Money flowing to the Centre Alliance

$3,558,841 flowed to the Centre Alliance (2013-14 to 2022-23) from 14 sources; $996,772 as donations, $2,221,204 public funding. Includes an estimated $32k from Scott Farquhar via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$3,558,841
2013-14 to 2022-23
Donations
$996,772
28% of receipts
Public funding
$2,221,204
14 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$2,221,20462%
Donors - organisations$609,43717%
Donors - individuals$387,33511%
Transfers from related bodies$200,0006%
Government & tax$140,8654%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Centre Alliance: $2,221,204Other / unattributed sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $64,511 (estimated)Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $31,716 (estimated)Boundless Earth Limited → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $23,575 (estimated)Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $18,395 (estimated)Other sources → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $13,744 (estimated)Tripple Ventures Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $10,572 (estimated)LB Conservation Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $10,572 (estimated)William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $10,572 (estimated)Government & tax → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $9,323 (estimated)Robert Keldoulis → Climate 200 Pty Limited: $7,020 (estimated)WRIGHT STREET NOMINEES PTY LTD → Centre Alliance: $250,000Nick Xenophon → Centre Alliance: $250,000GOLDEN LINEAGE PTY LTD → Centre Alliance: $200,000Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance: $200,000Government & tax → Centre Alliance: $140,865SA-BEST INCORPORATED → Centre Alliance: $120,000Other sources → Centre Alliance: $64,328John Darley → Centre Alliance: $50,000Nick Xenophon's SA Best Inc → Centre Alliance: $39,437S Grant → Centre Alliance: $23,007Nick Xenophon's SA Best Inc: $39,437Nick Xenophon's SA B… $39,437WRIGHT STREET NOMINEES PTY LTD: $250,000WRIGHT STREET NOMINE… $250,000Tripple Ventures Pty Ltd: $10,572Tripple Ventures Pty Ltd $10,572Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd: $18,395Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd $18,395Robert Keldoulis: $7,020Robert Keldoulis $7,020GOLDEN LINEAGE PTY LTD: $200,000GOLDEN LINEAGE PTY LTD $200,000Other / unattributed sources: $64,511Other / unattributed sources $64,511Public funding: $2,221,204Public funding $2,221,204S Grant: $23,007S Grant $23,007LB Conservation Trust: $10,572LB Conservation Trust $10,572John Darley: $50,000John Darley $50,000Scott Farquhar: $31,716Scott Farquhar $31,716SA-BEST INCORPORATED: $120,000SA-BEST INCORPORATED $120,000Centre Alliance: $3,558,841Centre Alliance $3,558,841Other sources: $64,328Other sources $64,328Boundless Earth Limited: $23,575Boundless Earth Limited $23,575Government & tax: $140,865Government & tax $140,865Climate 200 Pty Limited: $200,000Climate 200 Pty Limi… $200,000Nick Xenophon: $250,000Nick Xenophon $250,000William Taylor Nominees: $10,572William Taylor Nominees $10,572Government & tax: $9,323Government & tax $9,323Other sources: $13,744Other sources $13,744Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,221,204–$2,221,204
WRIGHT STREET NOMINEES PTY LTDDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
Nick XenophonDonors - individuals$250,000–$250,000
Climate 200 Pty LimitedTransfers from related bodies$200,000–$200,000
GOLDEN LINEAGE PTY LTDDonors - organisations$200,000–$200,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$140,865$9,323$150,188Australian Taxation Office → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
SA-BEST INCORPORATEDDonors - organisations$120,000–$120,000
John DarleyDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Nick Xenophon's SA Best IncDonors - organisations$39,437–$39,437
Scott FarquharDonors - individuals–$31,716$31,716Scott Farquhar → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
Boundless Earth LimitedDonors - organisations–$23,575$23,575Boundless Earth Limited → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
S GrantDonors - individuals$23,007–$23,007
Keldoulis Investments Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$18,395$18,395Keldoulis Investments Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
Stirling GriffDonors - individuals$17,604–$17,604
Rebekha SharkieDonors - individuals$16,724–$16,724
C J BossieDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
The Optical SuperstoreDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Tripple Ventures Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$10,572$10,572Tripple Ventures Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
William Taylor NomineesDonors - organisations–$10,572$10,572William Taylor Nominees → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
LB Conservation TrustDonors - organisations–$10,572$10,572LB Conservation Trust → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
Robert KeldoulisDonors - individuals–$7,020$7,020Robert Keldoulis → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
Shane BrennanDonors - individuals–$6,872$6,872Shane Brennan → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance
Polka Dot Ventures Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,872$6,872Polka Dot Ventures Pty Ltd → Climate 200 Pty Limited → Centre Alliance

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2022-23$34,328$0$95,705$17,298$147,331
2021-22$0$200,000$0$0$200,000
2019-20$0$0$110,768$18,660$129,428
2018-19$120,000$0$107,656$0$227,656
2017-18$39,437$0$0$0$39,437
2016-17$0$0$1,264,236$104,907$1,369,143
2015-16$638,007$0$0$0$638,007
2014-15$115,000$0$0$0$115,000
2013-14$50,000$0$642,839$0$692,839

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.