Money flowing to the Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation

$292,533,816 flowed to the Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 123 sources; $58,161,754 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $12.7m from ANMF NSW Branch via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$292,533,816
2018-19 to 2024-25
Donations
$58,161,754
20% of receipts
Public funding
$0
123 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$212,643,55173%
Donors - organisations$55,610,79419%
Government & tax$14,985,4105%
Business & financial income$6,743,1012%
Donors - individuals$2,550,9601%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $207,088,750ANMF NSW Branch → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $12,665,911 (estimated)Dentons Australia Trust → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $9,020,000 (estimated)NSW Health Services → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $4,339,807 (estimated)ifsinvest → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $3,438,596 (estimated)NSW Health → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $2,819,962 (estimated)Partnervest → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $1,733,501 (estimated)Franklin Templeton Australia Ltd → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $546,737 (estimated)Government & tax → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $190,828 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $166,776,647 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Nursing Federation Industrial Union of Workers Perth: $4,181,635 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $67,573 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $12,126 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $14,985,410ANMF (SA Branch) State Registered Union → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $13,701,196Other sources → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $12,165,973University of Melbourne → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $11,085,515Queensland Nurses and Midwives Union → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $7,464,227Business & financial income → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $2,474,997 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Nursing Federation Industrial Union of Workers Perth: $572,275 (estimated)Other sources → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $3,081,764 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Nursing Federation Industrial Union of Workers Perth: $665,481 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $7,249 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $26,022 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $6,743,101Australian Nursing Federation Industrial Union of Workers Perth → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $5,419,391QNMU - Queensland Nurses & Midwives' Union → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $3,690,467ANMF SA Branch (state registered) → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $3,606,318ANMF (SA Branch) → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $3,558,808Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (SA Branch) → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $2,911,690Australian Council of Trade Unions → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $74,822Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $38,148New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association: $207,088,750New South Wales Nurs… $207,088,750Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $38,148Australian Municipal… $38,148NSW Health: $2,819,962NSW Health $2,819,962Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation: $292,533,816Australian Nursing & Midwife… $292,533,816ANMF (SA Branch) State Registered Union: $13,701,196ANMF (SA Branch) Sta… $13,701,196ANMF SA Branch (state registered): $3,606,318ANMF SA Branch (stat… $3,606,318ANMF (SA Branch): $3,558,808ANMF (SA Branch) $3,558,808Other / unattributed sources: $171,037,981Other / unattributed sources $171,037,981Australian Council of Trade Unions: $74,822Australian Council o… $74,822Dentons Australia Trust: $9,020,000Dentons Australia Trust $9,020,000Business & financial income: $6,743,101Business & financial… $6,743,101Australian Nursing Federation Industrial Union of Workers Perth: $5,419,391Australian Nursing F… $5,419,391Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (SA Branch): $2,911,690Australian Nursing &… $2,911,690NSW Health Services: $4,339,807NSW Health Services $4,339,807Other sources: $12,165,973Other sources $12,165,973Other sources: $3,780,516Other sources $3,780,516ifsinvest: $3,438,596ifsinvest $3,438,596Government & tax: $14,985,410Government & tax $14,985,410Business & financial income: $3,047,272Business & financial income $3,047,272Partnervest: $1,733,501Partnervest $1,733,501QNMU - Queensland Nurses & Midwives' Union: $3,690,467QNMU - Queensland Nu… $3,690,467Franklin Templeton Australia Ltd: $546,737Franklin Templeton Australia… $546,737Government & tax: $190,828Government & tax $190,828ANMF NSW Branch: $12,665,911ANMF NSW Branch $12,665,911University of Melbourne: $11,085,515University of Melbou… $11,085,515Queensland Nurses and Midwives Union: $7,464,227Queensland Nurses an… $7,464,227Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' AssociationTransfers from related bodies$207,088,750–$207,088,750
