Money flowing to the Australian Greens Queensland Branch

$647,436 flowed to the Australian Greens Queensland Branch (2007-08) from 4 sources; $0 as donations, $25,919 public funding. Includes an estimated $86k from The Greens NSW via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$647,436
2007-08 to 2007-08
Donations
$0
0% of receipts
Public funding
$25,919
4 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$606,69094%
Public funding$25,9194%
Government & tax$14,8272%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch: $606,690Public funding → The Greens NSW: $81,911 (estimated)Public funding → The Australian Greens - Victoria: $66,948 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $19,821 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $5,995 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $267,676 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $4,008 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Australian Greens - Victoria: $11,508 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $2,972 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $1,444 (estimated)Ruth Greble → The Greens (WA) Inc: $5,252 (estimated)The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $85,919 (estimated)The Australian Greens - Victoria → Australian Greens: $78,456 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $53,364 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $47,349 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Queensland Branch: $25,919The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens: $28,045 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens Queensland Branch: $14,827CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch → Australian Greens: $17,085 (estimated)Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Greens: $12,814 (estimated)Mr Russell Thompson → Australian Greens: $8,543 (estimated)Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch → Australian Greens: $7,439 (estimated)Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $7,439Australian Greens, A… $7,439The Greens (WA) Inc: $28,045The Greens (WA) Inc $28,045The Australian Greens - Victoria: $78,456The Australian Green… $78,456The Greens NSW: $85,919The Greens NSW $85,919Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $12,814Australian Manufactu… $12,814Public funding: $25,919Public funding $25,919Other / unattributed sources: $19,932Other / unattributed sources $19,932Australian Greens: $606,690Australian Greens $606,690Government & tax: $14,827Government & tax $14,827Public funding: $267,676Public funding $267,676Australian Greens Queensland Branch: $647,436Australian Greens Queensland… $647,436Electrical Trades Union: $47,349Electrical Trades Un… $47,349CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch: $17,085CFMEU Construction &… $17,085Mr Russell Thompson: $8,543Mr Russell Thompson $8,543Other / unattributed sources: $53,364Other / unattributed… $53,364Ruth Greble: $5,252Ruth Greble $5,252Public funding: $174,675Public funding $174,675Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$606,690–$606,690
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$15,000$410,240$425,240Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies–$85,919$85,919The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
The Australian Greens - VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$78,456$78,456The Australian Greens - Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations–$47,349$47,349Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$32,111$32,111NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies–$28,045$28,045The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC BranchTransfers from related bodies–$17,085$17,085CFMEU Construction & General Division - VIC Branch → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$14,827–$14,827
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations–$12,814$12,814Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding$10,919–$10,919
Mr Russell ThompsonDonors - individuals–$8,543$8,543Mr Russell Thompson → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory BranchTransfers from related bodies–$7,439$7,439Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch
Ruth GrebleDonors - individuals–$5,252$5,252Ruth Greble → The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens Queensland Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens2007-08$97,128

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2007-08$0$606,690$25,919$14,827$647,436

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.