Money flowing to the CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District)
$81,157,835 flowed to the CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District) (2006-07 to 2012-13) from 70 sources; $53,192,097 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has the CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District) received? CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District) reported $81,157,835 in receipts between 2006-07 and 2012-13, from 70 sources. $53,192,097 (66%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to the CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District) come from? The largest non-government sources were Members Equity ($7,614,390); Bayswater ($6,610,861); Greater Building Society ($4,674,862).
- Does money reach the CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District) through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $37,065,928 | 46% |
| Business & financial income | $27,603,221 | 34% |
| Donors - individuals | $16,126,169 | 20% |
| Government & tax | $206,608 | 0% |
| Transfers from related bodies | $155,909 | 0% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Members Equity | Donors - organisations | $7,614,390 | – | $7,614,390 | |
| Bayswater | Donors - organisations | $6,610,861 | – | $6,610,861 | |
| South West Credit Union | Business & financial income | $5,367,194 | – | $5,367,194 | |
| Aust Defence Credit Union | Business & financial income | $4,902,000 | – | $4,902,000 | |
| Greater Building Society | Donors - organisations | $4,674,862 | – | $4,674,862 | |
| Maritime Mining Power Credit Union | Business & financial income | $4,496,826 | – | $4,496,826 | |
| Mt Thorley Warkworth | Donors - individuals | $3,810,096 | – | $3,810,096 | |
| Maitland Mutual Building Society | Donors - organisations | $3,713,754 | – | $3,713,754 | |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia | Business & financial income | $3,304,871 | – | $3,304,871 | |
| Hunter Valley United | Donors - individuals | $3,275,390 | – | $3,275,390 | |
| Companion Credit Union | Business & financial income | $3,183,542 | – | $3,183,542 | |
| Mt Owen | Donors - individuals | $3,012,980 | – | $3,012,980 | |
| MMP Credit Union | Business & financial income | $2,119,988 | – | $2,119,988 | |
| Police Credit Union | Business & financial income | $2,101,267 | – | $2,101,267 | |
| SGE Credit Union | Business & financial income | $2,065,113 | – | $2,065,113 | |
| Saxonvale | Donors - organisations | $1,984,000 | – | $1,984,000 | |
| CFMEU Mining & Energy | Donors - organisations | $1,695,999 | $17,237 | $1,713,236 | CFMEU Mining & Energy → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, NSW Energy District → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District) |
| UGM Engineers | Donors - individuals | $1,555,251 | – | $1,555,251 | |
| Sparke Helmore Trust | Donors - organisations | $1,471,941 | – | $1,471,941 | |
| HV United | Donors - individuals | $1,351,710 | – | $1,351,710 | |
| Community Mutual | Donors - individuals | $1,317,080 | – | $1,317,080 | |
| Donaldson Coal - Abel & Tasman | Donors - organisations | $1,285,439 | – | $1,285,439 | |
| Downer EDI | Donors - individuals | $1,153,919 | – | $1,153,919 | |
| National Assistance Fund | Donors - organisations | $918,298 | – | $918,298 | |
| HV United - CFMEU Mining Lodge | Donors - organisations | $629,231 | – | $629,231 | |
| Mt Thorley/Warkworth - CFMEU Mining Lodge | Donors - organisations | $609,811 | – | $609,811 | |
| Bayswater - CFMEU Mining Lodge | Donors - organisations | $552,769 | – | $552,769 | |
| Ashton Coal | Donors - organisations | $528,945 | – | $528,945 | |
| CFMEU Mining & Energy Division - NSW | Donors - organisations | $512,545 | – | $512,545 | |
| Mt Owen - CFMEU Mining Lodge | Donors - organisations | $511,284 | – | $511,284 | |
| Bengalla | Donors - organisations | $409,951 | – | $409,951 | |
| CFMEU Mining & Energy (National Office) | Donors - organisations | $354,613 | – | $354,613 | |
| Duralie | Donors - organisations | $321,752 | – | $321,752 | |
| Slater & Gordon Trust Account | Donors - organisations | $311,486 | – | $311,486 | |
| North Wambo | Donors - individuals | $305,104 | – | $305,104 | |
| Ashton | Donors - organisations | $303,764 | – | $303,764 | |
| Cessnock City Motor Group | Donors - organisations | $244,150 | – | $244,150 | |
| Hunter Valley Earthmoving | Donors - individuals | $211,442 | – | $211,442 | |
| Australian Taxation Office | Government & tax | $206,608 | – | $206,608 | |
| United | Donors - organisations | $206,275 | – | $206,275 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- Members Equity $7,614,390
- Bayswater $6,610,861
- South West Credit Union $5,367,194
- Aust Defence Credit Union $4,902,000
- Greater Building Society $4,674,862
- Maritime Mining Power Credit Union $4,496,826
- Mt Thorley Warkworth $3,810,096
- Maitland Mutual Building Society $3,713,754
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia $3,304,871
- Hunter Valley United $3,275,390
- Companion Credit Union $3,183,542
- Mt Owen $3,012,980
Where this body sends money
| Recipient | Relationship | Years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) | to its party | 2007-08 | $39,755 |
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012-13 | $12,304,975 | $0 | $0 | $6,741,010 | $19,045,985 |
| 2011-12 | $11,392,319 | $0 | $0 | $7,691,852 | $19,084,171 |
| 2010-11 | $11,720,701 | $0 | $0 | $9,996,686 | $21,717,387 |
| 2009-10 | $6,172,080 | $0 | $0 | $400,000 | $6,572,080 |
| 2008-09 | $4,002,937 | $0 | $0 | $2,642,504 | $6,645,441 |
| 2007-08 | $2,828,548 | $155,909 | $0 | $41,377 | $3,025,834 |
| 2006-07 | $4,770,537 | $0 | $0 | $296,400 | $5,066,937 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
