Money flowing to Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd

$1,124,850 flowed to Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2018-19) from 13 sources; $210,738 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $23k from Citizens Electoral Council of Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,124,850
1998-99 to 2018-19
Donations
$210,738
19% of receipts
Public funding
$0
13 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$587,52852%
Government & tax$311,58428%
Donors - organisations$115,00010%
Donors - individuals$95,7389%
Business & financial income$15,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Government & tax → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $311,584Ken Badenoch → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $6,197 (estimated)Henry Gillham → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $8,893 (estimated)James Tilbury → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $6,025 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $451,551 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $51,715 (estimated)Tom Lawler Transport Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $77,000Henry Gillham → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $40,000JLR International Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $20,000Other sources → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $5,300Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $472,666Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $23,038 (estimated)Government & tax → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $40,109 (estimated)CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $114,862Mr R Icamp → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $30,000Australian Tennis Academy → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $18,000Business & financial income → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $15,000Mr H R Gillham → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $13,000Robert Butler → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $7,438Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $23,038Citizens Electoral Council o… $23,038Other / unattributed sources: $503,266Other / unattributed sources $503,266Australian Tennis Academy: $18,000Australian Tennis Ac… $18,000Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $1,124,850Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd $1,124,850Henry Gillham: $40,000Henry Gillham $40,000Tom Lawler Transport Pty Ltd: $77,000Tom Lawler Transport… $77,000Business & financial income: $15,000Business & financial… $15,000James Tilbury: $6,025James Tilbury $6,025CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $114,862CEC Australia (Servi… $114,862Other sources: $5,300Other sources $5,300Government & tax: $311,584Government & tax $311,584JLR International Pty Ltd: $20,000JLR International Pt… $20,000Mr R Icamp: $30,000Mr R Icamp $30,000Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $472,666Citizens Electoral C… $472,666Henry Gillham: $8,893Henry Gillham $8,893Mr H R Gillham: $13,000Mr H R Gillham $13,000Robert Butler: $7,438Robert Butler $7,438Government & tax: $40,109Government & tax $40,109Ken Badenoch: $6,197Ken Badenoch $6,197Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Citizens Electoral Council of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$472,666$23,038$495,704Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia - NATIONALGovernment & tax$311,584$33,413$344,997Citizens Electoral Council of Australia - NATIONAL → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd
CEC Australia (Services) Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$114,862–$114,862
Tom Lawler Transport Pty LtdDonors - organisations$77,000–$77,000
Henry GillhamDonors - individuals$40,000$8,893$48,893Henry Gillham → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd
Mr R IcampDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
JLR International Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Australian Tennis AcademyDonors - organisations$18,000–$18,000
Patanita Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income$15,000–$15,000
Mr H R GillhamDonors - individuals$13,000–$13,000
Robert ButlerDonors - individuals$7,438–$7,438
Citizens Electoral CouncilGovernment & tax–$6,696$6,696Citizens Electoral Council → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd
Ken BadenochDonors - individuals–$6,197$6,197Ken Badenoch → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd
James TilburyDonors - individuals–$6,025$6,025James Tilbury → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd
Mr D HopeDonors - individuals$3,300–$3,300
Roy IcampDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltdto a sibling entity1999-00 to 2014-15$354,703
Australian Citizens Partyto its party2010-11 to 2011-12$42,000
Citizens Electoral Council of Australiato its party2003-04$11,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2018-19$20,000$0$0$0$20,000
2017-18$0$0$0$15,000$15,000
2014-15$0$274,251$0$0$274,251
2011-12$0$18,200$0$0$18,200
2010-11$0$19,000$0$0$19,000
2009-10$0$24,092$0$0$24,092
2007-08$0$63,462$0$0$63,462
2005-06$0$0$0$97,066$97,066
2004-05$26,000$17,582$0$0$43,582
2003-04$19,000$3,000$0$87,774$109,774
2002-03$43,300$6,300$0$39,079$88,679
2001-02$57,000$37,000$0$45,070$139,070
2000-01$10,000$0$0$42,595$52,595
1999-00$20,438$74,903$0$0$95,341
1998-99$15,000$49,738$0$0$64,738

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.