Money flowing to the CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch)

$87,578,088 flowed to the CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) (2006-07 to 2018-19) from 131 sources; $61,252,302 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$87,578,088
2006-07 to 2018-19
Donations
$61,252,302
70% of receipts
Public funding
$0
131 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$55,396,92563%
Business & financial income$24,629,54128%
Donors - individuals$5,855,3777%
Transfers from related bodies$1,551,4492%
Government & tax$144,7960%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $24,629,541Business & financial income → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $44,745 (estimated)Platinum Asset Management → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $40,689 (estimated)Maritime Employees Training Limited → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $33,570 (estimated)Protect → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $30,265 (estimated)Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $15,470 (estimated)Tas Bull Seafarers Foundation → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $8,816 (estimated)Crown Events & Conferences → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $7,619 (estimated)R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $23,171,483Other sources → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $6,060 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $16,045 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU FFPD Division: $72,849 (estimated)FIRST Super → CFMEU FFPD Division: $6,591 (estimated)Other sources → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $13,588,629RED Asset Management Pty Ltd → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $13,394,227Building Construction Industry Training Fund → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $5,547,258Construction Industry Training Fund → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $2,618,389R.E.D.Macq - Listed Share Sale Proceeds → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $1,803,748Mining and Energy Union → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $1,252,298R.E.D. Capital Return → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $1,145,000CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $203,279Government & tax → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $144,796CFMEU FFPD Division → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $79,440R.E.D.Macq - Listed Share Sale Proceeds: $1,803,748R.E.D.Macq - Listed … $1,803,748Building Construction Industry Training Fund: $5,547,258Building Constructio… $5,547,258CFMEU FFPD Division: $79,440CFMEU FFPD Division $79,440FIRST Super: $6,591FIRST Super $6,591Construction, Forestry, Maritime Employees Union: $15,470Construction, Forestry, Mari… $15,470Construction Industry Training Fund: $2,618,389Construction Industr… $2,618,389RED Asset Management Pty Ltd: $13,394,227RED Asset Management… $13,394,227R.E.D. Capital Return: $1,145,000R.E.D. Capital Return $1,145,000Mining and Energy Union: $1,252,298Mining and Energy Un… $1,252,298Crown Events & Conferences: $7,619Crown Events & Conferences $7,619Tas Bull Seafarers Foundation: $8,816Tas Bull Seafarers Foundation $8,816Business & financial income: $24,629,541Business & financial… $24,629,541CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $203,279CFMMEU - Maritime Un… $203,279Other sources: $13,588,629Other sources $13,588,629Maritime Employees Training Limited: $33,570Maritime Employees Training … $33,570Platinum Asset Management: $40,689Platinum Asset Management $40,689Government & tax: $144,796Government & tax $144,796Protect: $30,265Protect $30,265Business & financial income: $44,745Business & financial income $44,745CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $87,578,088CFMEU - Construction & Gener… $87,578,088R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale Proceeds: $23,171,483R.E.D. Listed Shares… $23,171,483Other / unattributed sources: $88,894Other / unattributed sources $88,894Other sources: $6,060Other sources $6,060Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
R.E.D. Listed Shares Sale ProceedsDonors - organisations$23,171,483–$23,171,483
RED Asset Management Pty LtdDonors - organisations$13,394,227–$13,394,227
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$8,480,073–$8,480,073
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income$6,000,000–$6,000,000
RED - Listed Share Sales ProceedsBusiness & financial income$5,721,673–$5,721,673
Building Construction Industry Training FundDonors - organisations$5,547,258–$5,547,258
R.E.D.ANZ - Listed Share Sale ProceedsBusiness & financial income$4,101,246–$4,101,246
Construction Industry Training FundDonors - organisations$2,618,389–$2,618,389
R.E.D.Macq - Listed Share Sale ProceedsDonors - organisations$1,803,748–$1,803,748
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies$1,252,298–$1,252,298
R.E.D. Capital ReturnDonors - organisations$1,145,000–$1,145,000
Global Integrated ResourcesDonors - individuals$1,134,610–$1,134,610
BCITF (Building Construction Industry Training Fund)Donors - organisations$949,766–$949,766
Global Integrated LabourDonors - individuals$852,925–$852,925
ProbuildDonors - organisations$773,353–$773,353
Jardine Lloyd ThompsonDonors - individuals$666,725–$666,725
CBUSDonors - organisations$475,155–$475,155
Construction, Forestry, Maritime, Mining & Energy Union (CFMMEU) National OfficeDonors - organisations$427,103–$427,103
Construction Training FundDonors - organisations$399,435–$399,435
WA Construction Industry Redundancy FundDonors - organisations$369,230–$369,230
CeilconDonors - organisations$326,415–$326,415
Mark Hay Real EstateDonors - individuals$282,967–$282,967
McInerny FordDonors - individuals$275,400–$275,400
Global Integrated ServicesDonors - organisations$262,583–$262,583
JLT P/LDonors - organisations$228,800–$228,800
Ceil ConDonors - individuals$220,461–$220,461
Crown ConstructionsDonors - individuals$217,637–$217,637
CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia DivisionTransfers from related bodies$203,279–$203,279
Construction Skills Training CentreDonors - organisations$193,557–$193,557
Global Integrated Labour HireDonors - individuals$192,540–$192,540
H&B EquipmentDonors - organisations$192,489–$192,489
CFMEU W E & T FundDonors - organisations$191,421–$191,421
Gallagher ConstructionDonors - individuals$182,988–$182,988
Fremantle ConstructionsDonors - individuals$172,098–$172,098
Construction Training Fund (CTF)Donors - organisations$164,748–$164,748
Construction Skills TrainingDonors - organisations$163,246–$163,246
Fremantle ConstructionDonors - individuals$155,607–$155,607
Diploma ConstDonors - individuals$155,100–$155,100
ReddifundDonors - organisations$155,089–$155,089
Construction Skills CentreDonors - individuals$151,791–$151,791

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)2008-09 to 2009-10$232,500
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)to its party2011-12 to 2013-14$177,318
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2012-13 to 2013-14$23,603

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2018-19$12,077,085$195,315$0$0$12,272,400
2017-18$14,290,346$87,996$0$161,728$14,540,070
2016-17$2,766,061$0$0$4,529,003$7,295,064
2015-16$1,845,734$706,735$0$11,278,709$13,831,178
2014-15$14,389,693$0$0$1,002,453$15,392,146
2013-14$1,626,527$0$0$1,100,914$2,727,441
2012-13$5,841,565$15,840$0$6,573,913$12,431,318
2011-12$3,457,448$0$0$0$3,457,448
2009-10$1,369,534$0$0$0$1,369,534
2008-09$2,627,251$545,563$0$0$3,172,814
2007-08$683,736$0$0$0$683,736
2006-07$277,322$0$0$127,617$404,939

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.