Money flowing to the Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division

$71,064,016 flowed to the Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division (2021-22 to 2024-25) from 111 sources; $50,262,789 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $657k from MV Leeke via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$71,064,016
2021-22 to 2024-25
Donations
$50,262,789
71% of receipts
Public funding
$0
111 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$48,179,13568%
Business & financial income$14,918,13821%
Government & tax$3,735,0095%
Transfers from related bodies$2,148,0803%
Donors - individuals$2,083,6543%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $14,918,138CEPU Electrical Division NSW → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $554,700 (estimated)CEPU Electrical Divison NSW → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $311,938 (estimated)Other sources → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $80,752 (estimated)Connectability Australia → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $71,936 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $69,706 (estimated)Chifley Services Pty Ltd → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $47,885 (estimated)Other sources → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $12,200,780Government & tax → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $16,166 (estimated)Government & tax → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $18,226 (estimated)MV Leeke → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $657,060 (estimated)Construction Industry Redundancy Trust → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $139,574 (estimated)Electrogroup Training → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $110,148 (estimated)Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty Ltd → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $10,921,032ETU Victorian Branch Trust → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $8,500,000Elecnet Aust Pty Ltd → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $5,168,014Protect Services Pty Ltd → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $3,782,513Government & tax → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $3,735,009ACTU Property P/L → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $3,578,798Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU Division → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $3,393,139BERT Training Fund → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $2,788,501Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $1,153,083Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $925,009BERT Training Fund: $2,788,501BERT Training Fund $2,788,501Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU Division: $3,393,139Electrical Trades Un… $3,393,139Protect Services Pty Ltd: $3,782,513Protect Services Pty… $3,782,513Other / unattributed sources: $69,706Other / unattributed sources $69,706Construction Industry Redundancy Trust: $139,574Construction Industry Redund… $139,574Connectability Australia: $71,936Connectability Australia $71,936Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch: $1,153,083Electrical Trades Un… $1,153,083Chifley Services Pty Ltd: $47,885Chifley Services Pty Ltd $47,885Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland: $925,009Electrical Trades Un… $925,009Business & financial income: $14,918,138Business & financial… $14,918,138Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty Ltd: $10,921,032Protect Severance Sc… $10,921,032CEPU Electrical Divison NSW: $311,938CEPU Electrical Divison NSW $311,938Electrogroup Training: $110,148Electrogroup Training $110,148CEPU Electrical Division NSW: $554,700CEPU Electrical Division NSW $554,700Other sources: $12,200,780Other sources $12,200,780ETU Victorian Branch Trust: $8,500,000ETU Victorian Branch… $8,500,000Other sources: $80,752Other sources $80,752Government & tax: $3,735,009Government & tax $3,735,009ACTU Property P/L: $3,578,798ACTU Property P/L $3,578,798MV Leeke: $657,060MV Leeke $657,060Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division: $71,064,016Communications, Electrical a… $71,064,016Government & tax: $34,392Government & tax $34,392Elecnet Aust Pty Ltd: $5,168,014Elecnet Aust Pty Ltd $5,168,014Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty LtdDonors - organisations$10,921,032$9,025$10,930,057Protect Severance Scheme No.2 Pty Ltd → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division
ETU Victorian Branch TrustDonors - organisations$8,500,000–$8,500,000
Elecnet Aust Pty LtdDonors - organisations$5,168,014–$5,168,014
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$4,761,886–$4,761,886
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$4,649,043–$4,649,043
Protect Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$3,782,513–$3,782,513
ACTU Property P/LDonors - organisations$3,578,798–$3,578,798
Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland ETU DivisionDonors - organisations$3,393,139–$3,393,139
BERT Training FundDonors - organisations$2,788,501–$2,788,501
Department of Education and Training VictoriaGovernment & tax$2,692,859–$2,692,859
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$2,445,447–$2,445,447
CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education CentreDonors - organisations$1,794,909–$1,794,909
Redundancy Payment Central Fund LimitedBusiness & financial income$1,788,175–$1,788,175
Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$1,153,083–$1,153,083
ATC Insurance Solutions Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$969,125–$969,125
Electrical Trades Union of Employees QueenslandTransfers from related bodies$925,009–$925,009
Plumbing Industry Climate Action CentreDonors - organisations$813,896–$813,896
Department of Employment and Workplace RelationsGovernment & tax$786,500–$786,500
MV LeekeDonors - individuals–$657,060$657,060MV Leeke → Electrical Trades Union of Employees Queensland → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division
IncolinkDonors - organisations$639,253–$639,253
Construction Skills QueenslandDonors - individuals$607,750–$607,750
CEPU Electrical Division NSWDonors - organisations–$554,700$554,700CEPU Electrical Division NSW → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division
CEPU QLD/NT DMB FundDonors - organisations$476,574–$476,574
IPP Property TrustDonors - organisations$475,543–$475,543
BERT Welfare FundDonors - organisations$388,544–$388,544
Hall Payne LawyersDonors - individuals$368,348–$368,348
STQDonors - organisations$355,502–$355,502
Grant Adrian Roe and Sharon Irene RoeDonors - organisations$350,000–$350,000
CEPU QLD/NT Distress Mortality and Building fundDonors - organisations$327,626–$327,626
Henderson & Ball Trust AccountDonors - organisations$323,977–$323,977
CEPU Electrical Divison NSWDonors - organisations–$311,938$311,938CEPU Electrical Divison NSW → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division
United Super Pty Ltd ATF CbusDonors - organisations$291,500$8,973$300,473United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus → Electrical Trades Union of Australia NSW Branch → Communications, Electrical and Plumbing Union - Electrical, Energy and Services Division
Plumbing Industry Income Protection Pty LtdDonors - organisations$278,832–$278,832
ETU VICTORIADonors - individuals$254,033–$254,033
CEPU Distress, Mortality and Building FundDonors - organisations$200,100–$200,100
Cbus Property Pty LtdDonors - organisations$194,928–$194,928
Legg Mason Asset Management Australia LtrdDonors - organisations$189,844–$189,844
CBUSDonors - organisations$177,091–$177,091
Elecnor AustraliaDonors - organisations$161,368–$161,368
Inudustry Parternships Uniter Super Pty Ltd ATF CbusDonors - organisations$159,671–$159,671

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$20,771,977$196,728$0$6,483,162$27,451,867
2023-24$6,144,129$293,032$0$4,954,482$11,391,643
2022-23$18,899,382$411,292$0$1,540,464$20,851,138
2021-22$4,447,301$1,247,028$0$5,675,039$11,369,368

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.