Money flowing to the Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch

$15,718,942 flowed to the Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 51 sources; $12,276,506 as donations, $0 public funding. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$15,718,942
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$12,276,506
78% of receipts
Public funding
$0
51 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$11,437,91073%
Transfers from related bodies$2,835,93218%
Donors - individuals$838,5965%
Government & tax$533,9683%
Business & financial income$72,5360%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Queensland Services Union → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $6,026,173ASU QLD Together → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $28,333 (estimated)Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $34,779 (estimated)New South Wales United Services Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $34,640 (estimated)ASU NSW United Services Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $28,069 (estimated)40BA PTY LTD → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $37,679 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $120,505 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $17,911 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $243,741 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $288,331 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $97,999 (estimated)Together Queensland Industrial Union of Employees → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $52,119 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $2,379,833Care Superannuation → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $45,843 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $8,395 (estimated)Queensland Services, Undustrial Union of Employees → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $2,180,000Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $1,650,000Energy Super → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $753,085Government & tax → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $533,968Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $527,746Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $510,598ASU National Office → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $470,194LGIA Super → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $326,378CARE Super → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $288,431Business & financial income → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $72,536Queensland Services Union: $6,026,173Queensland Services … $6,026,173Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $527,746Australian Municipal… $527,746Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employees: $1,650,000Queensland Services,… $1,650,000New South Wales United Services Branch: $34,640New South Wales United Servi… $34,640Together Queensland Industrial Union of Employees: $52,119Together Queensland Industri… $52,119Other / unattributed sources: $532,072Other / unattributed sources $532,072ASU National Office: $470,194ASU National Office $470,194Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch: $15,718,942Australian Municipal, Admini… $15,718,942Queensland Together Branch: $34,779Queensland Together Branch $34,779Business & financial income: $72,536Business & financial… $72,536Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch: $510,598Australian Municipal… $510,598CARE Super: $288,431CARE Super $288,43140BA PTY LTD: $37,67940BA PTY LTD $37,679Other sources: $2,379,833Other sources $2,379,833LGIA Super: $326,378LGIA Super $326,378Government & tax: $533,968Government & tax $533,968Energy Super: $753,085Energy Super $753,085Business & financial income: $97,999Business & financial income $97,999Care Superannuation: $45,843Care Superannuation $45,843ASU QLD Together: $28,333ASU QLD Together $28,333Queensland Services, Undustrial Union of Employees: $2,180,000Queensland Services,… $2,180,000ASU NSW United Services Branch: $28,069ASU NSW United Services Branch $28,069Government & tax: $8,395Government & tax $8,395Other sources: $138,416Other sources $138,416Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Queensland Services UnionDonors - organisations$6,026,173–$6,026,173
Queensland Services, Undustrial Union of EmployeesDonors - organisations$2,180,000–$2,180,000
Queensland Services, Industrial Union of EmployeesTransfers from related bodies$1,650,000–$1,650,000
Energy SuperDonors - organisations$753,085–$753,085
Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services UnionTransfers from related bodies$527,746–$527,746
Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together BranchTransfers from related bodies$510,598–$510,598
ASU National OfficeDonors - organisations$470,194–$470,194
LGIA SuperDonors - organisations$326,378–$326,378
CARE SuperDonors - organisations$288,431–$288,431
Office of Industrial RelationsDonors - individuals$255,200–$255,200
Brighter SuperDonors - organisations$204,454–$204,454
Together Queensland Industrial Union of EmployeesTransfers from related bodies$147,588$52,119$199,707Together Queensland Industrial Union of Employees → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch
LGIA Super Trading as Brighter SuperDonors - organisations$186,937–$186,937
ARC Autos Pty LtdDonors - organisations$153,400–$153,400
ASU QLD TogetherDonors - individuals$110,444$28,333$138,777ASU QLD Together → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch
Southside ToyotaDonors - individuals$135,053–$135,053
QCOSSDonors - organisations$133,956–$133,956
Queensland GovernmentGovernment & tax$125,000–$125,000
ESI SuperDonors - organisations$122,613–$122,613
Queensland Council of UnionsGovernment & tax$110,000$8,395$118,395Queensland Council of Unions → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch
State Revenue OfficeGovernment & tax$113,451–$113,451
Togethe Queensland Industrial Union of EmployeesDonors - organisations$107,909–$107,909
Hall Payne LawyersDonors - individuals$93,472–$93,472
Australian Municpal, Administrative, Clerical and Services UnionDonors - organisations$82,224–$82,224
Australian Income ProtectionDonors - organisations$69,159–$69,159
ESI Financial ServicesBusiness & financial income$56,173–$56,173
Qld Govt - TreasuryDonors - individuals$55,000–$55,000
Torque ToyotaDonors - individuals$54,000–$54,000
Together Union of EmployeesDonors - organisations$53,099–$53,099
Australian Retirement TrustDonors - organisations$51,810–$51,810
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$50,000–$50,000
Qld Council of Social Service IncGovernment & tax$48,017–$48,017
Care SuperannuationDonors - organisations–$45,843$45,843Care Superannuation → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch
Queensland Country BankBusiness & financial income–$40,211$40,211Queensland Country Bank → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical & Services Union - Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch
PREMIUM CAR BUYINGDonors - individuals$39,500–$39,500
Jane GreyDonors - individuals$39,500–$39,500
40BA PTY LTDDonors - organisations–$37,679$37,67940BA PTY LTD → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch
Department of Youth, Justice, Employment, Small BusinessGovernment & tax$37,500–$37,500
Union HealthDonors - organisations$35,090–$35,090
Queensland Together BranchDonors - organisations–$34,779$34,779Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union → Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)to its party2016-17 to 2024-25$1,032,292
Queensland Services, Industrial Union of Employeesto a sibling entity2019-20$200,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$584,528$0$0$37,500$622,028
2023-24$726,287$0$0$25,000$751,287
2022-23$474,209$0$0$25,000$499,209
2021-22$234,188$178,377$0$62,700$475,265
2020-21$278,696$140,946$0$103,942$523,584
2019-20$287,268$229,152$0$146,941$663,361
2018-19$213,419$54,363$0$0$267,782
2017-18$145,606$47,881$0$0$193,487
2016-17$56,340$36,072$0$0$92,412
2015-16$55,272$76,955$0$0$132,227
2014-15$93,099$367,707$0$0$460,806
2013-14$83,193$177,797$0$0$260,990
2012-13$2,407,133$0$0$0$2,407,133
2011-12$37,000$1,526,682$0$0$1,563,682
2010-11$1,357,736$0$0$0$1,357,736
2009-10$1,286,092$0$0$0$1,286,092
2008-09$1,363,948$0$0$48,017$1,411,965
2007-08$1,477,929$0$0$125,000$1,602,929
2006-07$1,114,563$0$0$32,404$1,146,967

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.