Money flowing to the CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria

$45,326,354 flowed to the CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria (2013-14 to 2024-25) from 62 sources; $41,672,650 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$45,326,354
2013-14 to 2024-25
Donations
$41,672,650
92% of receipts
Public funding
$0
62 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$39,407,97187%
Business & financial income$2,831,2186%
Donors - individuals$2,264,6795%
Government & tax$797,4862%
Transfers from related bodies$25,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Plumbing Joint Training Fund → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $13,011,046Other / unattributed sources → Mining and Energy Union: $19,598 (estimated)Abelshore → Mining and Energy Union: $5,402 (estimated)CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education Centre → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $6,634,027Other sources → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $6,473,717Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $5,894,287Incolink → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $4,638,368Incolink Foundation Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $2,878,481Business & financial income → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $2,831,218Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC) Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $1,251,594CEPU NSW Branch → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $891,130Government & tax → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $797,486Mining and Energy Union → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $25,000Other sources: $6,473,717Other sources $6,473,717Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre: $5,894,287Plumbing Industry Cl… $5,894,287Abelshore: $5,402Abelshore $5,402Government & tax: $797,486Government & tax $797,486Incolink: $4,638,368Incolink $4,638,368Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC) Ltd: $1,251,594Plumbing Industry Cl… $1,251,594CEPU NSW Branch: $891,130CEPU NSW Branch $891,130Plumbing Joint Training Fund: $13,011,046Plumbing Joint Train… $13,011,046Incolink Foundation Ltd: $2,878,481Incolink Foundation … $2,878,481CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education Centre: $6,634,027CEPU (Plumbing Divis… $6,634,027Mining and Energy Union: $25,000Mining and Energy Un… $25,000Other / unattributed sources: $19,598Other / unattributed sources $19,598Business & financial income: $2,831,218Business & financial… $2,831,218CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $45,326,354CEPU Plumbing Division Victo… $45,326,354Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Plumbing Joint Training FundDonors - organisations$13,011,046–$13,011,046
CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education CentreDonors - organisations$6,634,027–$6,634,027
Plumbing Industry Climate Action CentreDonors - organisations$5,894,287–$5,894,287
IncolinkDonors - organisations$4,638,368–$4,638,368
Incolink Foundation LtdDonors - organisations$2,878,481–$2,878,481
Redundancy Payment Central Fund LimitedBusiness & financial income$1,788,175–$1,788,175
Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC) LtdDonors - organisations$1,251,594–$1,251,594
CEPU NSW BranchDonors - organisations$891,130–$891,130
United Super Pty LtdDonors - organisations$818,263–$818,263
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$691,149–$691,149
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$684,794–$684,794
United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus SuperannuationDonors - organisations$666,689–$666,689
Sargeants Port PhillipDonors - individuals$663,373–$663,373
LJ HookerDonors - individuals$618,530–$618,530
CEPU Federal OfficeDonors - individuals$474,284–$474,284
CEPU Plumbing Division NSW BranchDonors - organisations$419,025–$419,025
CEPUTECDonors - organisations$230,967–$230,967
CEPU Plumbing Division National OfficeDonors - organisations$209,422–$209,422
CEPU Plumbiing Division National OfficeDonors - organisations$195,170–$195,170
Cbus Property Pty LtdDonors - organisations$194,928–$194,928
LeavePlus (formerly Co-Invest)Donors - organisations$188,143–$188,143
Marsh Pty LtdDonors - organisations$169,427–$169,427
Dept Prime Minister and CabinetDonors - organisations$167,600–$167,600
CEPU Training & EducationDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
ME BankBusiness & financial income$137,733–$137,733
Co-InvestDonors - organisations$127,035–$127,035
CBUSDonors - organisations$125,425–$125,425
Department of Planning & Community DevelopmentGovernment & tax$112,692–$112,692
Cooke DowsettDonors - individuals$99,935–$99,935
Xchanging WorkSafeDonors - individuals$82,288–$82,288
VBADonors - organisations$81,900–$81,900
Metro TradersDonors - individuals$80,000–$80,000
Lloyds of LondonDonors - individuals$79,621–$79,621
Commerce Media GroupDonors - organisations$75,088–$75,088
Allianz Australia Insurance LimitedBusiness & financial income$67,492–$67,492
CEPU Plumbing Divison QLD BranchDonors - organisations$60,235–$60,235
QBE InsuranceBusiness & financial income$55,011–$55,011
ICM Partnership Pty LtdDonors - organisations$44,870–$44,870
Raw Recruitment Pty LtdDonors - organisations$41,563–$41,563
Fitzpatrick & Co Insurance Brokers Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$37,895–$37,895

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (Victorian Branch)to its party2004-05 to 2024-25$1,347,183
CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)2018-19$920,000
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2006-07 to 2015-16$190,000
CEPU Plumbing Division Queensland Branch2006-07$120,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$4,040,530$0$0$2,140,061$6,180,591
2023-24$4,647,260$25,000$0$406,755$5,079,015
2022-23$5,437,529$0$0$126,011$5,563,540
2021-22$4,364,093$0$0$81,149$4,445,242
2020-21$3,231,596$0$0$547,650$3,779,246
2019-20$2,897,013$0$0$144,000$3,041,013
2018-19$2,658,298$0$0$0$2,658,298
2017-18$2,803,016$0$0$0$2,803,016
2016-17$2,827,911$0$0$13,338$2,841,249
2015-16$3,570,679$0$0$41,823$3,612,502
2014-15$2,362,929$0$0$0$2,362,929
2013-14$2,831,796$0$0$127,917$2,959,713

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.