Money flowing to the Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch

$1,042,358 flowed to the Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch (1998-99 to 2024-25) from 6 sources; $4,000 as donations, $402,756 public funding. Includes an estimated $122k from Australian Greens Victoria via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$1,042,358
1998-99 to 2024-25
Donations
$4,000
0% of receipts
Public funding
$402,756
6 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$635,60261%
Public funding$402,75639%
Donors - individuals$4,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch: $593,602LB Conservation Pty Ltd → Australian Greens Victoria: $7,256 (estimated)Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $121,742 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $84,876 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $22,094 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $38,488 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $65,409 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $29,610 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $27,703 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $8,200 (estimated)Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $56,054 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Queensland Greens: $6,257 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $49,537 (estimated)The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $46,688 (estimated)CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens: $30,851 (estimated)Norman Pater → Australian Greens: $15,426 (estimated)Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ Caroline → Australian Greens: $6,170 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch: $402,756Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $5,842 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $95,874 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $1,983 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $100,009 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $13,017 (estimated)Estate of Ethel Florence Felstead (deceased) → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $15,000 (estimated)Australian Greens, Victorian Branch → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch: $15,000The Greens NSW → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch: $15,000The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch: $12,000Gaynor Smith → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch: $4,000LB Conservation Pty Ltd: $7,256LB Conservation Pty Ltd $7,256Gaynor Smith: $4,000Gaynor Smith $4,000Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ Caroline: $6,170Caroline Margaret Le… $6,170Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch: $1,042,358Australian Greens, Northern … $1,042,358The Greens NSW: $46,688The Greens NSW $46,688Australian Greens, Victorian Branch: $15,000Australian Greens, V… $15,000Other / unattributed sources: $97,857Other / unattributed… $97,857Public funding: $402,756Public funding $402,756Other / unattributed sources: $65,513Other / unattributed sources $65,513Duncan Turpie: $49,537Duncan Turpie $49,537Australian Greens Victoria: $121,742Australian Greens Vi… $121,742Public funding: $145,458Public funding $145,458Estate of Ethel Florence Felstead (deceased): $15,000Estate of Ethel Flor… $15,000Australian Greens: $593,602Australian Greens $593,602Duncan Turpie: $6,257Duncan Turpie $6,257Public funding: $113,026Public funding $113,026The Greens (WA) Inc: $12,000The Greens (WA) Inc $12,000Queensland Greens: $56,054Queensland Greens $56,054Electrical Trades Union: $5,842Electrical Trades Un… $5,842Norman Pater: $15,426Norman Pater $15,426CEPU - Electrical Division*: $30,851CEPU - Electrical Di… $30,851Government & tax: $65,409Government & tax $65,409The Greens NSW: $15,000The Greens NSW $15,000Original sourceDirect sourceVia associated bodyRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$593,602–$593,602
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$402,756$132,248$535,004Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$121,742$121,742Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$65,409$65,409Department of Finance → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies$15,000$46,688$61,688The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies–$56,054$56,054Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals–$55,794$55,794Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$52,637$52,637Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$38,488$38,488NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
CEPU - Electrical Division*Donors - organisations–$30,851$30,851CEPU - Electrical Division* → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$22,094$22,094Electoral Commission of Queensland → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Norman PaterDonors - individuals–$15,426$15,426Norman Pater → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Estate of Ethel Florence Felstead (deceased)Donors - organisations–$15,000$15,000Estate of Ethel Florence Felstead (deceased) → Australian Greens, Victorian Branch → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Australian Greens, Victorian BranchTransfers from related bodies$15,000–$15,000
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding–$13,017$13,017Electoral Funding Authority → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies$12,000–$12,000
LB Conservation Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$7,256$7,256LB Conservation Pty Ltd → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ CarolineDonors - organisations–$6,170$6,170Caroline Margaret Le Couteur ~ Caroline → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations–$5,842$5,842Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Northern Territory Branch
Gaynor SmithDonors - individuals$4,000–$4,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens2004-05$13,363
The Greens (WA) Inc2013-14$5,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$274,286$72,832$0$347,118
2023-24$0$130,225$0$0$130,225
2022-23$0$39,943$71,697$0$111,640
2021-22$0$51,620$0$0$51,620
2020-21$0$52,191$0$0$52,191
2019-20$0$0$66,604$0$66,604
2016-17$0$21,427$51,669$0$73,096
2013-14$0$0$41,836$0$41,836
2011-12$0$58,159$0$0$58,159
2010-11$0$0$64,652$0$64,652
2007-08$0$0$33,466$0$33,466
2003-04$0$7,751$0$0$7,751
1998-99$4,000$0$0$0$4,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.