Money flowing to the CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)

$403,804 flowed to the CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT) (2008-09 to 2010-11) from 4 sources; $142,500 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $57k from BCITF (Building Construction Industry Training Fund) via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$403,804
2008-09 to 2010-11
Donations
$142,500
35% of receipts
Public funding
$0
4 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$261,30465%
Donors - organisations$142,50035%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT): $232,500BCITF (Building Construction Industry Training Fund) → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $57,213 (estimated)Building Construction Industry Training Fund → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $45,224 (estimated)Other sources → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $27,797 (estimated)Mining and Energy Union → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $25,792 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $25,446 (estimated)WA Construction Industry Redundancy Fund → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $17,456 (estimated)United Super Pty Ltd → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT): $82,500Global Integrated Services → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $15,818 (estimated)Global Integrated Labour Hire → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $9,103 (estimated)Gallagher Construction → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $8,651 (estimated)CBUS → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT): $60,000CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT): $28,804CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch: $28,804CFMEU Construction &… $28,804BCITF (Building Construction Industry Training Fund): $57,213BCITF (Building Construction… $57,213CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch): $232,500CFMEU - Construction… $232,500Gallagher Construction: $8,651Gallagher Construction $8,651WA Construction Industry Redundancy Fund: $17,456WA Construction Industry Red… $17,456CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT): $403,804CFMEU - Construction and Gen… $403,804CBUS: $60,000CBUS $60,000United Super Pty Ltd: $82,500United Super Pty Ltd $82,500Mining and Energy Union: $25,792Mining and Energy Union $25,792Building Construction Industry Training Fund: $45,224Building Construction Indust… $45,224Global Integrated Services: $15,818Global Integrated Services $15,818Other / unattributed sources: $25,446Other / unattributed sources $25,446Global Integrated Labour Hire: $9,103Global Integrated Labour Hire $9,103Other sources: $27,797Other sources $27,797Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch)Transfers from related bodies$232,500–$232,500
United Super Pty LtdDonors - organisations$82,500–$82,500
CBUSDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
BCITF (Building Construction Industry Training Fund)Donors - organisations–$57,213$57,213BCITF (Building Construction Industry Training Fund) → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
Building Construction Industry Training FundDonors - organisations–$45,224$45,224Building Construction Industry Training Fund → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies$28,804–$28,804
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies–$25,792$25,792Mining and Energy Union → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
WA Construction Industry Redundancy FundDonors - organisations–$17,456$17,456WA Construction Industry Redundancy Fund → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
Global Integrated ServicesDonors - organisations–$15,818$15,818Global Integrated Services → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
Global Integrated Labour HireDonors - individuals–$9,103$9,103Global Integrated Labour Hire → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
Gallagher ConstructionDonors - individuals–$8,651$8,651Gallagher Construction → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
Crown ConstructionsDonors - individuals–$7,890$7,890Crown Constructions → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
Construction Skills TrainingDonors - organisations–$7,718$7,718Construction Skills Training → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
Jardine Lloyd ThompsonDonors - individuals–$6,696$6,696Jardine Lloyd Thompson → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)
CivencoDonors - organisations–$5,493$5,493Civenco → CFMEU - Construction & General Division (WA Branch) → CFMEU - Construction and General Division (NT)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2010-11$82,500$17,339$0$0$99,839
2009-10$0$93,965$0$0$93,965
2008-09$60,000$150,000$0$0$210,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.