Money flowing to the Australian Greens (South Australia)

$8,589,832 flowed to the Australian Greens (South Australia) (2004-05 to 2024-25) from 53 sources; $2,677,029 as donations, $4,438,348 public funding. Includes an estimated $224k from Australian Greens Victoria via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$8,589,832
2004-05 to 2024-25
Donations
$2,677,029
31% of receipts
Public funding
$4,438,348
53 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$4,438,34852%
Donors - individuals$2,189,85325%
Transfers from related bodies$1,227,73814%
Donors - organisations$487,1766%
Government & tax$203,3122%
Business & financial income$43,4051%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Australian Greens (South Australia): $4,438,348The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $113,563 (estimated)Graeme Wood → Australian Greens Victoria: $5,386 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens Victoria: $5,386 (estimated)Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $223,651 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $94,960 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $110,625 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $68,692 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $11,735 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $129,673 (estimated)Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $99,666 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $18,603 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $102,254 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $30,974 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $25,822 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $42,345 (estimated)The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens: $37,557 (estimated)Estate of the Late David Walsh → Australian Greens: $23,114 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens: $17,553 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $11,436 (estimated)Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens: $9,217 (estimated)Norman Pater → Australian Greens: $8,776 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens: $26,793 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens (South Australia): $1,276,953Public funding → Australian Greens: $333,015 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,786 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $111,379 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $3,102 (estimated)Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne Beirne → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,112 (estimated)Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia): $1,187,738Jeremy Carter → Australian Greens (South Australia): $350,000David Walsh Estate / Douglas Hoskins Legal → Australian Greens (South Australia): $345,076Anna MILANOWICZ → Australian Greens (South Australia): $300,000Government & tax → Australian Greens (South Australia): $203,312Daniel McMichael → Australian Greens (South Australia): $125,000Robert Keldoulis → Australian Greens (South Australia): $100,000Barbara Ann Pocock → Australian Greens (South Australia): $100,000Simone Michelle Kolusniewski → Australian Greens (South Australia): $100,000Business & financial income → Australian Greens (South Australia): $43,405Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens (South Australia): $20,000The Greens (WA) Inc: $37,557The Greens (WA) Inc $37,557Graeme Wood: $5,386Graeme Wood $5,386The Greens NSW: $113,563The Greens NSW $113,563Other / unattributed sources: $177,653Other / unattributed sources $177,653Australian Greens Victoria: $223,651Australian Greens Vi… $223,651Australian Greens: $1,187,738Australian Greens $1,187,738Other sources: $1,276,953Other sources $1,276,953Other sources: $26,793Other sources $26,793Duncan Turpie: $5,386Duncan Turpie $5,386Public funding: $341,801Public funding $341,801Queensland Greens: $99,666Queensland Greens $99,666Norman Pater: $8,776Norman Pater $8,776Anna MILANOWICZ: $300,000Anna MILANOWICZ $300,000Jeremy Carter: $350,000Jeremy Carter $350,000David Walsh Estate / Douglas Hoskins Legal: $345,076David Walsh Estate /… $345,076Robert Keldoulis: $100,000Robert Keldoulis $100,000CEPU - Electrical Division*: $17,553CEPU - Electrical Di… $17,553Government & tax: $129,673Government & tax $129,673Barbara Ann Pocock: $100,000Barbara Ann Pocock $100,000Other / unattributed sources: $114,481Other / unattributed… $114,481Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne Beirne: $8,112Mr & Mrs Greg & Joan… $8,112Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $9,217Australian Greens, T… $9,217Public funding: $4,438,348Public funding $4,438,348Simone Michelle Kolusniewski: $100,000Simone Michelle Kol… $100,000Duncan Turpie: $42,345Duncan Turpie $42,345Business & financial income: $43,405Business & financial… $43,405Daniel McMichael: $125,000Daniel McMichael $125,000Government & tax: $203,312Government & tax $203,312Estate of the Late David Walsh: $23,114Estate of the Late D… $23,114Electrical Trades Union: $11,436Electrical Trades Un… $11,436Australian Greens (South Australia): $8,589,832Australian Greens (South Aus… $8,589,832Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $20,000Australian Greens, T… $20,000Public funding: $286,012Public funding $286,012Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$1,657,343$467,022$2,124,365Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding$1,808,978–$1,808,978
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$1,187,738–$1,187,738
Australian Greens / AECPublic funding$972,027–$972,027
Jeremy CarterDonors - individuals$350,000–$350,000
David Walsh Estate / Douglas Hoskins LegalDonors - organisations$345,076–$345,076
Anna MILANOWICZDonors - individuals$300,000–$300,000
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$223,651$223,651Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$203,312–$203,312
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$129,673$129,673Department of Finance → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Daniel McMichaelDonors - individuals$125,000–$125,000
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies–$113,563$113,563The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Barbara Ann PocockDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Barbara PocockDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Robert KeldoulisDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Simone Michelle KolusniewskiDonors - individuals$100,000–$100,000
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies–$99,666$99,666Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$82,319$82,319Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Mark ParnellDonors - individuals$75,660–$75,660
Graeme WoodDonors - individuals$70,000$5,386$75,386Graeme Wood → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Penny WrightDonors - individuals$75,000–$75,000
Nunn MediaDonors - individuals$60,261$7,209$67,470Nunn Media → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Gisela McMichaelDonors - individuals$60,000–$60,000
CEPUDonors - organisations$60,000–$60,000
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$58,318$58,318NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
CFMEU Construction & General National OfficeDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Hayden ShawDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Hilal YassineDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Margaret A KeelanDonors - individuals$49,000–$49,000
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals–$47,731$47,731Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
Stuart James JohnsonDonors - individuals$45,000–$45,000
Bendigo BankBusiness & financial income$43,405–$43,405
Tobi-Jane WilkinsonDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Scott AndrewsDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Patricia HensleyDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Margaret Anne KeelanDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
Kevin WhiteDonors - individuals$40,000–$40,000
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies–$37,557$37,557The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens (South Australia)
DR S. JohnsonDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
Paul ThomasDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens2004-05 to 2020-21$1,104,239
Queensland Greens2024-25$215,000
Australian Greens Victoria2024-25$75,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$504,000$156,056$1,062,109$0$1,722,165
2023-24$0$19,901$84,954$0$104,855
2022-23$311,743$537,477$105,892$28,928$984,040
2021-22$618,333$101,047$780,127$0$1,499,507
2020-21$100,000$0$76,229$54,000$230,229
2019-20$80,261$0$102,830$30,721$213,812
2018-19$225,000$81,000$95,095$0$401,095
2017-18$95,000$0$405,366$0$500,366
2016-17$32,835$0$336,174$0$369,009
2015-16$125,000$99,227$17,000$0$241,227
2013-14$410,000$196,721$538,239$68,767$1,213,727
2012-13$0$0$0$21,685$21,685
2011-12$16,566$0$0$21,720$38,286
2010-11$117,801$0$581,794$0$699,595
2008-09$0$12,000$34,704$14,737$61,441
2007-08$0$20,000$0$0$20,000
2005-06$5,328$0$0$0$5,328
2004-05$35,162$4,309$217,835$6,159$263,465

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.