Money flowing to the AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch)
$2,540,817 flowed to the AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch) (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 18 sources; $2,192,195 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has the AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch) received? AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch) reported $2,540,817 in receipts between 2006-07 and 2024-25, from 18 sources. $2,192,195 (86%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to the AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch) come from? The largest non-government sources were BGIT Pty Ltd ($1,688,412); Performance Automobiles ($122,000); WorkCover Tasmania ($55,000).
- Does money reach the AWU - Australian Workers Union (Tasmanian Branch) through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $1,835,517 | 72% |
| Donors - individuals | $356,678 | 14% |
| Business & financial income | $227,922 | 9% |
| Government & tax | $120,700 | 5% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BGIT Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $1,688,412 | – | $1,688,412 | |
| Commonwealth Bank of Australia | Business & financial income | $196,072 | – | $196,072 | |
| Performance Automobiles | Donors - individuals | $122,000 | – | $122,000 | |
| Australian Taxation Office | Government & tax | $100,000 | – | $100,000 | |
| WorkCover Tasmania | Donors - individuals | $55,000 | – | $55,000 | |
| Gowans Toyota | Donors - individuals | $55,000 | – | $55,000 | |
| Bruce Gowan's Toyota | Donors - individuals | $51,500 | – | $51,500 | |
| Jackson Motor Company | Donors - organisations | $41,202 | – | $41,202 | |
| Tilford Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $38,500 | – | $38,500 | |
| Motors | Donors - organisations | $33,729 | – | $33,729 | |
| AAMI Insurance | Business & financial income | $31,850 | – | $31,850 | |
| Workplace Standards Tasmania | Donors - individuals | $27,500 | – | $27,500 | |
| Department of Education, Skills and Employment | Government & tax | $20,700 | – | $20,700 | |
| Jacksons Motor Company | Donors - organisations | $18,000 | – | $18,000 | |
| Tilford Motors | Donors - individuals | $17,278 | – | $17,278 | |
| Bruce Gowan Autos | Donors - individuals | $16,400 | – | $16,400 | |
| Members Equity | Donors - organisations | $15,674 | – | $15,674 | |
| Phillip Dalwood | Donors - individuals | $12,000 | – | $12,000 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- BGIT Pty Ltd $1,688,412
- Commonwealth Bank of Australia $196,072
- Performance Automobiles $122,000
- Australian Taxation Office $100,000
- WorkCover Tasmania $55,000
- Gowans Toyota $55,000
- Bruce Gowan's Toyota $51,500
- Jackson Motor Company $41,202
- Tilford Pty Ltd $38,500
- Motors $33,729
- AAMI Insurance $31,850
- Workplace Standards Tasmania $27,500
Where this body sends money
| Recipient | Relationship | Years | Total |
|---|---|---|---|
| Australian Workers Union - National Office | to a sibling entity | 2006-07 to 2008-09 | $289,795 |
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $196,072 | $196,072 |
| 2023-24 | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,000 |
| 2022-23 | $52,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $52,000 |
| 2021-22 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,700 | $20,700 |
| 2020-21 | $15,674 | $0 | $0 | $100,000 | $115,674 |
| 2019-20 | $1,688,412 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $1,688,412 |
| 2018-19 | $46,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $46,000 |
| 2016-17 | $59,278 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $59,278 |
| 2015-16 | $22,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,000 |
| 2013-14 | $17,500 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,500 |
| 2012-13 | $40,202 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $40,202 |
| 2010-11 | $45,000 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $45,000 |
| 2009-10 | $43,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $43,900 |
| 2008-09 | $91,000 | $0 | $0 | $31,850 | $122,850 |
| 2006-07 | $49,229 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $49,229 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
