Money flowing to CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd

$19,261,999 flowed to CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 119 sources; $7,308,540 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $249k from Citizens Electoral Council of Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$19,261,999
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$7,308,540
38% of receipts
Public funding
$0
119 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$6,357,20133%
Donors - individuals$5,884,52531%
Government & tax$4,327,08822%
Donors - organisations$1,325,5667%
Business & financial income$1,269,1707%
Donations from banks/business$98,4491%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $5,781,953Government & tax → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $8,795 (estimated)Mr J Tilbury → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $77,475 (estimated)Ken Badenoch → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $74,330 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $2,205 (estimated)M/- HR Gillham → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $62,250 (estimated)Mr R Butler → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $46,000 (estimated)Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $11,000 (estimated)Mr H R Gillham → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $871,450 (estimated)Mr H R Gillham → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $5,415 (estimated)Other sources → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $847,770 (estimated)Other sources → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $24,298 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Citizens Party: $14,255 (estimated)Other sources → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $4,455,060Other / unattributed sources → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $3,721,643 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $24,003 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Citizens Party: $206,290 (estimated)Government & tax → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $4,327,088Henry Gillham → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $70,035 (estimated)Henry Gillham → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $6,903 (estimated)Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $249,477 (estimated)Government & tax → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $44,607 (estimated)Business & financial income → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $1,367,619Michael Woodward → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $550,000Robert Owens → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $500,000Estate of William Barnes → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $442,143Warwick Hunt → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $390,000Craig and Noelene Isherwood → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $368,688Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $354,703Craig Isherwood → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $254,200Albert and Heather Cook → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $250,000Australian Citizens Party → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $220,545M/- HR Gillham: $62,250M/- HR Gillham $62,250Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $11,000Citizens Media Group… $11,000CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $19,261,999CEC Australia (Services) Pty… $19,261,999Mr H R Gillham: $876,865Mr H R Gillham $876,865Robert Owens: $500,000Robert Owens $500,000Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $249,477Citizens Electoral C… $249,477Australian Citizens Party: $220,545Australian Citizens … $220,545Other / unattributed sources: $3,951,936Other / unattributed… $3,951,936Government & tax: $8,795Government & tax $8,795Other / unattributed sources: $2,205Other / unattributed sources $2,205Mr J Tilbury: $77,475Mr J Tilbury $77,475Craig and Noelene Isherwood: $368,688Craig and Noelene Is… $368,688Michael Woodward: $550,000Michael Woodward $550,000Business & financial income: $1,367,619Business & financial… $1,367,619Craig Isherwood: $254,200Craig Isherwood $254,200Other sources: $4,455,060Other sources $4,455,060Other sources: $886,323Other sources $886,323Government & tax: $4,327,088Government & tax $4,327,088Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $354,703Citizens Media Group… $354,703Estate of William Barnes: $442,143Estate of William Ba… $442,143Henry Gillham: $76,938Henry Gillham $76,938Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $5,781,953Citizens Electoral C… $5,781,953Mr R Butler: $46,000Mr R Butler $46,000Albert and Heather Cook: $250,000Albert and Heather C… $250,000Government & tax: $44,607Government & tax $44,607Ken Badenoch: $74,330Ken Badenoch $74,330Warwick Hunt: $390,000Warwick Hunt $390,000Via associated bodyRecipientDirect sourceOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Citizens Electoral Council of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$5,781,953$249,477$6,031,430Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Citizens Electoral Council of Australia - NATIONALGovernment & tax$3,830,089$53,402$3,883,491Citizens Electoral Council of Australia - NATIONAL → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Mr H R GillhamDonors - individuals$30,000$876,865$906,865Mr H R Gillham → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Tom Lawler Transport Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income$606,962–$606,962
Michael WoodwardDonors - individuals$550,000–$550,000
Robert OwensDonors - individuals$500,000–$500,000
Estate of William BarnesDonors - individuals$442,143–$442,143
Citizens Electoral CouncilGovernment & tax$410,425–$410,425
Warwick HuntDonors - individuals$390,000–$390,000
Craig and Noelene IsherwoodDonors - organisations$368,688–$368,688
Citizens Media Group Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$354,703$11,000$365,703Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Craig IsherwoodDonors - individuals$254,200$21,455$275,655Craig Isherwood → Australian Citizens Party → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Albert and Heather CookDonors - organisations$250,000–$250,000
Australian Citizens PartyTransfers from related bodies$220,545–$220,545
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$216,300–$216,300
National Bank Card ServicesBusiness & financial income$208,749–$208,749
Mr Brian McCarthyDonors - individuals$205,000–$205,000
Colin B HorneDonors - individuals$182,500$22,244$204,744Colin B Horne → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Trudy A CampbellDonors - individuals$200,000–$200,000
Ian McCaffreyDonors - individuals$193,741–$193,741
Judith Faye SudholzDonors - individuals$170,000–$170,000
Tom Lawler and Ann Lawler as Trustees for Tom Lawler Transport Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income$162,936–$162,936
Roy RoutledgeDonors - individuals$157,397–$157,397
Graeme LynchDonors - individuals$154,000–$154,000
Richard and Janet WittenDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
Mr Arthur Edward HarveyDonors - individuals$150,000–$150,000
Noel StratfordDonors - individuals$141,553–$141,553
Richard James BardonDonors - individuals$140,000–$140,000
CECDonors - organisations$131,195–$131,195
Graeme MuldoonDonors - individuals$98,032$30,851$128,883Graeme Muldoon → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Leon JonesDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Ian McCafferyDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Graeme Patrick LynchDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Grahame John WeymouthDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Aileen GoldthorpeDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Stuart SmithDonors - individuals$70,003$23,399$93,402Stuart Smith → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
CEC (as above)Donors - organisations$88,345–$88,345
Henry GillhamDonors - individuals$4,500$76,938$81,438Henry Gillham → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd
Mr T & Mrs A LawlerDonors - organisations$78,976–$78,976
Mr J TilburyDonors - individuals–$77,475$77,475Mr J Tilbury → Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Citizens Partyto its party2007-08 to 2024-25$642,029
Citizens Media Group Pty Ltdto a sibling entity1999-00 to 2011-12$114,862
Citizens Electoral Council of Australiato its party2001-02 to 2002-03$24,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$640,130$150,675$0$162,936$953,741
2023-24$601,890$20,000$0$0$621,890
2022-23$837,238$0$0$0$837,238
2021-22$352,450$0$0$140,175$492,625
2020-21$295,000$32,870$0$0$327,870
2019-20$204,638$17,000$0$58,629$280,267
2018-19$733,846$105,000$0$26,694$865,540
2017-18$138,500$17,500$0$0$156,000
2016-17$186,441$0$0$83,117$269,558
2015-16$385,000$67,500$0$35,000$487,500
2014-15$195,805$229,787$0$185,320$610,912
2013-14$110,000$0$0$98,647$208,647
2012-13$256,672$37,500$0$0$294,172
2011-12$270,000$0$0$357,410$627,410
2010-11$272,470$0$0$40,700$313,170
2009-10$222,500$0$0$156,607$379,107
2008-09$50,000$87,400$0$45,000$182,400
2007-08$32,000$215,285$0$0$247,285
2005-06$358,564$10,000$0$521,250$889,814
2004-05$115,350$1,373,024$0$45,132$1,533,506
2003-04$58,459$1,959,335$0$2,672$2,020,466
2002-03$182,676$48,016$0$1,296,265$1,526,957
2001-02$217,300$24,000$0$1,172,950$1,414,250
2000-01$274,633$7,000$0$1,057,454$1,339,087
1999-00$86,000$1,010,977$0$110,300$1,207,277
1998-99$230,978$944,332$0$0$1,175,310

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.