Money flowing to the Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union

$36,638,092 flowed to the Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 39 sources; $34,757,139 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $220k from Linda White Estate via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$36,638,092
2018-19 to 2024-25
Donations
$34,757,139
95% of receipts
Public funding
$0
39 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$26,897,62073%
Donors - individuals$7,859,51921%
Government & tax$1,007,9523%
Transfers from related bodies$716,0702%
Business & financial income$156,9310%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $14,747,344Other / unattributed sources → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch: $263,346 (estimated)Linda White Estate → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch: $219,594 (estimated)Legal Super → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch: $105,149 (estimated)Legalsuper → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch: $88,500 (estimated)ASU Vic Tas Authorities → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch: $21,481 (estimated)Taryn Leydon → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch: $18,000 (estimated)ASU QLD Together → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $4,415,514New South Wales United Services Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $3,158,183Queensland Together Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $3,105,761VIC & TAS Authorities & Services Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $2,781,706ASU NSW ACT Services → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $2,755,933ASU NSW US → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $2,006,729ASU Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & Services → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $1,785,969Government & tax → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $1,007,952ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $716,070Business & financial income → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $156,931ASU NSW US: $2,006,729ASU NSW US $2,006,729Queensland Together Branch: $3,105,761Queensland Together … $3,105,761Legal Super: $105,149Legal Super $105,149ASU Vic Tas Authorities: $21,481ASU Vic Tas Authorities $21,481ASU Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & Services: $1,785,969ASU Victorian & Tasm… $1,785,969VIC & TAS Authorities & Services Branch: $2,781,706VIC & TAS Authoritie… $2,781,706ASU NSW ACT Services: $2,755,933ASU NSW ACT Services $2,755,933Business & financial income: $156,931Business & financial… $156,931Linda White Estate: $219,594Linda White Estate $219,594ASU QLD Together: $4,415,514ASU QLD Together $4,415,514ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch: $716,070ASU Victorian Privat… $716,070Other sources: $14,747,344Other sources $14,747,344Government & tax: $1,007,952Government & tax $1,007,952Taryn Leydon: $18,000Taryn Leydon $18,000Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union: $36,638,092Australian Municipal Adminis… $36,638,092New South Wales United Services Branch: $3,158,183New South Wales Unit… $3,158,183Legalsuper: $88,500Legalsuper $88,500Other / unattributed sources: $263,346Other / unattributed sources $263,346Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
ASU QLD TogetherDonors - individuals$4,415,514–$4,415,514
New South Wales United Services BranchDonors - organisations$3,158,183–$3,158,183
Queensland Together BranchDonors - organisations$3,105,761–$3,105,761
VIC & TAS Authorities & Services BranchDonors - organisations$2,781,706–$2,781,706
ASU NSW ACT ServicesDonors - organisations$2,755,933–$2,755,933
ASU NSW USDonors - individuals$2,006,729–$2,006,729
ASU Victorian & Tasmanian Authorities & ServicesDonors - organisations$1,785,969–$1,785,969
40BA PTY LTDDonors - organisations$1,447,931–$1,447,931
ASU VIC TASDonors - individuals$1,386,226–$1,386,226
NSW & ACT (Services) BranchDonors - organisations$1,316,121–$1,316,121
Queensland (Services & Northern Administrative) BranchDonors - organisations$1,152,243–$1,152,243
ASU NSW LGCAEAU BranchDonors - organisations$1,075,713–$1,075,713
ASU NSW United Services BranchDonors - organisations$1,063,216–$1,063,216
ASU QLD ServicesDonors - organisations$1,015,955–$1,015,955
ASU WA BranchDonors - organisations$965,730–$965,730
Australian Government Department of EducationGovernment & tax$721,003–$721,003
ASU Victorian Private Sector BranchTransfers from related bodies$716,070–$716,070
ASU QLD (Services & Northern Admin) BranchDonors - organisations$690,675–$690,675
ASU SA/NTDonors - organisations$637,064–$637,064
United Services UnionDonors - organisations$497,148–$497,148
Victorian Private Sector BranchDonors - organisations$477,695–$477,695
HESTADonors - organisations$463,539–$463,539
Australian SuperDonors - organisations$459,250–$459,250
ASU QLD (Services & Northern Administrative) BranchDonors - organisations$438,558–$438,558
Western Australian BranchDonors - organisations$394,867–$394,867
South Australian & Northern Territory BranchDonors - organisations$334,166–$334,166
ASU Sth Aust & NT BranchDonors - organisations$315,377–$315,377
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$250,989–$250,989
Linda White EstateDonors - individuals–$219,594$219,594Linda White Estate → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union
WA BranchDonors - organisations$167,475–$167,475
SA & NT BranchDonors - organisations$163,236–$163,236
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$136,431–$136,431
Legal SuperDonors - organisations–$105,149$105,149Legal Super → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union
LegalsuperDonors - organisations–$88,500$88,500Legalsuper → ASU Victorian Private Sector Branch → Australian Municipal Administrative Clerical and Services Union
CARE SuperDonors - organisations$69,817–$69,817
Utilities of AustraliaDonors - organisations$61,130–$61,130
ASU Taxation Officers' BranchDonors - organisations$59,162–$59,162
CareSuperDonors - organisations$44,000–$44,000
Government Skills AustraliaGovernment & tax$35,960–$35,960
Ronald James ShoneDonors - individuals$27,000–$27,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Municipal, Administrative, Clerical and Services Union - Queensland (Services and Northern Administrative) Branch2011-12 to 2021-22$527,746
Australian Nursing & Midwifery Federation2018-19$38,148

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$6,054,587$229,685$0$877,934$7,162,206
2023-24$5,072,381$166,657$0$24,286$5,263,324
2022-23$4,599,516$158,246$0$0$4,757,762
2021-22$5,670,868$161,482$0$0$5,832,350
2020-21$4,118,395$0$0$0$4,118,395
2019-20$4,110,810$0$0$0$4,110,810
2018-19$5,130,582$0$0$262,663$5,393,245

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.