Money flowing to the Australian Greens Victoria

$31,026,640 flowed to the Australian Greens Victoria (2015-16 to 2024-25) from 56 sources; $4,841,543 as donations, $22,607,065 public funding. Includes an estimated $251k from Duncan Turpie via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$31,026,640
2015-16 to 2024-25
Donations
$4,841,543
16% of receipts
Public funding
$22,607,065
56 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$22,607,06573%
Donors - individuals$3,332,54311%
Transfers from related bodies$2,590,4768%
Donors - organisations$1,509,0005%
Government & tax$794,6403%
Business & financial income$192,9161%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $22,607,065The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $324,274 (estimated)Business & financial income → The Greens NSW: $5,295 (estimated)Mahons with Yuncken & Yuncken Lawyers (Estate of Alan Roberts) → The Greens NSW: $5,131 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $292,018 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $257,737 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $114,866 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $8,568 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $225,583 (estimated)Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $223,010 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $56,111 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $82,808 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $55,505 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens: $73,889 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Queensland Greens: $25,336 (estimated)Pater Investments Pty Ltd → The Greens (WA) Inc: $7,126 (estimated)The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens: $71,199 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $51,035 (estimated)Norman Pater → Australian Greens: $36,945 (estimated)Estate of Louise Crossley → Australian Greens: $35,201 (estimated)CEPU Plumbing Division → Australian Greens: $28,580 (estimated)Caroline Le Couteur → Australian Greens: $23,476 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens: $137,550 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $6,796 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $557,867 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $25,872 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $4,478 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $417,370 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens (South Australia): $42,332 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $13,001 (estimated)Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria: $2,497,997Other sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $1,667,124LB Conservation Pty Ltd → Australian Greens Victoria: $880,000Government & tax → Australian Greens Victoria: $794,640Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens Victoria: $700,000Graeme Wood → Australian Greens Victoria: $525,000Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens Victoria: $520,000Kemran Mestan → Australian Greens Victoria: $250,000Business & financial income → Australian Greens Victoria: $192,916Michael Gunter → Australian Greens Victoria: $168,801Barbara Trauer → Australian Greens Victoria: $130,618Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens Victoria: $75,000The Greens NSW → Australian Greens Victoria: $17,479The Greens (WA) Inc: $71,199The Greens (WA) Inc $71,199Business & financial income: $5,295Business & financial income $5,295The Greens NSW: $324,274The Greens NSW $324,274Other / unattributed sources: $194,424Other / unattributed sources $194,424Kemran Mestan: $250,000Kemran Mestan $250,000Electrical Trades Union: $520,000Electrical Trades Un… $520,000Australian Greens: $2,497,997Australian Greens $2,497,997CEPU Plumbing Division: $28,580CEPU Plumbing Division $28,580Other sources: $1,667,124Other sources $1,667,124Duncan Turpie: $25,336Duncan Turpie $25,336Public funding: $472,703Public funding $472,703Queensland Greens: $223,010Queensland Greens $223,010Norman Pater: $36,945Norman Pater $36,945CEPU - Electrical Division*: $73,889CEPU - Electrical Di… $73,889Government & tax: $292,018Government & tax $292,018Other / unattributed sources: $588,217Other / unattributed… $588,217The Greens NSW: $17,479The Greens NSW $17,479Michael Gunter: $168,801Michael Gunter $168,801Australian Greens (South Australia): $75,000Australian Greens (S… $75,000Public funding: $22,607,065Public funding $22,607,065LB Conservation Pty Ltd: $880,000LB Conservation Pty … $880,000Barbara Trauer: $130,618Barbara Trauer $130,618Duncan Turpie: $225,583Duncan Turpie $225,583Pater Investments Pty Ltd: $7,126Pater Investments Pty Ltd $7,126Business & financial income: $192,916Business & financial… $192,916Public funding: $381,171Public funding $381,171Caroline Le Couteur: $23,476Caroline Le Couteur $23,476Graeme Wood: $525,000Graeme Wood $525,000Estate of Louise Crossley: $35,201Estate of Louise Cro… $35,201Australian Greens Victoria: $31,026,640Australian Greens Victoria $31,026,640Government & tax: $794,640Government & tax $794,640Electrical Trades Union: $51,035Electrical Trades Un… $51,035Mahons with Yuncken & Yuncken Lawyers (Estate of Alan Roberts): $5,131Mahons with Yuncken & Yuncke… $5,131Other sources: $144,346Other sources $144,346Duncan Turpie: $700,000Duncan Turpie $700,000Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$11,604,861–$11,604,861
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$11,002,204$423,520$11,425,724Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$2,497,997$6,796$2,504,793Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens Victoria
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals$700,000$250,919$950,919Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
LB Conservation Pty LtdDonors - organisations$880,000–$880,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$779,640–$779,640
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations$520,000$51,035$571,035Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Graeme WoodDonors - individuals$525,000–$525,000
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies$17,479$324,274$341,753The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$292,018$292,018Department of Finance → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$270,738$270,738NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Kemran MestanDonors - individuals$250,000–$250,000
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies–$223,010$223,010Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Bendigo BankBusiness & financial income$192,916–$192,916
Michael GunterDonors - individuals$168,801–$168,801
Barbara TrauerDonors - individuals$130,618–$130,618
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$108,716$108,716Electoral Commission of Queensland → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Loretta AgiusDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
John CoxDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Anna HackettDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Peter LawrenceDonors - individuals$91,500–$91,500
Australian Greens (South Australia)Transfers from related bodies$75,000$15,776$90,776Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Minax Uriel Pty LtdDonors - organisations$89,000–$89,000
Alison CampbellDonors - individuals$80,000–$80,000
CEPU - Electrical Division*Donors - organisations–$73,889$73,889CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Julian BurnsideDonors - individuals$72,735–$72,735
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies–$71,199$71,199The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Tanya SmithDonors - individuals$70,000–$70,000
Stephen WhatelyDonors - individuals$63,550–$63,550
Angela PalomboDonors - individuals$60,110–$60,110
Tim ReadDonors - individuals$52,615–$52,615
Derek CampbellDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Georgina PhillipsDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Stephen HillDonors - individuals$49,850–$49,850
Australian Greens / AECPublic funding–$42,332$42,332Australian Greens / AEC → Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens Victoria
Rosie CollinsDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Stephanie Hodgins MayDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Colin JacobsDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Norman PaterDonors - individuals–$36,945$36,945Norman Pater → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria
Estate of Louise CrossleyDonors - individuals–$35,201$35,201Estate of Louise Crossley → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Victoria

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens2000-01 to 2024-25$8,047,227
Queensland Greens2024-25$20,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$471,779$749,405$4,622,461$97,770$5,941,415
2023-24$405,000$156,771$1,389,697$95,146$2,046,614
2022-23$67,955$83,698$3,007,268$165,891$3,324,812
2021-22$393,050$450,943$3,889,589$0$4,733,582
2020-21$0$155,350$1,013,105$262,361$1,430,816
2019-20$56,000$17,998$3,365,289$133,724$3,573,011
2018-19$207,685$498,393$2,962,374$54,122$3,722,574
2017-18$1,343,810$0$119,449$0$1,463,259
2016-17$176,264$36,819$2,237,833$178,542$2,629,458
2015-16$1,720,000$441,099$0$0$2,161,099

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.