Money flowing to the Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union
$242,277,279 flowed to the Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 511 sources; $198,354,799 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.
Key facts
- How much money has the Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union received? Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union reported $242,277,279 in receipts between 2006-07 and 2024-25, from 511 sources. $198,354,799 (82%) was donations and $0 (0%) was public funding.
- Where does the money flowing to the Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union come from? The largest non-government sources were U-Cover ($42,348,290); FAT ZEBRA ($19,415,441); Knight Frank ($18,452,131).
- Does money reach the Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union through related companies or trusts? The AEC returns show no significant routes through related companies or trusts.
What the money is made of
| Donors - organisations | $182,053,855 | 75% |
| Business & financial income | $39,497,088 | 16% |
| Donors - individuals | $16,300,944 | 7% |
| Government & tax | $4,153,645 | 2% |
| Transfers from related bodies | $271,747 | 0% |
How the money flows
Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".
Who is behind the money
"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).
| Origin | Type | Direct | Via associated bodies (est.) | Total | Main route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| U-Cover | Donors - organisations | $42,348,290 | – | $42,348,290 | |
| National Australia Bank | Business & financial income | $21,840,351 | – | $21,840,351 | |
| FAT ZEBRA | Donors - organisations | $19,415,441 | – | $19,415,441 | |
| Knight Frank | Donors - organisations | $18,452,131 | – | $18,452,131 | |
| PARTNER VEST | Donors - organisations | $10,212,052 | – | $10,212,052 | |
| Protect | Donors - organisations | $9,225,687 | – | $9,225,687 | |
| Industry Fund Services | Donors - organisations | $7,012,346 | – | $7,012,346 | |
| Members Equity Bank | Business & financial income | $6,327,328 | – | $6,327,328 | |
| Incolink/Redundancy Payment Centra | Business & financial income | $5,635,469 | – | $5,635,469 | |
| Cushman & Wakefield | Donors - organisations | $4,571,491 | – | $4,571,491 | |
| Australian Super | Donors - organisations | $4,186,764 | – | $4,186,764 | |
| Manheim Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $3,233,461 | – | $3,233,461 | |
| NETWEALTH INVESTMENTS | Donors - organisations | $3,000,000 | – | $3,000,000 | |
| Incolink | Donors - organisations | $2,837,621 | – | $2,837,621 | |
| McGees (SA) Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $2,677,713 | – | $2,677,713 | |
| Legg Mason Australia | Donors - organisations | $2,609,935 | – | $2,609,935 | |
| MONDELEZ AUSTRALIA PTY LTD | Donors - organisations | $1,994,900 | – | $1,994,900 | |
| Opal | Donors - organisations | $1,971,578 | – | $1,971,578 | |
| ST GEORGE BANK | Business & financial income | $1,807,298 | – | $1,807,298 | |
| NESTLE' AUSTRALIA LIMITED | Donors - organisations | $1,784,970 | – | $1,784,970 | |
| Worksafe Victoria | Donors - individuals | $1,742,795 | – | $1,742,795 | |
| 47/120 COLLIN STREET | Donors - organisations | $1,653,979 | – | $1,653,979 | |
| Alcoa of Australia | Donors - organisations | $1,558,659 | – | $1,558,659 | |
| Laing & Simmons | Donors - organisations | $1,556,324 | – | $1,556,324 | |
| VISY BOARD P/L CORPORATE | Donors - organisations | $1,500,710 | – | $1,500,710 | |
| Redundancy Payment Centra | Business & financial income | $1,410,420 | – | $1,410,420 | |
| Manufacturing Skills Aust | Donors - individuals | $1,279,795 | – | $1,279,795 | |
| HASTINGS DEERING (AUSTRALIA)LT | Donors - organisations | $1,252,735 | – | $1,252,735 | |
| Coverforce | Donors - organisations | $1,215,795 | – | $1,215,795 | |
| UGL LIMITED | Donors - organisations | $1,185,569 | – | $1,185,569 | |
| BRENCO AEROSPACE PTY LTD | Donors - organisations | $1,151,878 | – | $1,151,878 | |
| Ford Motor Company | Donors - organisations | $1,118,869 | – | $1,118,869 | |
| M.E.R.T Pty Limited | Donors - organisations | $1,110,313 | – | $1,110,313 | |
| Elecnet Aust Pty Ltd | Donors - organisations | $1,101,162 | – | $1,101,162 | |
| Media Super | Donors - organisations | $1,093,020 | – | $1,093,020 | |
| Pitcher Partners Sydney | Donors - organisations | $1,076,809 | – | $1,076,809 | |
| Fidante Partners Ltd | Donors - organisations | $954,073 | – | $954,073 | |
| Department of Education and Training Victoria | Government & tax | $900,240 | – | $900,240 | |
| Industry Skills Development | Donors - individuals | $890,560 | – | $890,560 | |
| Department of Industry Science and Resources | Government & tax | $885,500 | – | $885,500 |
Funding tree
Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).
- U-Cover $42,348,290
- National Australia Bank $21,840,351
- FAT ZEBRA $19,415,441
- Knight Frank $18,452,131
- PARTNER VEST $10,212,052
- Protect $9,225,687
- Industry Fund Services $7,012,346
- Members Equity Bank $6,327,328
- Incolink/Redundancy Payment Centra $5,635,469
- Cushman & Wakefield $4,571,491
- Australian Super $4,186,764
- Manheim Pty Ltd $3,233,461
By financial year
| Year | Donations | Transfers | Public funding | Business & other | Total |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024-25 | $36,835,039 | $57,051 | $0 | $8,408,333 | $45,300,423 |
| 2023-24 | $21,591,046 | $0 | $0 | $4,725,312 | $26,316,358 |
| 2022-23 | $8,216,541 | $0 | $0 | $52,489 | $8,269,030 |
| 2021-22 | $14,651,927 | $0 | $0 | $1,787,367 | $16,439,294 |
| 2020-21 | $10,226,508 | $0 | $0 | $3,909,586 | $14,136,094 |
| 2019-20 | $13,921,545 | $0 | $0 | $328,616 | $14,250,161 |
| 2018-19 | $9,715,094 | $0 | $0 | $382,647 | $10,097,741 |
| 2017-18 | $9,868,626 | $0 | $0 | $471,584 | $10,340,210 |
| 2016-17 | $5,529,040 | $0 | $0 | $646,462 | $6,175,502 |
| 2015-16 | $9,567,865 | $0 | $0 | $1,196,568 | $10,764,433 |
| 2014-15 | $8,420,852 | $0 | $0 | $2,510,079 | $10,930,931 |
| 2013-14 | $9,225,412 | $0 | $0 | $3,024,485 | $12,249,897 |
| 2012-13 | $9,657,083 | $43,722 | $0 | $4,662,917 | $14,363,722 |
| 2011-12 | $8,087,230 | $33,353 | $0 | $2,581,316 | $10,701,899 |
| 2010-11 | $6,963,146 | $27,621 | $0 | $2,545,575 | $9,536,342 |
| 2009-10 | $5,530,877 | $110,000 | $0 | $1,138,099 | $6,778,976 |
| 2008-09 | $4,004,567 | $0 | $0 | $2,156,571 | $6,161,138 |
| 2007-08 | $3,507,083 | $0 | $0 | $1,398,292 | $4,905,375 |
| 2006-07 | $2,835,318 | $0 | $0 | $1,724,435 | $4,559,753 |
About this data
Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.
Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.
