Money flowing to the CFMEU FFPD Division

$20,564,622 flowed to the CFMEU FFPD Division (2006-07 to 2012-13) from 55 sources; $16,934,215 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$20,564,622
2006-07 to 2012-13
Donations
$16,934,215
82% of receipts
Public funding
$0
55 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$16,617,86981%
Transfers from related bodies$2,925,81214%
Business & financial income$380,2042%
Government & tax$324,3912%
Donors - individuals$316,3462%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

FIRST Super → CFMEU FFPD Division: $5,010,709Forest Industries Employment & Training Services Inc. → CFMEU FFPD - VIC: $70,465 (estimated)Worksafe Victoria → CFMEU FFPD - VIC: $16,500 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU FFPD - VIC: $2,458,322 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU FFPD South Australia Branch: $89,232 (estimated)Forestry SA → CFMEU FFPD South Australia Branch: $16,479 (estimated)Other sources → CFMEU FFPD Division: $3,777,108FIRST Superannuation Pty Ltd → CFMEU FFPD Division: $2,811,361CFMEU FFPD - VIC → CFMEU FFPD Division: $2,545,287Forest Industries Employment & Training Services Inc. → CFMEU FFPD Division: $2,024,733Timber Industry Superannuation Scheme → CFMEU FFPD Division: $1,255,077Australian Paper Maryvale → CFMEU FFPD Division: $952,393ForestWorks → CFMEU FFPD Division: $921,525Australian Paper → CFMEU FFPD Division: $456,123Business & financial income → CFMEU FFPD Division: $380,204Government & tax → CFMEU FFPD Division: $324,391CFMEU FFPD South Australia Branch → CFMEU FFPD Division: $105,711Forest Industries Employment & Training Services Inc.: $70,465Forest Industries Employment… $70,465Timber Industry Superannuation Scheme: $1,255,077Timber Industry Supe… $1,255,077CFMEU FFPD South Australia Branch: $105,711CFMEU FFPD South Aus… $105,711ForestWorks: $921,525ForestWorks $921,525Australian Paper: $456,123Australian Paper $456,123Business & financial income: $380,204Business & financial… $380,204Forestry SA: $16,479Forestry SA $16,479Other sources: $3,777,108Other sources $3,777,108Australian Paper Maryvale: $952,393Australian Paper Mar… $952,393Forest Industries Employment & Training Services Inc.: $2,024,733Forest Industries Em… $2,024,733Government & tax: $324,391Government & tax $324,391CFMEU FFPD Division: $20,564,622CFMEU FFPD Division $20,564,622FIRST Super: $5,010,709FIRST Super $5,010,709Worksafe Victoria: $16,500Worksafe Victoria $16,500CFMEU FFPD - VIC: $2,545,287CFMEU FFPD - VIC $2,545,287Other / unattributed sources: $2,547,554Other / unattributed sources $2,547,554FIRST Superannuation Pty Ltd: $2,811,361FIRST Superannuation… $2,811,361Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
FIRST SuperDonors - organisations$5,010,709–$5,010,709
FIRST Superannuation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,811,361–$2,811,361
CFMEU FFPD - VICTransfers from related bodies$2,545,287–$2,545,287
Forest Industries Employment & Training Services Inc.Donors - organisations$2,024,733$70,465$2,095,198Forest Industries Employment & Training Services Inc. → CFMEU FFPD - VIC → CFMEU FFPD Division
Timber Industry Superannuation SchemeDonors - organisations$1,255,077–$1,255,077
Australian Paper MaryvaleDonors - organisations$952,393–$952,393
ForestWorksDonors - organisations$921,525–$921,525
Australian PaperDonors - organisations$456,123–$456,123
SCA Hygiene AustraliaDonors - organisations$440,680–$440,680
Kimberly Clark Pty LtdDonors - organisations$438,635–$438,635
Amcor LimitedDonors - organisations$403,501–$403,501
Slater and GordonDonors - organisations$328,050–$328,050
Gunns LtdDonors - organisations$261,501–$261,501
CFMEU FFPD South Australia DistrictTransfers from related bodies$211,148–$211,148
Allianz Australia Insurance LimitedBusiness & financial income$189,390–$189,390
CFMEU Forestry & Furnishing Division (NSW Branch)Donors - organisations$185,822–$185,822
Kimberly Clark Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$166,639–$166,639
Amcor AustralasiaDonors - individuals$128,402–$128,402
Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National OfficeDonors - organisations$127,164–$127,164
Box Hill InstituteDonors - organisations$126,226–$126,226
Department of Sustainability Environment and WaterGovernment & tax$110,000–$110,000
CFMEU FFPD South Australia BranchTransfers from related bodies$105,711–$105,711
Department of Primary IndustriesGovernment & tax$103,125–$103,125
The Union Education Foundation LimitedDonors - organisations$93,075–$93,075
Fenton GreenDonors - individuals$84,000–$84,000
CFMEU Pulp & Paper Workers' BranchDonors - organisations$76,265–$76,265
Department of Primary IndustryGovernment & tax$68,750–$68,750
Member Equity Bank Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$67,594–$67,594
Maritime Mining Power Credit UnionBusiness & financial income$67,266–$67,266
Amcor AustraliaDonors - organisations$64,281–$64,281
CFMEU FFPD DivisionTransfers from related bodies$63,666–$63,666
Kimberley Clark AustraliaDonors - organisations$55,853–$55,853
SCA Hygine AustraliaDonors - organisations$53,801–$53,801
PaperlinxDonors - organisations$50,077–$50,077
SCA Hyginne AustraliaDonors - organisations$39,757–$39,757
Tasmania PaperDonors - individuals$39,512–$39,512
Cannings Corporation CommunicationsDonors - organisations$39,416–$39,416
Forest Industries Emplolyment and Training Services IncDonors - organisations$36,300–$36,300
Worksafe VictoriaDonors - individuals$16,500$16,500$33,000Worksafe Victoria → CFMEU FFPD - VIC → CFMEU FFPD Division
Foreast Education Training Advisory Services (FEATS)Donors - organisations$33,000–$33,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
CFMEU Construction & General Division VIC/TAS Branchto a sibling entity2015-16 to 2017-18$580,315
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party2003-04 to 2010-11$204,754
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)to its party1998-99 to 2001-02$88,226
CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch)2012-13 to 2017-18$79,440
CFMEU FFPD Divisionto a sibling entity2007-08 to 2010-11$63,666
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)to its party2005-06 to 2009-10$46,470
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)to its party1998-99$6,789

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2012-13$3,475,814$375,605$0$176,078$4,027,497
2011-12$2,857,774$287,512$0$22,000$3,167,286
2010-11$2,994,688$224,083$0$255,576$3,474,347
2009-10$3,347,448$331,157$0$130,300$3,808,905
2008-09$2,174,206$212,871$0$34,375$2,421,452
2007-08$1,182,878$702,838$0$68,750$1,954,466
2006-07$901,407$791,746$0$17,516$1,710,669

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.