Council of Trade UnionsTransfers from related bodies$138,893–$138,893
Service Employees International UnionDonors - organisations$133,915–$133,915
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$126,585–$126,585
Australian Ethical SuperDonors - organisations$116,545–$116,545
Konica MinoltaDonors - individuals$101,094–$101,094
TelstraSuperDonors - organisations$96,881–$96,881
Member Advantage Pty LtdDonors - organisations$94,070–$94,070
Media Entertainment & Arts AllianceTransfers from related bodies$85,180–$85,180
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies$80,322–$80,322
OnePathDonors - organisations$79,820–$79,820
AGESTDonors - organisations$78,714–$78,714
CSIRO Staff AssosciationDonors - individuals$77,921–$77,921
Allianz Australia Workers Compensation (Victoria)Donors - organisations$76,787–$76,787
Qantas Airways LimitedDonors - organisations$70,105–$70,105
OnePath Life LtdDonors - organisations$69,652–$69,652
Allens Solicitors Trust AccountDonors - organisations$69,300–$69,300
Xerox Business Centre Sydney Pty LtdDonors - organisations$61,097–$61,097
River Legal Trust AccountDonors - organisations$57,659–$57,659
Denovo Recruitment AustraliaDonors - organisations$56,970–$56,970

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Council of Trade Unions2020-21 to 2024-25$1,398,555
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)to its party2021-22$233,202

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$2,331,244$0$0$73,002$2,404,246
2023-24$656,379$0$0$53,583$709,962
2022-23$21,054$0$0$84,538$105,592
2021-22$226,552$80,322$0$21,000$327,874
2020-21$79,689,497$0$0$85,207$79,774,704
2019-20$20,086,375$0$0$102,057$20,188,432
2018-19$3,804,339$0$0$99,647$3,903,986
2017-18$3,630,275$0$0$386,985$4,017,260
2016-17$3,334,146$0$0$191,248$3,525,394
2015-16$3,552,837$0$0$311,194$3,864,031
2014-15$3,128,833$0$0$704,389$3,833,222
2013-14$3,275,674$0$0$249,225$3,524,899
2012-13$3,918,613$57,475$0$451,892$4,427,980
2011-12$2,997,500$81,418$0$702,791$3,781,709
2010-11$2,772,336$48,886$0$521,381$3,342,603
2009-10$2,660,785$36,294$0$444,975$3,142,054
2008-09$2,573,052$0$0$404,867$2,977,919
2007-08$3,120,192$0$0$343,706$3,463,898

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.