Money flowing to the CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division

$18,119,075 flowed to the CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division (2013-14 to 2018-19) from 29 sources; $12,560,358 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$18,119,075
2013-14 to 2018-19
Donations
$12,560,358
69% of receipts
Public funding
$0
29 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$12,320,58868%
Business & financial income$5,301,09129%
Transfers from related bodies$257,6261%
Donors - individuals$239,7701%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

International Transport Federation → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $6,948,288Other / unattributed sources → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $111,240 (estimated)Incolink → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $33,680 (estimated)R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $33,542 (estimated)Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club Ltd → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $18,371 (estimated)BERT Training Fund → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $14,483 (estimated)Morgan Stanley Wealth Management → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $11,666 (estimated)Erector Group Consolidated Pty Ltd → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $7,863 (estimated)FIRST Super → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $7,000 (estimated)Other sources → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $5,271 (estimated)Business & financial income → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $5,301,091Maritime Employees Training Limited → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $1,588,325Platinum Asset Management → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $1,100,000Other sources → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $914,957Protect → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $678,877Deanne Kirkman atf The Gisinger Family Investment Trust → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $516,475Quentin Charles Rhaus and Andrea Nicole Ewers → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $482,403International Transport Workers Federation → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $345,543Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $243,116Incolink: $33,680Incolink $33,680CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $18,119,075CFMMEU - Maritime Union of A… $18,119,075FIRST Super: $7,000FIRST Super $7,000Maritime Employees Training Limited: $1,588,325Maritime Employees T… $1,588,325Deanne Kirkman atf The Gisinger Family Investment Trust: $516,475Deanne Kirkman atf T… $516,475R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds: $33,542R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Pr… $33,542Protect: $678,877Protect $678,877Platinum Asset Management: $1,100,000Platinum Asset Manag… $1,100,000International Transport Federation: $6,948,288International Transp… $6,948,288International Transport Workers Federation: $345,543International Transp… $345,543Business & financial income: $5,301,091Business & financial… $5,301,091BERT Training Fund: $14,483BERT Training Fund $14,483Other sources: $914,957Other sources $914,957Erector Group Consolidated Pty Ltd: $7,863Erector Group Consolidated P… $7,863Quentin Charles Rhaus and Andrea Nicole Ewers: $482,403Quentin Charles Rhau… $482,403Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club Ltd: $18,371Canberra Tradesmen's Union C… $18,371Morgan Stanley Wealth Management: $11,666Morgan Stanley Wealth Manage… $11,666Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $243,116Construction, Forest… $243,116Other / unattributed sources: $111,240Other / unattributed sources $111,240Other sources: $5,271Other sources $5,271Original sourceRecipientDirect source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
International Transport FederationDonors - organisations$6,948,288–$6,948,288
Maritime Mining Power Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$2,856,746–$2,856,746
Maritime Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income$1,675,928–$1,675,928
Maritime Employees Training LimitedDonors - organisations$1,588,325–$1,588,325
Platinum Asset ManagementDonors - organisations$1,100,000–$1,100,000
ProtectDonors - organisations$678,877–$678,877
Unity BankBusiness & financial income$598,417–$598,417
Deanne Kirkman atf The Gisinger Family Investment TrustDonors - organisations$516,475–$516,475
Quentin Charles Rhaus and Andrea Nicole EwersDonors - organisations$482,403–$482,403
International Transport Workers FederationDonors - organisations$345,543–$345,543
Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees UnionTransfers from related bodies$243,116–$243,116
Ian BrayDonors - individuals$194,770–$194,770
ATC InsuranceBusiness & financial income$170,000–$170,000
Tas Bull Seafarers FoundationDonors - organisations$130,000–$130,000
Crown Events & ConferencesDonors - organisations$112,349–$112,349
Skilled GroupDonors - organisations$110,000–$110,000
The Union Education Foundation LimitedDonors - organisations$52,800–$52,800
CFMEU CONSTRUCTION & GENERAL DIVISIONDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Slater & Gordon LawyersDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Slater and GordonDonors - organisations$42,880–$42,880
IncolinkDonors - organisations–$33,680$33,680Incolink → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division
R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale ProceedsDonors - organisations–$33,542$33,542R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division
Maritime Union of Australia - Sydney BranchDonors - organisations$31,421–$31,421
CFMEU - WADonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
WG McNally Jones Staff LawyersDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club LtdDonors - organisations–$18,371$18,371Canberra Tradesmen's Union Club Ltd → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division
ABA Enjoy Pty LtdDonors - organisations$16,161–$16,161
Employers Mutual LimitedDonors - organisations$15,600–$15,600
Maurice Blackburn LawyersDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Auscoal Superannuation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies$14,510–$14,510
BERT Training FundDonors - organisations–$14,483$14,483BERT Training Fund → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division
Maritime Union of Australia VIC BranchDonors - organisations$14,466–$14,466
Morgan Stanley Wealth ManagementDonors - organisations–$11,666$11,666Morgan Stanley Wealth Management → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division
Erector Group Consolidated Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$7,863$7,863Erector Group Consolidated Pty Ltd → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division
FIRST SuperDonors - organisations–$7,000$7,000FIRST Super → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division
BayswaterDonors - organisations–$5,271$5,271Bayswater → Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Workers Union WA Branch2020-21 to 2024-25$922,733
CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch)to a sibling entity2007-08$601,173
Australian Labor Party (ALP)to its party2010-11 to 2022-23$295,583
CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch)2017-18 to 2018-19$203,279
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)2000-01 to 2018-19$195,930
Australian Council of Trade Unions2018-19 to 2024-25$174,166
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)1999-00 to 2018-19$168,875
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)2013-14 to 2016-17$135,000
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)2003-04 to 2024-25$57,961
Construction Forestry Mining & Energy, Industrial Union of Employees, Queensland - Construction and General Division2016-17$44,250
CEPU - Electrical Division QLD & NT2014-15$40,000
CFMEU Construction and General Division, New South Wales Divisional Branchto a sibling entity2016-17$29,243
Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Unionto a sibling entity2012-13$26,861
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)2004-05 to 2015-16$26,548
Transport Workers Union of New South Wales2008-09$16,130

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2018-19$1,851,162$228,116$0$558,540$2,637,818
2017-18$630,566$15,000$0$628,777$1,274,343
2016-17$3,778,654$0$0$572,284$4,350,938
2015-16$2,246,675$0$0$2,722,657$4,969,332
2014-15$2,870,908$14,510$0$369,693$3,255,111
2013-14$1,182,393$0$0$449,140$1,631,533

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.