Money flowing to Canberra Labor Club Limited

$699,072,598 flowed to Canberra Labor Club Limited (1999-00 to 2024-25) from 194 sources; $172,458,540 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$699,072,598
1999-00 to 2024-25
Donations
$172,458,540
25% of receipts
Public funding
$0
194 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Business & financial income$520,793,53774%
Donors - organisations$152,020,56522%
Donors - individuals$20,437,9753%
Government & tax$5,654,9301%
Transfers from related bodies$165,5910%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $520,793,537Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $147,366 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $12,596 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $5,629 (estimated)EZE ATM → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $51,913,231Other sources → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $38,483,667EZEATM → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $28,409,858Armaguard → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $20,285,300Cashcard Australia Limited → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $18,913,645ECash Pospoint Pty Ltd → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $9,390,998Government & tax → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $5,654,930Wilson Parking Australia 1992 Pty Ltd → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $2,595,212Ray White Commercial → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $2,466,629Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → Canberra Labor Club Limited: $165,591Ray White Commercial: $2,466,629Ray White Commercial $2,466,629Canberra Labor Club Limited: $699,072,598Canberra Labor Club Limited $699,072,598EZEATM: $28,409,858EZEATM $28,409,858ECash Pospoint Pty Ltd: $9,390,998ECash Pospoint Pty Ltd $9,390,998Wilson Parking Australia 1992 Pty Ltd: $2,595,212Wilson Parking Austr… $2,595,212Government & tax: $12,596Government & tax $12,596Armaguard: $20,285,300Armaguard $20,285,300Business & financial income: $520,793,537Business & financial… $520,793,537Other sources: $38,483,667Other sources $38,483,667Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch): $165,591Australian Labor Par… $165,591Government & tax: $5,654,930Government & tax $5,654,930EZE ATM: $51,913,231EZE ATM $51,913,231Public funding: $5,629Public funding $5,629Cashcard Australia Limited: $18,913,645Cashcard Australia L… $18,913,645Other / unattributed sources: $147,366Other / unattributed sources $147,366Direct sourceRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
PulseBusiness & financial income$133,620,356–$133,620,356
CardtronicsBusiness & financial income$98,416,607–$98,416,607
Prosegur Australia Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$76,205,185–$76,205,185
EZE ATMDonors - organisations$51,913,231–$51,913,231
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$46,107,814–$46,107,814
Cardtronics Australia Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$33,616,671–$33,616,671
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Limited - Hotel LoanBusiness & financial income$31,985,974–$31,985,974
EZEATMDonors - organisations$28,409,858–$28,409,858
DC PaymentsBusiness & financial income$26,951,192–$26,951,192
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$21,640,033–$21,640,033
ArmaguardDonors - organisations$20,285,300–$20,285,300
Tyro Payments LtdBusiness & financial income$19,696,002–$19,696,002
Smartpay Australia Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$19,533,783–$19,533,783
Cashcard Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$18,913,645–$18,913,645
ECash Pospoint Pty LtdDonors - organisations$9,390,998–$9,390,998
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$4,438,730$5,985$4,444,715Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch) → Canberra Labor Club Limited
First Data Merchant SolutionBusiness & financial income$3,818,912–$3,818,912
First Data Merchant Solutions Australia Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$3,231,222–$3,231,222
Wilson Parking Australia 1992 Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,595,212–$2,595,212
Ray White CommercialDonors - individuals$2,466,629–$2,466,629
Ray WhiteDonors - individuals$2,142,328–$2,142,328
BWA Merchant Services Pty LtdBusiness & financial income$2,073,998–$2,073,998
CGU InsuranceBusiness & financial income$1,886,439–$1,886,439
Ramad Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,884,623–$1,884,623
ACT Justice & Community Safety DirectorateDonors - organisations$1,470,041–$1,470,041
ECASHDonors - organisations$1,445,174–$1,445,174
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$1,192,876–$1,192,876
Paul Garrett & Katrine Scott-FindlayDonors - organisations$1,135,586–$1,135,586
Childers Nominees Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,106,540–$1,106,540
Volunteering ACTDonors - individuals$1,080,802–$1,080,802
Francine SteinbacherDonors - individuals$1,060,943–$1,060,943
James Allen & Kristin MclieshDonors - organisations$969,203–$969,203
Darren BoydDonors - individuals$950,461–$950,461
Peter & Catherine VersegiDonors - organisations$949,842–$949,842
Adam & Alexandra LlewellynDonors - organisations$899,829–$899,829
Lyndall McLeanDonors - individuals$873,175–$873,175
Vera & David DuffDonors - organisations$853,034–$853,034
ACTTAB LimitedDonors - organisations$845,277–$845,277
Matthew Harris & David BelgroveDonors - organisations$779,574–$779,574
Gregory HoodDonors - individuals$718,702–$718,702

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (ACT Branch)to its party1998-99 to 2013-14$6,301,808
Australian Labor Party (ALP)to its party1998-99 to 2000-01$130,000
The Chifley Research Centre Ltdto a sibling entity2015-16 to 2018-19$51,000
Australian Labor Party (Tasmanian Branch)1998-99$5,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$23,200,968$0$0$30,936,089$54,137,057
2023-24$866,328$0$0$52,628,778$53,495,106
2022-23$275,365$0$0$49,653,930$49,929,295
2021-22$758,964$0$0$38,515,107$39,274,071
2020-21$894,518$0$0$38,371,332$39,265,850
2019-20$1,626,989$0$0$56,368,381$57,995,370
2018-19$23,113,845$0$0$33,595,113$56,708,958
2017-18$2,312,223$0$0$37,704,973$40,017,196
2016-17$6,084,898$0$0$23,530,561$29,615,459
2015-16$17,235,606$0$0$6,358,113$23,593,719
2014-15$22,308,361$0$0$1,468,827$23,777,188
2013-14$27,505,758$0$0$510,556$28,016,314
2012-13$28,246,639$0$0$4,557,725$32,804,364
2011-12$9,426,172$0$0$21,740,981$31,167,153
2010-11$401,996$0$0$40,429,865$40,831,861
2009-10$877,917$0$0$26,996,754$27,874,671
2008-09$946,384$45,902$0$27,851,299$28,843,585
2007-08$1,014,655$41,728$0$25,625,927$26,682,310
2006-07$1,141,241$0$0$2,869,707$4,010,948
2005-06$558,016$0$0$5,877,339$6,435,355
2004-05$318,232$36,000$0$515,076$869,308
2003-04$1,572,801$34,671$0$271,417$1,878,889
2002-03$444,145$0$0$50,345$494,490
2001-02$429,260$7,290$0$3,560$440,110
2000-01$532,587$0$0$16,712$549,299
1999-00$364,672$0$0$0$364,672

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.