ANMF (SA Branch) State Registered UnionDonors - organisations$13,701,196–$13,701,196
ANMF NSW BranchDonors - organisations–$12,665,911$12,665,911ANMF NSW Branch → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
University of MelbourneDonors - organisations$11,085,515–$11,085,515
Department of Health and AgeingGovernment & tax$10,164,556–$10,164,556
Dentons Australia TrustDonors - organisations–$9,020,000$9,020,000Dentons Australia Trust → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Queensland Nurses and Midwives UnionDonors - organisations$7,464,227–$7,464,227
ME BankBusiness & financial income$5,158,978$887,669$6,046,647ME Bank → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Australian Nursing Federation Industrial Union of Workers PerthTransfers from related bodies$5,419,391–$5,419,391
NSW Health ServicesDonors - organisations–$4,339,807$4,339,807NSW Health Services → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
QNMU - Queensland Nurses & Midwives' UnionDonors - organisations$3,690,467–$3,690,467
ANMF SA Branch (state registered)Donors - organisations$3,606,318–$3,606,318
ANMF (SA Branch)Donors - organisations$3,558,808–$3,558,808
ifsinvestDonors - organisations–$3,438,596$3,438,596ifsinvest → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation (SA Branch)Donors - organisations$2,911,690–$2,911,690
NSW HealthDonors - individuals–$2,819,962$2,819,962NSW Health → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
PartnervestDonors - organisations$962,465$1,733,501$2,695,966Partnervest → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$2,071,803$173,679$2,245,482Australian Taxation Office → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
EventBriteDonors - organisations$1,564,325–$1,564,325
Department of Health and Human ServicesGovernment & tax$1,362,677–$1,362,677
Members Equity BankBusiness & financial income$412,586$909,375$1,321,961Members Equity Bank → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
HESTADonors - organisations$992,654$75,182$1,067,836HESTA → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Metlife Insurance LimitedBusiness & financial income$653,841$178,381$832,222Metlife Insurance Limited → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
DHHS/DoHDonors - organisations$794,560–$794,560
HF Automotive/Berwick ToyotaDonors - organisations$785,500–$785,500
FIRST SuperDonors - organisations$660,000$71,421$731,421FIRST Super → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Aware SuperDonors - organisations$527,450$184,631$712,081Aware Super → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Worksafe VictoriaDonors - individuals$638,000–$638,000
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$16,570$606,821$623,391Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Australian Nursing Federation Industrial Union of Workers Perth → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Franklin Templeton Australia LtdDonors - organisations–$546,737$546,737Franklin Templeton Australia Ltd → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
NEW Law Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$535,811$535,811NEW Law Pty Ltd → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
HF AutomotiveDonors - individuals$433,000–$433,000
HESTA Australia LimitedDonors - organisations$357,551$67,480$425,031HESTA Australia Limited → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
NSW Ministry of HealthDonors - individuals–$397,966$397,966NSW Ministry of Health → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
Nurses Club Pty Ltd (Trust)Donors - organisations$347,000–$347,000
Department of Health and Human Services for AOD, ICE and Aged Care Training InitiativesGovernment & tax$344,391–$344,391
Department of State Growth (Skills Tasmania)Government & tax$339,435–$339,435
Australian Digital Health AgencyDonors - organisations$291,665–$291,665
Teachers Federation Health LimitedDonors - organisations$147,400$119,937$267,337Teachers Federation Health Limited → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation
AAI LimitedDonors - organisations$17,964$240,566$258,530AAI Limited → New South Wales Nurses and Midwives' Association → Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Council of Trade Unions2023-24$1,687,259
Australian Labor Party (ALP)2021-22$6,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$10,117,753$35,804,667$0$8,284,682$54,207,102
2023-24$10,576,639$32,926,821$0$6,953,556$50,457,016
2022-23$10,102,905$32,913,910$0$2,096,548$45,113,363
2021-22$8,821,378$30,062,577$0$724,131$39,608,086
2020-21$7,661,248$28,447,703$0$618,192$36,727,143
2019-20$6,687,716$27,770,794$0$1,160,302$35,618,812
2018-19$4,194,115$24,717,079$0$1,891,100$30,802,294

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.