Money flowing to the Australian Greens, Victorian Branch

$6,390,423 flowed to the Australian Greens, Victorian Branch (2010-11 to 2014-15) from 16 sources; $764,067 as donations, $4,421,002 public funding. Includes an estimated $132k from Queensland Greens via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$6,390,423
2010-11 to 2014-15
Donations
$764,067
12% of receipts
Public funding
$4,421,002
16 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$4,421,00269%
Transfers from related bodies$991,01016%
Donors - individuals$504,4588%
Donors - organisations$259,6094%
Government & tax$214,3443%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Martin Gallagher → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $40,000Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $190,819 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $98,665 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $102,791 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $26,636 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens (South Australia): $8,789 (estimated)Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $40,000Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $131,866 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $33,201 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $13,211 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $37,149 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $23,836 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $4,421,002The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $116,002 (estimated)Government & tax → The Greens (WA) Inc: $8,441 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Greens (South Australia): $17,339 (estimated)Graeme Wood → Australian Greens: $87,390 (estimated)Anna MILANOWICZ → Australian Greens (South Australia): $6,688 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $76,288 (estimated)The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens: $72,226 (estimated)AusAID → Australian Greens: $31,661 (estimated)Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens: $25,270 (estimated)Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch → Australian Greens: $15,906 (estimated)Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens: $56,652 (estimated)Electro Jobs Training → Queensland Greens: $12,283 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $7,693 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $80,024 (estimated)Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $826,010ETU VICTORIA → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $360,766Government & tax → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $214,344Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $150,000Queensland Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $100,000Estate of Ethel Florence Felstead (deceased) → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $89,609Other sources → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $73,692Nicole Rowan → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $50,000Mining and Energy Union → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $25,000The Greens (WA) Inc: $72,226The Greens (WA) Inc $72,226Business & financial income: $17,339Business & financial income $17,339The Greens NSW: $116,002The Greens NSW $116,002Government & tax: $8,441Government & tax $8,441Other / unattributed sources: $107,397Other / unattributed sources $107,397ETU VICTORIA: $360,766ETU VICTORIA $360,766Australian Greens Victoria: $190,819Australian Greens Vi… $190,819Electrical Trades Union: $150,000Electrical Trades Un… $150,000Australian Greens: $826,010Australian Greens $826,010AusAID: $31,661AusAID $31,661Other sources: $73,692Other sources $73,692Australian Greens (South Australia): $56,652Australian Greens (S… $56,652Nicole Rowan: $50,000Nicole Rowan $50,000Public funding: $80,024Public funding $80,024Queensland Greens: $131,866Queensland Greens $131,866Martin Gallagher: $40,000Martin Gallagher $40,000Graeme Wood: $87,390Graeme Wood $87,390Government & tax: $76,288Government & tax $76,288Other / unattributed sources: $7,693Other / unattributed… $7,693Electro Jobs Training: $12,283Electro Jobs Training $12,283Estate of Ethel Florence Felstead (deceased): $89,609Estate of Ethel Flor… $89,609Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $15,906Australian Greens, A… $15,906Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $25,270Australian Greens, T… $25,270Public funding: $4,421,002Public funding $4,421,002Mining and Energy Union: $25,000Mining and Energy Un… $25,000Queensland Greens: $100,000Queensland Greens $100,000Anna MILANOWICZ: $6,688Anna MILANOWICZ $6,688Government & tax: $214,344Government & tax $214,344Australian Institute of Marine and Power Engineers: $40,000Australian Institute… $40,000Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $6,390,423Australian Greens, Victorian… $6,390,423Public funding: $236,881Public funding $236,881Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,376,358–$2,376,358
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,044,644$165,195$2,209,839Australian Electoral Commission → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$826,010–$826,010
ETU VICTORIADonors - individuals$360,766–$360,766
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies$100,000$131,866$231,866Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$214,344$8,441$222,785Australian Taxation Office → The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$190,819$190,819Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations$150,000–$150,000
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies–$116,002$116,002The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Estate of Ethel Florence Felstead (deceased)Donors - organisations$89,609–$89,609
Graeme WoodDonors - individuals–$87,390$87,390Graeme Wood → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$76,288$76,288Department of Finance → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies–$72,226$72,226The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$69,872$69,872Electoral Commission of Queensland → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Australian Greens (South Australia)Transfers from related bodies–$56,652$56,652Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Nicole RowanDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Australian Institute of Marine and Power EngineersTransfers from related bodies$40,000–$40,000
Martin GallagherDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$37,448$37,448NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
AusAIDDonors - organisations–$31,661$31,661AusAID → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Australian Greens, Tasmanian BranchTransfers from related bodies–$25,270$25,270Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies$25,000–$25,000
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding–$24,788$24,788Election Funding Authority NSW → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Tiber Quest P/LDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Rosemary KnightDonors - individuals$18,692–$18,692
Bendigo BankBusiness & financial income–$17,339$17,339Bendigo Bank → Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory BranchTransfers from related bodies–$15,906$15,906Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Philip HartDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Electro Jobs TrainingDonors - organisations–$12,283$12,283Electro Jobs Training → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding–$7,966$7,966Electoral Funding Authority → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Anna MILANOWICZDonors - individuals–$6,688$6,688Anna MILANOWICZ → Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
NSW EFAPublic funding–$6,211$6,211NSW EFA → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$5,425$5,425Western Australian Electoral Commission → The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch2011-12$15,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2014-15$88,692$304,628$1,250,411$67,916$1,711,647
2013-14$360,766$243,837$0$0$604,603
2012-13$50,000$173,292$0$0$223,292
2011-12$89,609$0$0$0$89,609
2010-11$175,000$269,253$3,170,591$146,428$3,761,272

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.