Money flowing to the Australian Greens - SA

$44,948 flowed to the Australian Greens - SA (2002-03 to 2003-04) from 3 sources; $16,028 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $8k from The Greens NSW via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$44,948
2002-03 to 2003-04
Donations
$16,028
36% of receipts
Public funding
$0
3 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$28,92064%
Donors - individuals$16,02836%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Greens → Australian Greens - SA: $26,120Public funding → The Greens NSW: $6,581 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $9,031 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $1,917 (estimated)Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $8,591 (estimated)The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $8,498 (estimated)Kris Hanna → Australian Greens - SA: $16,028The Greens NSW → Australian Greens - SA: $2,800Australian Greens: $26,120Australian Greens $26,120Australian Greens - SA: $44,948Australian Greens - SA $44,948Public funding: $6,581Public funding $6,581The Greens NSW: $8,498The Greens NSW $8,498Other / unattributed sources: $1,917Other / unattributed sources $1,917Kris Hanna: $16,028Kris Hanna $16,028Australian Greens Victoria: $8,591Australian Greens Vi… $8,591Other / unattributed sources: $9,031Other / unattributed… $9,031The Greens NSW: $2,800The Greens NSW $2,800Direct sourceRecipientOriginal sourceVia associated body

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$26,120–$26,120
Kris HannaDonors - individuals$16,028–$16,028
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies$2,800$8,498$11,298The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens - SA
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$8,591$8,591Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens - SA
State Electoral OfficePublic funding–$6,581$6,581State Electoral Office → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens - SA

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens2002-03 to 2007-08$39,777

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2003-04$11,592$28,920$0$0$40,512
2002-03$4,436$0$0$0$4,436

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.