Money flowing to the CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District)

$81,157,835 flowed to the CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District) (2006-07 to 2012-13) from 70 sources; $53,192,097 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$81,157,835
2006-07 to 2012-13
Donations
$53,192,097
66% of receipts
Public funding
$0
70 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$37,065,92846%
Business & financial income$27,603,22134%
Donors - individuals$16,126,16920%
Government & tax$206,6080%
Transfers from related bodies$155,9090%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $27,603,221Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, NSW Energy District: $138,672 (estimated)CFMEU Mining & Energy → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, NSW Energy District: $17,237 (estimated)Other sources → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $20,479,764Members Equity → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $7,614,390Bayswater → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $6,610,861Greater Building Society → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $4,674,862Mt Thorley Warkworth → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $3,810,096Maitland Mutual Building Society → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $3,713,754Hunter Valley United → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $3,275,390Mt Owen → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $3,012,980Government & tax → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $206,608CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, NSW Energy District → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $155,909Other sources: $20,479,764Other sources $20,479,764CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District): $81,157,835CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth… $81,157,835Business & financial income: $27,603,221Business & financial… $27,603,221Government & tax: $206,608Government & tax $206,608Members Equity: $7,614,390Members Equity $7,614,390CFMEU Mining & Energy: $17,237CFMEU Mining & Energy $17,237Maitland Mutual Building Society: $3,713,754Maitland Mutual Buil… $3,713,754Hunter Valley United: $3,275,390Hunter Valley United $3,275,390Mt Thorley Warkworth: $3,810,096Mt Thorley Warkworth $3,810,096Greater Building Society: $4,674,862Greater Building Soc… $4,674,862Bayswater: $6,610,861Bayswater $6,610,861Other / unattributed sources: $138,672Other / unattributed sources $138,672CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, NSW Energy District: $155,909CFMEU Mining & Energ… $155,909Mt Owen: $3,012,980Mt Owen $3,012,980Direct sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Members EquityDonors - organisations$7,614,390–$7,614,390
BayswaterDonors - organisations$6,610,861–$6,610,861
South West Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$5,367,194–$5,367,194
Aust Defence Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$4,902,000–$4,902,000
Greater Building SocietyDonors - organisations$4,674,862–$4,674,862
Maritime Mining Power Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$4,496,826–$4,496,826
Mt Thorley WarkworthDonors - individuals$3,810,096–$3,810,096
Maitland Mutual Building SocietyDonors - organisations$3,713,754–$3,713,754
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$3,304,871–$3,304,871
Hunter Valley UnitedDonors - individuals$3,275,390–$3,275,390
Companion Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$3,183,542–$3,183,542
Mt OwenDonors - individuals$3,012,980–$3,012,980
MMP Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$2,119,988–$2,119,988
Police Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$2,101,267–$2,101,267
SGE Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$2,065,113–$2,065,113
SaxonvaleDonors - organisations$1,984,000–$1,984,000
CFMEU Mining & EnergyDonors - organisations$1,695,999$17,237$1,713,236CFMEU Mining & Energy → CFMEU Mining & Energy Division, NSW Energy District → CFMEU - Mining Division (Nth NSW District)
UGM EngineersDonors - individuals$1,555,251–$1,555,251
Sparke Helmore TrustDonors - organisations$1,471,941–$1,471,941
HV UnitedDonors - individuals$1,351,710–$1,351,710
Community MutualDonors - individuals$1,317,080–$1,317,080
Donaldson Coal - Abel & TasmanDonors - organisations$1,285,439–$1,285,439
Downer EDIDonors - individuals$1,153,919–$1,153,919
National Assistance FundDonors - organisations$918,298–$918,298
HV United - CFMEU Mining LodgeDonors - organisations$629,231–$629,231
Mt Thorley/Warkworth - CFMEU Mining LodgeDonors - organisations$609,811–$609,811
Bayswater - CFMEU Mining LodgeDonors - organisations$552,769–$552,769
Ashton CoalDonors - organisations$528,945–$528,945
CFMEU Mining & Energy Division - NSWDonors - organisations$512,545–$512,545
Mt Owen - CFMEU Mining LodgeDonors - organisations$511,284–$511,284
BengallaDonors - organisations$409,951–$409,951
CFMEU Mining & Energy (National Office)Donors - organisations$354,613–$354,613
DuralieDonors - organisations$321,752–$321,752
Slater & Gordon Trust AccountDonors - organisations$311,486–$311,486
North WamboDonors - individuals$305,104–$305,104
AshtonDonors - organisations$303,764–$303,764
Cessnock City Motor GroupDonors - organisations$244,150–$244,150
Hunter Valley EarthmovingDonors - individuals$211,442–$211,442
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$206,608–$206,608
UnitedDonors - organisations$206,275–$206,275

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)to its party2007-08$39,755

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2012-13$12,304,975$0$0$6,741,010$19,045,985
2011-12$11,392,319$0$0$7,691,852$19,084,171
2010-11$11,720,701$0$0$9,996,686$21,717,387
2009-10$6,172,080$0$0$400,000$6,572,080
2008-09$4,002,937$0$0$2,642,504$6,645,441
2007-08$2,828,548$155,909$0$41,377$3,025,834
2006-07$4,770,537$0$0$296,400$5,066,937

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.