Money flowing to CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd

$1,562,063 flowed to CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd (1999-00 to 2022-23) from 19 sources; $1,227,428 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,562,063
1999-00 to 2022-23
Donations
$1,227,428
79% of receipts
Public funding
$0
19 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$1,194,86876%
Business & financial income$286,22118%
Transfers from related bodies$35,7602%
Donors - individuals$32,5602%
Government & tax$12,6541%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

K G Young and Associates - Trust Account → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $1,016,638Public funding → Country Liberal Party (NT): $20,327 (estimated)Government & tax → Country Liberal Party (NT): $5,798 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Country Liberal Party (NT): $9,635 (estimated)Business & financial income → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $286,221Tenix Pty Ltd → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $77,000Country Liberal Party (NT) → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $35,760Rivercity Motorway Group Ltd → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $34,245Other sources → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $29,545Sitzler Pty Ltd → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $25,000Paspaley Pearling Company → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $15,000George Kapetas → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $15,000RBS Morgan Limited → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $15,000Government & tax → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $12,654Country Liberal Party (NT): $35,760Country Liberal Part… $35,760CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd: $1,562,063CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd $1,562,063Paspaley Pearling Company: $15,000Paspaley Pearling Co… $15,000Sitzler Pty Ltd: $25,000Sitzler Pty Ltd $25,000Government & tax: $5,798Government & tax $5,798Business & financial income: $286,221Business & financial… $286,221Rivercity Motorway Group Ltd: $34,245Rivercity Motorway G… $34,245K G Young and Associates - Trust Account: $1,016,638K G Young and Associ… $1,016,638Other sources: $29,545Other sources $29,545Government & tax: $12,654Government & tax $12,654Tenix Pty Ltd: $77,000Tenix Pty Ltd $77,000Public funding: $20,327Public funding $20,327George Kapetas: $15,000George Kapetas $15,000Other / unattributed sources: $9,635Other / unattributed sources $9,635RBS Morgan Limited: $15,000RBS Morgan Limited $15,000Direct sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
K G Young and Associates - Trust AccountDonors - organisations$1,016,638–$1,016,638
Morgans Financial LimitedBusiness & financial income$128,913–$128,913
RBS MorgansBusiness & financial income$100,000–$100,000
Tenix Pty LtdDonors - organisations$77,000–$77,000
Country Liberal Party (NT)Transfers from related bodies$35,760–$35,760
Rivercity Motorway Group LtdDonors - organisations$34,245–$34,245
Morgans CIMBBusiness & financial income$32,000–$32,000
Sitzler Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
MORGANS BRISBANEBusiness & financial income$25,000–$25,000
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$20,327$20,327Australian Electoral Commission → Country Liberal Party (NT) → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$12,654$5,798$18,452Australian Taxation Office → Country Liberal Party (NT) → CLP Gifts & Legacies Pty Ltd
Paspaley Pearling CompanyDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
RBS Morgan LimitedDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
George KapetasDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Kleever KleaverDonors - individuals$11,360–$11,360
Noonbrand Pty LtdDonors - organisations$7,050–$7,050
NoonbraidDonors - organisations$4,935–$4,935
Klever KleeverDonors - individuals$4,440–$4,440
Klever KleaverDonors - individuals$1,760–$1,760
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$308–$308

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Country Liberal Party (NT)to its party2006-07 to 2023-24$641,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2022-23$0$26,125$0$0$26,125
2020-21$0$0$0$36,947$36,947
2018-19$0$0$0$61,966$61,966
2016-17$0$0$0$30,000$30,000
2015-16$0$0$0$25,000$25,000
2013-14$0$0$0$32,000$32,000
2012-13$0$0$0$60,000$60,000
2011-12$15,000$0$0$10,400$25,400
2010-11$0$0$0$40,000$40,000
2009-10$34,245$0$0$0$34,245
2008-09$77,000$0$0$0$77,000
2007-08$55,000$0$0$0$55,000
2006-07$1,016,638$3,635$0$2,562$1,022,835
2005-06$4,440$0$0$0$4,440
2004-05$1,760$0$0$0$1,760
2003-04$9,600$0$0$0$9,600
2002-03$4,935$0$0$0$4,935
2000-01$8,810$0$0$0$8,810
1999-00$0$6,000$0$0$6,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.