Money flowing to Australian Labor Party (NSW) Gifts Pty Ltd

$37,942 flowed to Australian Labor Party (NSW) Gifts Pty Ltd (1998-99 to 1999-00) from 1 sources; $0 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $8k from Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$37,942
1998-99 to 1999-00
Donations
$0
0% of receipts
Public funding
$0
1 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$37,942100%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Australian Labor Party (NSW) Gifts Pty Ltd: $37,942Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $30,155 (estimated)Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $7,787 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources: $30,155Other / unattributed sources $30,155Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd: $7,787Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd $7,787Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch): $37,942Australian Labor Par… $37,942Australian Labor Party (NSW) Gifts Pty Ltd: $37,942Australian Labor Party (NSW)… $37,942Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch)Transfers from related bodies$37,942–$37,942
Broadcast Operations Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$7,787$7,787Broadcast Operations Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (N.S.W. Branch) → Australian Labor Party (NSW) Gifts Pty Ltd

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
1999-00$0$21,125$0$0$21,125
1998-99$0$16,817$0$0$16,817

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.