Money flowing to the CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)

$5,653,548 flowed to the CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch) (2010-11 to 2024-25) from 20 sources; $4,541,757 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $464k from Plumbing Joint Training Fund via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$5,653,548
2010-11 to 2024-25
Donations
$4,541,757
80% of receipts
Public funding
$0
20 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$4,541,75780%
Transfers from related bodies$920,00016%
Business & financial income$141,7913%
Government & tax$50,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Marsh Pty Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $2,741,249Plumbing Joint Training Fund → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $463,525 (estimated)Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC) Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $189,733 (estimated)Incolink Foundation Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $173,610 (estimated)United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus Superannuation → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $43,223 (estimated)CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education Centre → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $34,997 (estimated)Communications Electrical & Plumbing Union → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $9,512 (estimated)Marsh Pty Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $5,400 (estimated)CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $920,000Fire Industry Joint Training Fund Limited → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $571,285PTEU of Australia Federal Branch → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $328,870Plumbing Industry Income Protection Pty Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $278,832Other sources → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $273,522Paradigm Group → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $187,050Business & financial income → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $141,791CBUS Superannuation → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $80,949United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus Superannuation → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $80,000Government & tax → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $50,000CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education Centre: $34,997CEPU (Plumbing Division) Tra… $34,997Incolink Foundation Ltd: $173,610Incolink Foundation Ltd $173,610Marsh Pty Ltd: $2,741,249Marsh Pty Ltd $2,741,249Paradigm Group: $187,050Paradigm Group $187,050Communications Electrical & Plumbing Union: $9,512Communications Electrical & … $9,512PTEU of Australia Federal Branch: $328,870PTEU of Australia Fe… $328,870Business & financial income: $141,791Business & financial… $141,791United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus Superannuation: $80,000United Super Pty Ltd… $80,000Fire Industry Joint Training Fund Limited: $571,285Fire Industry Joint … $571,285Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC) Ltd: $189,733Plumbing Industry Climate Ac… $189,733Other sources: $273,522Other sources $273,522Marsh Pty Ltd: $5,400Marsh Pty Ltd $5,400Plumbing Industry Income Protection Pty Ltd: $278,832Plumbing Industry In… $278,832Government & tax: $50,000Government & tax $50,000Plumbing Joint Training Fund: $463,525Plumbing Joint Training Fund $463,525CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria: $920,000CEPU Plumbing Divisi… $920,000CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch): $5,653,548CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW… $5,653,548United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus Superannuation: $43,223United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbu… $43,223CBUS Superannuation: $80,949CBUS Superannuation $80,949Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Marsh Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,741,249$5,400$2,746,649Marsh Pty Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)
CEPU Plumbing Division VictoriaTransfers from related bodies$920,000–$920,000
Fire Industry Joint Training Fund LimitedDonors - organisations$571,285–$571,285
Plumbing Joint Training FundDonors - organisations–$463,525$463,525Plumbing Joint Training Fund → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)
PTEU of Australia Federal BranchDonors - organisations$328,870–$328,870
Plumbing Industry Income Protection Pty LtdDonors - organisations$278,832–$278,832
Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC) LtdDonors - organisations–$189,733$189,733Plumbing Industry Climate Action Centre (PICAC) Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)
Paradigm GroupDonors - organisations$187,050–$187,050
Incolink Foundation LtdDonors - organisations–$173,610$173,610Incolink Foundation Ltd → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$141,791–$141,791
United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus SuperannuationDonors - organisations$80,000$43,223$123,223United Super Pty Ltd ATF Cbus Superannuation → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)
CBUS SuperannuationDonors - organisations$80,949–$80,949
CIRTDonors - organisations$60,962–$60,962
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$50,000–$50,000
CEPU of Australia Federal BranchDonors - organisations$45,000–$45,000
CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education CentreDonors - organisations–$34,997$34,997CEPU (Plumbing Division) Training & Education Centre → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)
Prefab Solutions Pty LtdDonors - organisations$33,504–$33,504
CEPU Plumbing Division Federal OfficeDonors - organisations$33,048–$33,048
United Super Pty Ltd ATF CbusDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Axis Plumbing NSW Pty LtdDonors - organisations$18,295–$18,295
Danton Insulation & Sheetmetal Pty LtdDonors - organisations$16,813–$16,813
Australian Pipe Solutions Pty LtdDonors - organisations$15,900–$15,900
Alliance Project GroupDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
CEPU Plumbing Division National OfficeDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Communications Electrical & Plumbing UnionDonors - organisations–$9,512$9,512Communications Electrical & Plumbing Union → CEPU Plumbing Division Victoria → CEPU Plumbing Division - NSW (CEPU of Australia NSW Branch)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$365,781$0$0$57,171$422,952
2023-24$673,182$0$0$65,476$738,658
2022-23$839,899$0$0$19,144$859,043
2021-22$546,182$0$0$0$546,182
2020-21$493,736$0$0$0$493,736
2019-20$461,058$0$0$50,000$511,058
2018-19$432,059$920,000$0$0$1,352,059
2017-18$400,990$0$0$0$400,990
2010-11$328,870$0$0$0$328,870

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.