Money flowing to Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust

$3,239,739 flowed to Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust (2000-01 to 2002-03) from 25 sources; $2,376,542 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $34k from 6 St Paul's Terrace Trust via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$3,239,739
2000-01 to 2002-03
Donations
$2,376,542
73% of receipts
Public funding
$0
25 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$2,246,93469%
Business & financial income$443,71414%
Transfers from related bodies$393,58012%
Donors - individuals$129,6084%
Government & tax$25,9031%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Ronim Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $1,798,247Public funding → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $175,172 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $106,647 (estimated)6 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $33,728 (estimated)National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $17,751 (estimated)Government & tax → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $14,170 (estimated)The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $11,665 (estimated)Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $9,721 (estimated)Chinese Australia Forum of NSW → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $8,242 (estimated)Weebin Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $6,340 (estimated)Yu Feng Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $5,072 (estimated)Other sources → National Party of Australia (Queensland): $5,072 (estimated)Business & financial income → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $443,714National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $393,580Other sources → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $138,999Gold Coast Family Support Group → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $119,943C B Richard Ellis → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $82,676Aeron Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $78,654Altum Property Trust → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $54,436Datacove Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $52,192Murshine Pty Ltd → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $51,395Government & tax → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $25,903Queensland Research Pty Ltd: $9,721Queensland Research Pty Ltd $9,721Datacove Pty Ltd: $52,192Datacove Pty Ltd $52,192The Free Enterprise Foundation: $11,665The Free Enterprise Foundation $11,665National Party of Australia (Queensland): $393,580National Party of Au… $393,580Other / unattributed sources: $106,647Other / unattributed sources $106,647Yu Feng Pty Ltd: $5,072Yu Feng Pty Ltd $5,072National Party of Australia: $17,751National Party of Australia $17,751Business & financial income: $443,714Business & financial… $443,714Other sources: $138,999Other sources $138,999Aeron Pty Ltd: $78,654Aeron Pty Ltd $78,654Murshine Pty Ltd: $51,395Murshine Pty Ltd $51,395Ronim Pty Ltd: $1,798,247Ronim Pty Ltd $1,798,247Altum Property Trust: $54,436Altum Property Trust $54,436Chinese Australia Forum of NSW: $8,242Chinese Australia Forum of NSW $8,242Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust: $3,239,739Bjelke Petersen Foundation T… $3,239,739Public funding: $175,172Public funding $175,172Government & tax: $25,903Government & tax $25,9036 St Paul's Terrace Trust: $33,7286 St Paul's Terrace Trust $33,728Gold Coast Family Support Group: $119,943Gold Coast Family Su… $119,943C B Richard Ellis: $82,676C B Richard Ellis $82,676Weebin Pty Ltd: $6,340Weebin Pty Ltd $6,340Government & tax: $14,170Government & tax $14,170Other sources: $5,072Other sources $5,072Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Ronim Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,798,247–$1,798,247
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income$443,714–$443,714
National Party of Australia (Queensland)Transfers from related bodies$393,580–$393,580
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$175,172$175,172Australian Electoral Commission → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
Gold Coast Family Support GroupDonors - organisations$119,943–$119,943
C B Richard EllisDonors - individuals$82,676–$82,676
Aeron Pty LtdDonors - organisations$78,654–$78,654
Altum Property TrustDonors - organisations$54,436–$54,436
Datacove Pty LtdDonors - organisations$52,192–$52,192
Murshine Pty LtdDonors - organisations$51,395–$51,395
Altum Pty Ltd ATF The Altum Property Unit TrustDonors - organisations$44,000–$44,000
6 St Paul's Terrace TrustDonors - organisations–$33,728$33,7286 St Paul's Terrace Trust → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
Aon Corporate Risk ServicesDonors - organisations$28,210–$28,210
Department Of Public WorksGovernment & tax$21,128–$21,128
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$4,775$14,170$18,945Australian Taxation Office → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
National Party of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$17,751$17,751National Party of Australia → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
Insane TechnologiesDonors - individuals$13,832–$13,832
The Free Enterprise FoundationTransfers from related bodies–$11,665$11,665The Free Enterprise Foundation → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
Queensland Research Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$9,721$9,721Queensland Research Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
Shine Roche McGowanDonors - individuals$8,957–$8,957
Chinese Australia Forum of NSWDonors - organisations–$8,242$8,242Chinese Australia Forum of NSW → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
Professional CouncellingDonors - individuals$8,057–$8,057
Accom Gold CoastDonors - individuals$7,188–$7,188
Ausdoc Pty LtdDonors - organisations$6,610–$6,610
Weebin Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,340$6,340Weebin Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
The Leukaemia Foundation of QueenslandDonors - organisations$6,013–$6,013
NewtelDonors - organisations$5,277–$5,277
Yu Feng Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$5,072$5,072Yu Feng Pty Ltd → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
D & B JeeDonors - organisations–$5,072$5,072D & B Jee → National Party of Australia (Queensland) → Bjelke Petersen Foundation Trust
UE Comm OperationsDonors - individuals$3,405–$3,405
E KybartasDonors - individuals$2,140–$2,140
Fire in Paradise Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,957–$1,957
World Xchange CommunicationsDonors - individuals$1,853–$1,853
Geoff Warner ContractorsDonors - individuals$1,500–$1,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
National Party of Australia (Queensland)1999-00 to 2002-03$447,891
NPA Nominees Pty Ltd2002-03$51,436

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2002-03$58,116$0$0$60,529$118,645
2001-02$2,139,730$389,651$0$173,072$2,702,453
2000-01$178,696$3,929$0$236,016$418,641

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.