Money flowing to the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)

$7,986,934 flowed to the Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) (1998-99 to 2020-21) from 126 sources; $1,032,532 as donations, $6,768,527 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$7,986,934
1998-99 to 2020-21
Donations
$1,032,532
13% of receipts
Public funding
$6,768,527
126 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$6,768,52785%
Donors - individuals$521,7127%
Donors - organisations$510,8206%
Government & tax$156,7572%
Transfers from related bodies$15,0000%
Business & financial income$14,1180%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $6,768,527Peter Weiske → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) WA Branch: $8,929 (estimated)Edward Brewer Homes Pty Ltd → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) WA Branch: $6,071 (estimated)Other sources → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $486,707Nella Hall → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $210,000Government & tax → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $156,757Estate Late Malcolm Charles Smith → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $105,681Estate of Late Denis Ashton, Etheringtons Solicitors → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $60,597Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) Natio → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $45,558Estate of Roland Paton → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $43,402California International (Far East) Ltd → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $40,587Australian Grader Hire P/L → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $40,000Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) WA Branch → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $15,000Business & financial income → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $14,118Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) WA Branch: $15,000Christian Democratic… $15,000Estate of Roland Paton: $43,402Estate of Roland Paton $43,402Nella Hall: $210,000Nella Hall $210,000California International (Far East) Ltd: $40,587California Internati… $40,587Estate of Late Denis Ashton, Etheringtons Solicitors: $60,597Estate of Late Denis… $60,597Public funding: $6,768,527Public funding $6,768,527Business & financial income: $14,118Business & financial… $14,118Australian Grader Hire P/L: $40,000Australian Grader Hi… $40,000Other sources: $486,707Other sources $486,707Estate Late Malcolm Charles Smith: $105,681Estate Late Malcolm … $105,681Government & tax: $156,757Government & tax $156,757Edward Brewer Homes Pty Ltd: $6,071Edward Brewer Homes Pty Ltd $6,071Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) Natio: $45,558Christian Democratic… $45,558Peter Weiske: $8,929Peter Weiske $8,929Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group): $7,986,934Christian Democratic Party (… $7,986,934Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$5,661,365–$5,661,365
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$409,878–$409,878
State Electoral Office (NSW)Public funding$371,511–$371,511
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding$268,316–$268,316
Nella HallDonors - individuals$210,000–$210,000
Estate Late Malcolm Charles SmithDonors - organisations$105,681–$105,681
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$103,234–$103,234
Estate of Late Denis Ashton, Etheringtons SolicitorsDonors - organisations$60,597–$60,597
NSW Government Political Education FundGovernment & tax$53,523–$53,523
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$50,236–$50,236
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) NatioDonors - organisations$45,558–$45,558
Estate of Roland PatonDonors - individuals$43,402–$43,402
California International (Far East) LtdDonors - organisations$40,587–$40,587
Australian Grader Hire P/LDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
Mr Peter WallDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Mr Andrew GrechmanDonors - individuals$24,000–$24,000
Estate Late Valerie MarquisDonors - individuals$20,580–$20,580
M/- Brian & Annabelle TaylorDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Cottesloe Christian Church Inc.Donors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Rev Fred NileDonors - individuals$17,930–$17,930
Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) WA BranchTransfers from related bodies$15,000–$15,000
Silvana Nero-NileDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$14,118–$14,118
Verhoeff Enterprises Pty LtdDonors - organisations$13,500–$13,500
Richard StrettonDonors - individuals$13,260–$13,260
Family World News Pty LtdDonors - organisations$13,200–$13,200
Mr George GigleyDonors - individuals$10,000–$10,000
Inkspot PrintersDonors - individuals$10,000–$10,000
Peter WeiskeDonors - individuals–$8,929$8,929Peter Weiske → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) WA Branch → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)
CDP Cronulla BranchDonors - organisations$8,046–$8,046
Roberts LimitedDonors - organisations$8,000–$8,000
Mr Nick GouranDonors - individuals$8,000–$8,000
Revival Life CentreDonors - individuals$7,824–$7,824
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$7,221–$7,221
Independant Growers AssociationDonors - organisations$7,000–$7,000
The Pharmacy Guild of AustraliaDonors - organisations$7,000–$7,000
M/- L C LudmanDonors - organisations$6,929–$6,929
Les DudmanDonors - individuals$6,500–$6,500
Lewis J and Beradette G HaroonDonors - organisations$6,458–$6,458
Edward Brewer Homes Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,071$6,071Edward Brewer Homes Pty Ltd → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group) WA Branch → Christian Democratic Party (Fred Nile Group)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2020-21$0$0$363,650$0$363,650
2019-20$60,597$0$1,164,066$0$1,224,663
2018-19$0$0$227,948$0$227,948
2017-18$0$0$485,349$0$485,349
2016-17$20,000$0$851,921$30,822$902,743
2015-16$205,000$0$1,038,664$0$1,243,664
2014-15$0$0$619,112$13,178$632,290
2013-14$13,260$0$467,586$14,118$494,964
2012-13$0$0$334,120$0$334,120
2011-12$20,580$0$482,570$0$503,150
2010-11$105,681$15,000$17,408$0$138,089
2009-10$17,930$0$0$0$17,930
2008-09$0$0$0$53,523$53,523
2007-08$40,000$0$48,710$26,066$114,776
2005-06$24,000$0$0$0$24,000
2004-05$165,836$0$39,230$8,714$213,780
2003-04$42,564$0$32,986$24,454$100,004
2002-03$30,334$0$256,829$0$287,163
2001-02$15,069$0$32,383$0$47,452
2000-01$5,500$0$25,118$0$30,618
1999-00$63,320$0$7,221$0$70,541
1998-99$202,861$0$273,656$0$476,517

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.