Money flowing to CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy District
$109,365,117 flowed to CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy District (2013-14 to 2018-19) from 64 sources; $80,914,985 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy District received? CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy District reported $109,365,117 in receipts between 2013-14 and 2018-19, from 64 sources. $80,914,985 (74%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy District come from? The largest non-government sources were CFMEU Mining & Energy - NAF ($14,120,826); Bayswater ($11,686,835); Members Equity ($11,263,359).
- Does money reach CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy District through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $68,179,531 | 62% |
| Business & financial income | $28,072,519 | 26% |
| Donors - individuals | $12,735,454 | 12% |
| Government & tax | $352,909 | 0% |
| Transfers from related bodies | $24,704 | 0% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beyond Bank | Business & financial income | $14,569,285 | – | $14,569,285 | |
| CFMEU Mining & Energy - NAF | Donors - organisations | $14,120,826 | – | $14,120,826 | |
| Bayswater | Donors - organisations | $11,686,835 | – | $11,686,835 | |
| Members Equity | Donors - organisations | $11,263,359 | – | $11,263,359 | |
| Morgan Stanley Wealth Management | Donors - organisations | $9,718,742 | – | $9,718,742 | |
| Maritime Mining Power Credit Union | Business & financial income | $6,551,391 | $9,996 | $6,561,387 | Maritime Mining Power Credit Union → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division (Qld District Branch) → CFMEU Northern Mining & NSW Energy District |
| Maitland Mutual Building Society | Donors - organisations | $6,072,180 | – | $6,072,180 | |
| Hunter Valley United | Donors - individuals | $5,066,862 | – | $5,066,862 | |
| Mt Thorley Warkworth | Donors - individuals | $4,430,736 | – | $4,430,736 | |
| Police Credit Union | Business & financial income | $3,541,824 | – | $3,541,824 | |
| Saxonvale | Donors - organisations | $3,319,125 | – | $3,319,125 | |
| Costain | Donors - organisations | $2,618,434 | – | $2,618,434 | |
| CFMEU Mining & Energy | Donors - organisations | $2,272,734 | – | $2,272,734 | |
| Mt Owen | Donors - individuals | $2,221,739 | – | $2,221,739 | |
| Greater Building Society | Donors - organisations | $2,106,553 | – | $2,106,553 | |
| Aust Defence Credit Union | Business & financial income | $1,458,197 | – | $1,458,197 | |
| Bengalla | Donors - organisations | $1,222,393 | – | $1,222,393 | |
| AGL Macquarie | Business & financial income | $935,252 | – | $935,252 | |
| Slater and Gordon | Donors - organisations | $597,675 | – | $597,675 | |
| Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National Office | Donors - organisations | $490,447 | – | $490,447 | |
| Boggabri | Donors - organisations | $481,018 | – | $481,018 | |
| Donaldson Coal - Abel & Tasman | Donors - organisations | $479,082 | – | $479,082 | |
| Unity Bank | Business & financial income | $448,698 | – | $448,698 | |
| Glencore - Mt Owen | Donors - individuals | $386,092 | – | $386,092 | |
| Australian Taxation Office | Government & tax | $352,909 | – | $352,909 | |
| Coal Mines Insurance Pty Ltd | Business & financial income | $340,898 | – | $340,898 | |
| OneKey Resources | Donors - individuals | $238,426 | – | $238,426 | |
| Duralie | Donors - organisations | $218,984 | – | $218,984 | |
| Mine Wealth & Wellbeing | Donors - organisations | $214,755 | – | $214,755 | |
| Austar | Donors - organisations | $188,112 | – | $188,112 | |
| Slater & Gordon Lawyers | Donors - organisations | $186,376 | – | $186,376 | |
| Bulga Coal - Beltana | Donors - organisations | $182,572 | – | $182,572 | |
| Morgan Stanley | Donors - organisations | $175,450 | – | $175,450 | |
| Mining & Energy Workers Lodge Services Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $152,176 | – | $152,176 | |
| Mining & Energy Workers Services Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $128,514 | – | $128,514 | |
| Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd | Business & financial income | $125,878 | – | $125,878 | |
| Macquarie Generation | Business & financial income | $82,495 | – | $82,495 | |
| Downer EDI | Donors - individuals | $65,721 | – | $65,721 | |
| Ian Byfield (MTW) | Donors - organisations | $52,500 | – | $52,500 | |
| Allan Pagan | Donors - individuals | $42,000 | – | $42,000 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- Beyond Bank $14,569,285
- CFMEU Mining & Energy - NAF $14,120,826
- Bayswater $11,686,835
- Members Equity $11,263,359
- Morgan Stanley Wealth Management $9,718,742
- Maritime Mining Power Credit Union $6,551,391
- Maitland Mutual Building Society $6,072,180
- Hunter Valley United $5,066,862
- Mt Thorley Warkworth $4,430,736
- Police Credit Union $3,541,824
- Saxonvale $3,319,125
- Costain $2,618,434
Where this body sends money
| Recipient | Relationship | Years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) | to its party | 2006-07 to 2024-25 | $808,965 |
| Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland) | 2018-19 to 2024-25 | $8,000 |
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018-19 | $11,962,276 | $0 | $0 | $4,556,282 | $16,518,558 |
| 2017-18 | $24,796,477 | $0 | $0 | $2,524,660 | $27,321,137 |
| 2016-17 | $9,235,856 | $0 | $0 | $6,186,749 | $15,422,605 |
| 2015-16 | $10,806,338 | $24,704 | $0 | $8,514,996 | $19,346,038 |
| 2014-15 | $13,067,531 | $0 | $0 | $2,701,959 | $15,769,490 |
| 2013-14 | $11,046,507 | $0 | $0 | $3,940,782 | $14,987,289 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
