Money flowing to the Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch

$4,783,652 flowed to the Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 72 sources; $999,149 as donations, $1,287,399 public funding. Includes an estimated $514k from Australian Greens Victoria via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$4,783,652
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$999,149
21% of receipts
Public funding
$1,287,399
72 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$2,435,31351%
Public funding$1,287,39927%
Donors - organisations$551,13412%
Donors - individuals$448,0159%
Government & tax$61,7911%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $2,432,613Public funding → Australian Greens: $377,705 (estimated)LB Conservation Pty Ltd → Australian Greens Victoria: $16,103 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens Victoria: $7,985 (estimated)Graeme Wood → Australian Greens Victoria: $6,432 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $161,466 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens Victoria: $6,432 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Queensland Greens: $27,358 (estimated)CEPU Plumbing Division → Australian Greens: $19,841 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $218,373 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $69,907 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $44,497 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $11,392 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $45,737 (estimated)Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $513,946 (estimated)Business & financial income → Queensland Greens: $6,656 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $258,621 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $138,589 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $20,788 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens (South Australia): $8,645 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $242,507 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $259,907 (estimated)Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $242,510 (estimated)Anna MILANOWICZ → Australian Greens (South Australia): $6,579 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $193,428 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $1,287,399Other sources → Australian Greens: $115,770 (estimated)The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens: $65,285 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens: $64,306 (estimated)Norman Pater → Australian Greens: $32,153 (estimated)Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens: $26,616 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $387,206Caroline Le Couteur → Australian Greens: $16,298 (estimated)The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $288,244 (estimated)Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne Beirne → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $200,000Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $35,431 (estimated)Graeme Wood → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $160,000Graeme Wood → Australian Greens: $19,707 (estimated)DOMINET DIGITAL CORPORATION PTY LTD → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $70,000Government & tax → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $61,791Bequest from Estate of Elspeth Hope-Johnstone → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $54,497DEBRA LYN REES → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $50,000CENTERTAINMENT HOBART PTY LTD → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $40,146Mr Graham Wood → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $40,000LB Conservation Pty Ltd: $16,103LB Conservation Pty Ltd $16,103The Greens (WA) Inc: $65,285The Greens (WA) Inc $65,285Business & financial income: $6,656Business & financial income $6,656Graeme Wood: $6,432Graeme Wood $6,432The Greens NSW: $288,244The Greens NSW $288,244DOMINET DIGITAL CORPORATION PTY LTD: $70,000DOMINET DIGITAL CORP… $70,000Government & tax: $7,985Government & tax $7,985Other / unattributed sources: $389,906Other / unattributed sources $389,906Australian Greens Victoria: $513,946Australian Greens Vi… $513,946Australian Greens: $2,432,613Australian Greens $2,432,613CEPU Plumbing Division: $19,841CEPU Plumbing Division $19,841Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $4,783,652Australian Greens, Tasmanian… $4,783,652Other sources: $387,206Other sources $387,206Australian Greens (South Australia): $26,616Australian Greens (S… $26,616Duncan Turpie: $33,790Duncan Turpie $33,790Public funding: $377,705Public funding $377,705Queensland Greens: $242,510Queensland Greens $242,510Norman Pater: $32,153Norman Pater $32,153CEPU - Electrical Division*: $64,306CEPU - Electrical Di… $64,306Graeme Wood: $19,707Graeme Wood $19,707Government & tax: $259,907Government & tax $259,907Mr Graham Wood: $40,000Mr Graham Wood $40,000Other / unattributed sources: $193,428Other / unattributed… $193,428Public funding: $1,287,399Public funding $1,287,399DEBRA LYN REES: $50,000DEBRA LYN REES $50,000Duncan Turpie: $161,466Duncan Turpie $161,466CENTERTAINMENT HOBART PTY LTD: $40,146CENTERTAINMENT HOBAR… $40,146Caroline Le Couteur: $16,298Caroline Le Couteur $16,298Graeme Wood: $160,000Graeme Wood $160,000Bequest from Estate of Elspeth Hope-Johnstone: $54,497Bequest from Estate … $54,497Anna MILANOWICZ: $6,579Anna MILANOWICZ $6,579Government & tax: $61,791Government & tax $61,791Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne Beirne: $200,000Mr & Mrs Greg & Joan… $200,000Electrical Trades Union: $35,431Electrical Trades Un… $35,431Other sources: $115,770Other sources $115,770Public funding: $669,150Public funding $669,150Original sourceVia associated bodyDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$2,432,613–$2,432,613
