Money flowing to the Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union

$242,277,279 flowed to the Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 511 sources; $198,354,799 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$242,277,279
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$198,354,799
82% of receipts
Public funding
$0
511 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$182,053,85575%
Business & financial income$39,497,08816%
Donors - individuals$16,300,9447%
Government & tax$4,153,6452%
Transfers from related bodies$271,7470%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $87,304,436Other / unattributed sources → Mining and Energy Union: $53,875 (estimated)Abelshore → Mining and Energy Union: $13,928 (estimated)Business & financial income → Mining and Energy Union: $11,155 (estimated)Morgan Stanley → Mining and Energy Union: $5,714 (estimated)U-Cover → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $42,348,290Business & financial income → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $39,497,088FAT ZEBRA → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $19,415,441Knight Frank → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $18,452,131PARTNER VEST → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $10,212,052Protect → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $9,225,687Industry Fund Services → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $7,012,346Cushman & Wakefield → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $4,571,491Government & tax → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $4,153,645Mining and Energy Union → Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $84,672FAT ZEBRA: $19,415,441FAT ZEBRA $19,415,441PARTNER VEST: $10,212,052PARTNER VEST $10,212,052Knight Frank: $18,452,131Knight Frank $18,452,131Cushman & Wakefield: $4,571,491Cushman & Wakefield $4,571,491Industry Fund Services: $7,012,346Industry Fund Services $7,012,346Protect: $9,225,687Protect $9,225,687Mining and Energy Union: $84,672Mining and Energy Un… $84,672Business & financial income: $39,497,088Business & financial… $39,497,088Other sources: $87,304,436Other sources $87,304,436Abelshore: $13,928Abelshore $13,928Morgan Stanley: $5,714Morgan Stanley $5,714Government & tax: $4,153,645Government & tax $4,153,645Business & financial income: $11,155Business & financial income $11,155U-Cover: $42,348,290U-Cover $42,348,290Automotive Food Metals Engineering Printing & Kindred Ind. Union: $242,277,279Automotive Food Metals Engin… $242,277,279Other / unattributed sources: $53,875Other / unattributed sources $53,875Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
U-CoverDonors - organisations$42,348,290–$42,348,290
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$21,840,351–$21,840,351
FAT ZEBRADonors - organisations$19,415,441–$19,415,441
Knight FrankDonors - organisations$18,452,131–$18,452,131
PARTNER VESTDonors - organisations$10,212,052–$10,212,052
ProtectDonors - organisations$9,225,687–$9,225,687
Industry Fund ServicesDonors - organisations$7,012,346–$7,012,346
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$6,327,328–$6,327,328
Incolink/Redundancy Payment CentraBusiness & financial income$5,635,469–$5,635,469
Cushman & WakefieldDonors - organisations$4,571,491–$4,571,491
Australian SuperDonors - organisations$4,186,764–$4,186,764
Manheim Pty LtdDonors - organisations$3,233,461–$3,233,461
NETWEALTH INVESTMENTSDonors - organisations$3,000,000–$3,000,000
IncolinkDonors - organisations$2,837,621–$2,837,621
McGees (SA) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$2,677,713–$2,677,713
Legg Mason AustraliaDonors - organisations$2,609,935–$2,609,935
MONDELEZ AUSTRALIA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,994,900–$1,994,900
OpalDonors - organisations$1,971,578–$1,971,578
ST GEORGE BANKBusiness & financial income$1,807,298–$1,807,298
NESTLE' AUSTRALIA LIMITEDDonors - organisations$1,784,970–$1,784,970
Worksafe VictoriaDonors - individuals$1,742,795–$1,742,795
47/120 COLLIN STREETDonors - organisations$1,653,979–$1,653,979
Alcoa of AustraliaDonors - organisations$1,558,659–$1,558,659
Laing & SimmonsDonors - organisations$1,556,324–$1,556,324
VISY BOARD P/L CORPORATEDonors - organisations$1,500,710–$1,500,710
Redundancy Payment CentraBusiness & financial income$1,410,420–$1,410,420
Manufacturing Skills AustDonors - individuals$1,279,795–$1,279,795
HASTINGS DEERING (AUSTRALIA)LTDonors - organisations$1,252,735–$1,252,735
CoverforceDonors - organisations$1,215,795–$1,215,795
UGL LIMITEDDonors - organisations$1,185,569–$1,185,569
BRENCO AEROSPACE PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,151,878–$1,151,878
Ford Motor CompanyDonors - organisations$1,118,869–$1,118,869
M.E.R.T Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$1,110,313–$1,110,313
Elecnet Aust Pty LtdDonors - organisations$1,101,162–$1,101,162
Media SuperDonors - organisations$1,093,020–$1,093,020
Pitcher Partners SydneyDonors - organisations$1,076,809–$1,076,809
Fidante Partners LtdDonors - organisations$954,073–$954,073
Department of Education and Training VictoriaGovernment & tax$900,240–$900,240
Industry Skills DevelopmentDonors - individuals$890,560–$890,560
Department of Industry Science and ResourcesGovernment & tax$885,500–$885,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$36,835,039$57,051$0$8,408,333$45,300,423
2023-24$21,591,046$0$0$4,725,312$26,316,358
2022-23$8,216,541$0$0$52,489$8,269,030
2021-22$14,651,927$0$0$1,787,367$16,439,294
2020-21$10,226,508$0$0$3,909,586$14,136,094
2019-20$13,921,545$0$0$328,616$14,250,161
2018-19$9,715,094$0$0$382,647$10,097,741
2017-18$9,868,626$0$0$471,584$10,340,210
2016-17$5,529,040$0$0$646,462$6,175,502
2015-16$9,567,865$0$0$1,196,568$10,764,433
2014-15$8,420,852$0$0$2,510,079$10,930,931
2013-14$9,225,412$0$0$3,024,485$12,249,897
2012-13$9,657,083$43,722$0$4,662,917$14,363,722
2011-12$8,087,230$33,353$0$2,581,316$10,701,899
2010-11$6,963,146$27,621$0$2,545,575$9,536,342
2009-10$5,530,877$110,000$0$1,138,099$6,778,976
2008-09$4,004,567$0$0$2,156,571$6,161,138
2007-08$3,507,083$0$0$1,398,292$4,905,375
2006-07$2,835,318$0$0$1,724,435$4,559,753

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.