Money flowing to the Australian Workers Union WA Branch

$5,976,765 flowed to the Australian Workers Union WA Branch (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 23 sources; $3,193,285 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$5,976,765
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$3,193,285
53% of receipts
Public funding
$0
23 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$2,589,67643%
Business & financial income$1,481,94625%
Transfers from related bodies$1,040,47517%
Donors - individuals$603,60910%
Government & tax$261,0594%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

CFMEU Mining & Energy → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $618,993CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $19,951 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $6,400 (estimated)EBONY & IVORY → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $9,141 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $5,637 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $314,502Other / unattributed sources → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $17,326 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $19,656 (estimated)Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $6,400 (estimated)Maurice Blackburn Lawyers → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $81,068Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $5,186 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $1,481,946Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty Ltd → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $994,156CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $922,733Chifley Services Pty Ltd → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $705,252Burgess Rawson → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $457,195Government & tax → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $261,059THE MARITIME UNION OF AWU → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $56,564The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $52,055Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $31,242The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia: $52,055The Shop, Distributi… $52,055Chifley Services Pty Ltd: $705,252Chifley Services Pty… $705,252EBONY & IVORY: $9,141EBONY & IVORY $9,141THE MARITIME UNION OF AWU: $56,564THE MARITIME UNION O… $56,564CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU: $19,951CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU $19,951Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty Ltd: $994,156Burgess Rawson (WA) … $994,156Business & financial income: $1,481,946Business & financial… $1,481,946CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia Division: $922,733CFMMEU - Maritime Un… $922,733Maurice Blackburn Lawyers: $81,068Maurice Blackburn La… $81,068Other sources: $314,502Other sources $314,502Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch: $6,400Shop Distributive & … $6,400Australian Workers Union WA Branch: $5,976,765Australian Workers Union WA … $5,976,765Government & tax: $261,059Government & tax $261,059Business & financial income: $5,637Business & financial… $5,637Burgess Rawson: $457,195Burgess Rawson $457,195CFMEU Mining & Energy: $618,993CFMEU Mining & Energy $618,993Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National: $31,242Shop, Distributive &… $31,242Other / unattributed sources: $36,982Other / unattributed… $36,982Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch: $5,186Shop Distributive & … $5,186Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office: $6,400Shop Distributive & Allied E… $6,400Direct sourceVia associated bodyRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Chifley Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income$1,481,946–$1,481,946
Burgess Rawson (WA) Pty LtdDonors - organisations$994,156–$994,156
CFMMEU - Maritime Union of Australia DivisionTransfers from related bodies$922,733–$922,733
Chifley Services Pty LtdDonors - organisations$705,252–$705,252
CFMEU Mining & EnergyDonors - organisations$618,993–$618,993
Burgess RawsonDonors - individuals$457,195–$457,195
Department of Jobs, Tourism, Science and InnovationGovernment & tax$200,000–$200,000
Maurice Blackburn LawyersDonors - individuals$81,068–$81,068
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$61,059–$61,059
THE MARITIME UNION OF AWUDonors - organisations$56,564–$56,564
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$52,055–$52,055
Alcoa of AustraliaDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
AWU National OfficeDonors - organisations$36,847–$36,847
Australian Council of Trade UnionsTransfers from related bodies$34,445–$34,445
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies$31,242–$31,242
Eureka LawyersDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
Alcoa World Alumina AustraliaDonors - organisations$29,000–$29,000
Quick Super Clearing HouseDonors - organisations$27,343–$27,343
AON ServicesDonors - organisations$26,520–$26,520
List A BarristersDonors - individuals$23,346–$23,346
AUSMASADonors - organisations$23,027–$23,027
APPLUS RTD PTY LTDDonors - organisations$21,974–$21,974
CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAUDonors - individuals–$19,951$19,951CITIZENS ADVICE BUREAU → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Workers Union WA Branch
Westside Auto WholesaleDonors - individuals$12,000–$12,000
EBONY & IVORYDonors - organisations–$9,141$9,141EBONY & IVORY → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Workers Union WA Branch
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C OfficeTransfers from related bodies–$6,400$6,400Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Asn. NSW Deductions A/C Office → Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Workers Union WA Branch
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies–$6,400$6,400Shop Distributive & Allied Employees' Association NSW Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Workers Union WA Branch
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$5,637$5,637National Australia Bank → The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australia → Australian Workers Union WA Branch
Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies–$5,186$5,186Shop Distributive & Allied Employees Association - VIC Branch → Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Workers Union WA Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Workers Union - National Office2008-09$373,798
Australian Labor Party (Western Australian Branch)to its party1998-99 to 2002-03$138,677
The Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association of Western Australiato a sibling entity2016-17$19,000
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)2023-24 to 2024-25$17,561

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$929,862$336,747$0$0$1,266,609
2023-24$539,359$219,613$0$50,000$808,972
2022-23$193,043$195,599$0$0$388,642
2021-22$153,988$89,178$0$150,000$393,166
2020-21$189,911$81,596$0$61,059$332,566
2019-20$47,052$0$0$0$47,052
2018-19$23,346$54,445$0$14,506$92,297
2017-18$131,377$0$0$329,257$460,634
2016-17$113,250$32,055$0$404,649$549,954
2015-16$73,120$31,242$0$699,973$804,335
2014-15$168,591$0$0$33,561$202,152
2013-14$98,198$0$0$0$98,198
2012-13$60,447$0$0$0$60,447
2011-12$54,835$0$0$0$54,835
2010-11$92,269$0$0$0$92,269
2009-10$82,489$0$0$0$82,489
2008-09$154,051$0$0$0$154,051
2007-08$45,600$0$0$0$45,600
2006-07$42,497$0$0$0$42,497

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.