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$1,230,321$535,805$1,766,126Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$513,946$513,946Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies$2,700$288,244$290,944The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$259,907$259,907Department of Finance → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies–$242,510$242,510Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals$25,000$195,256$220,256Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne BeirneDonors - organisations$200,000–$200,000
Graeme WoodDonors - individuals$160,000$26,139$186,139Graeme Wood → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$183,419$183,419Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$179,650$179,650NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$98,843$98,843Electoral Commission of Queensland → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
DOMINET DIGITAL CORPORATION PTY LTDDonors - organisations$70,000–$70,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$61,791$7,985$69,776Australian Taxation Office → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies–$65,285$65,285The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
CEPU - Electrical Division*Donors - organisations–$64,306$64,306CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$57,078–$57,078
Bequest from Estate of Elspeth Hope-JohnstoneDonors - organisations$54,497–$54,497
DEBRA LYN REESDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
CENTERTAINMENT HOBART PTY LTDDonors - organisations$40,146–$40,146
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding–$40,031$40,031Electoral Funding Authority → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Keep Them Honest Pty LtdDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
Mr Graham WoodDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations–$35,431$35,431Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
JOANA CUBILLOS - CANTINA LATINA TASMANIADonors - organisations$35,000–$35,000
Mr & Mrs Greg & Susie HallDonors - organisations$35,000–$35,000
Norman PaterDonors - individuals–$32,153$32,153Norman Pater → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Australian Greens (South Australia)Transfers from related bodies–$26,616$26,616Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
ESTATE OF DAVID LEICESTERDonors - individuals$26,187–$26,187
CEPU Plumbing DivisionDonors - organisations–$19,841$19,841CEPU Plumbing Division → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Caroline Le CouteurDonors - individuals–$16,298$16,298Caroline Le Couteur → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
LB Conservation Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$16,103$16,103LB Conservation Pty Ltd → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Pacific Hydro LimitedDonors - organisations$15,000–$15,000
Mr Barry BrannanDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000
Estate of the Late David WalshDonors - organisations–$13,407$13,407Estate of the Late David Walsh → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Australia PostDonors - organisations$13,226–$13,226
Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ CarolineDonors - organisations–$12,861$12,861Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ Caroline → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Murray HaselerDonors - individuals–$12,783$12,783Murray Haseler → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Estate of Louise CrossleyDonors - individuals–$9,455$9,455Estate of Louise Crossley → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch
Western Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$9,107$9,107Western Australian Electoral Commission → The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens1998-99 to 2016-17$635,392
The Greens NSW2001-02 to 2007-08$21,837
Australian Greens (South Australia)2007-08$20,000
Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch2007-08$20,000
The Australian Greens - Victoria2007-08$20,000
The Greens (WA) Inc2007-08$20,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$20,000$571,719$0$0$591,719
2023-24$95,000$289,015$0$0$384,015
2022-23$0$311,764$16,000$0$327,764
2021-22$70,000$313,065$0$0$383,065
2020-21$54,497$165,116$0$0$219,613
2019-20$0$14,506$208,151$0$222,657
2018-19$30,000$162,681$16,000$0$208,681
2017-18$0$85,572$0$21,595$107,167
2016-17$0$16,429$180,288$0$196,717
2015-16$191,187$118,480$0$0$309,667
2014-15$0$50,485$0$0$50,485
2013-14$15,000$175,907$164,415$14,006$369,328
2012-13$0$18,642$0$0$18,642
2011-12$0$14,026$0$0$14,026
2010-11$40,146$38,168$282,187$0$360,501
2009-10$0$75,955$0$0$75,955
2008-09$15,000$0$0$0$15,000
2007-08$248,226$11,083$216,635$17,182$493,126
2006-07$40,000$0$0$0$40,000
2005-06$3,800$0$0$7,121$10,921
2004-05$25,803$2,700$146,645$0$175,148
2003-04$88,609$0$0$1,887$90,496
2002-03$2,000$0$0$0$2,000
2001-02$26,201$0$0$0$26,201
2000-01$1,560$0$0$0$1,560
1999-00$8,590$0$57,078$0$65,668
1998-99$23,530$0$0$0$23,530

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.