Money flowing to the Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch

$4,275,435 flowed to the Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch (2001-02 to 2024-25) from 45 sources; $501,903 as donations, $2,955,748 public funding. Includes an estimated $213k from Australian Greens Victoria via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Greens (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$4,275,435
2001-02 to 2024-25
Donations
$501,903
12% of receipts
Public funding
$2,955,748
45 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$2,955,74869%
Transfers from related bodies$809,92719%
Donors - individuals$379,2599%
Donors - organisations$122,6443%
Government & tax$7,8570%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $2,955,748Public funding → Australian Greens Victoria: $163,898 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens NSW: $70,290 (estimated)Public funding → Queensland Greens: $48,916 (estimated)Public funding → The Greens (WA) Inc: $12,520 (estimated)Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens: $213,041 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Greens: $108,198 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens Victoria: $49,143 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens NSW: $15,947 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Greens: $27,933 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → The Greens (WA) Inc: $10,032 (estimated)The Greens NSW → Australian Greens: $86,237 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Queensland Greens: $5,697 (estimated)Queensland Greens → Australian Greens: $82,546 (estimated)Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens: $49,995 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Greens: $32,818 (estimated)Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens: $25,288 (estimated)Graeme Wood → Australian Greens: $22,831 (estimated)The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens: $22,552 (estimated)CEPU Plumbing Division → Australian Greens: $14,161 (estimated)Caroline Le Couteur → Australian Greens: $11,632 (estimated)Murray Haseler → Australian Greens: $9,124 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens: $62,099 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $3,102 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens: $49,405 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,786 (estimated)Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne Beirne → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $8,112 (estimated)Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $789,927Other sources → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $235,858Caroline Le Couteur → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $54,711Shane Rattenbury → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $54,154CFMEU Construction & General National Office → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $50,000Meredith Hunter → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $41,179Amanda Bresnan → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $26,001Estate of Judy Iltis → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $20,000Joshua Wyndham-Kidd → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $20,000Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $20,000Government & tax → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $7,857The Greens (WA) Inc: $22,552The Greens (WA) Inc $22,552Estate of Judy Iltis: $20,000Estate of Judy Iltis $20,000Joshua Wyndham-Kidd: $20,000Joshua Wyndham-Kidd $20,000Caroline Le Couteur: $54,711Caroline Le Couteur $54,711The Greens NSW: $86,237The Greens NSW $86,237Other / unattributed sources: $103,055Other / unattributed sources $103,055CFMEU Construction & General National Office: $50,000CFMEU Construction &… $50,000Australian Greens Victoria: $213,041Australian Greens Vi… $213,041Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch: $4,275,435Australian Greens, Australia… $4,275,435Australian Greens: $789,927Australian Greens $789,927CEPU Plumbing Division: $14,161CEPU Plumbing Division $14,161Other sources: $235,858Other sources $235,858Other sources: $32,818Other sources $32,818Duncan Turpie: $5,697Duncan Turpie $5,697Public funding: $58,191Public funding $58,191Queensland Greens: $82,546Queensland Greens $82,546Meredith Hunter: $41,179Meredith Hunter $41,179Graeme Wood: $22,831Graeme Wood $22,831Government & tax: $108,198Government & tax $108,198Other / unattributed sources: $65,201Other / unattributed… $65,201Amanda Bresnan: $26,001Amanda Bresnan $26,001Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne Beirne: $8,112Mr & Mrs Greg & Joan… $8,112Shane Rattenbury: $54,154Shane Rattenbury $54,154Public funding: $2,955,748Public funding $2,955,748Duncan Turpie: $49,995Duncan Turpie $49,995Caroline Le Couteur: $11,632Caroline Le Couteur $11,632Murray Haseler: $9,124Murray Haseler $9,124Government & tax: $7,857Government & tax $7,857Electrical Trades Union: $25,288Electrical Trades Un… $25,288Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch: $20,000Australian Greens, T… $20,000Public funding: $295,624Public funding $295,624Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$1,601,898$197,118$1,799,016Australian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
ACT Electoral CommissionPublic funding$1,353,850–$1,353,850
Australian GreensTransfers from related bodies$789,927–$789,927
Australian Greens VictoriaTransfers from related bodies–$213,041$213,041Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Department of FinanceGovernment & tax–$102,553$102,553Department of Finance → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
The Greens NSWTransfers from related bodies–$86,237$86,237The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Queensland GreensTransfers from related bodies–$82,546$82,546Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Duncan TurpieDonors - individuals$15,000$55,692$70,692Duncan Turpie → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$69,136$69,136Victorian Electoral Commission → Australian Greens Victoria → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Caroline Le CouteurDonors - individuals$54,711$11,632$66,343Caroline Le Couteur → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Shane RattenburyDonors - individuals$54,154–$54,154
CFMEU Construction & General National OfficeDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding–$44,553$44,553NSW Electoral Commission → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Meredith HunterDonors - individuals$41,179–$41,179
Amanda BresnanDonors - individuals$26,001–$26,001
Electrical Trades UnionDonors - organisations–$25,288$25,288Electrical Trades Union → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Graeme WoodDonors - individuals–$22,831$22,831Graeme Wood → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
The Greens (WA) IncTransfers from related bodies–$22,552$22,552The Greens (WA) Inc → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Electoral Commission of QueenslandPublic funding–$21,716$21,716Electoral Commission of Queensland → Queensland Greens → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
CFMEU ACT Branch Organising FundDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
CEPU ENGINEERINGDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Electrical Trades Union-Southern States BranchDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Estate of Judy IltisDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Patrick TobinDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Australian Greens, Tasmanian BranchTransfers from related bodies$20,000–$20,000
Joshua Wyndham-KiddDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Judith Katherine IltisDonors - individuals$18,000–$18,000
Bouddi TrustDonors - organisations$17,000–$17,000
Electoral Funding AuthorityPublic funding–$16,007$16,007Electoral Funding Authority → The Greens NSW → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Lance ChapmanDonors - individuals$14,450–$14,450
CEPU Plumbing DivisionDonors - organisations–$14,161$14,161CEPU Plumbing Division → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$7,857$5,645$13,502Australian Taxation Office → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Caroline Le CouterDonors - individuals$12,538–$12,538
CFMEU (ACT)Donors - organisations$12,500–$12,500
Amanda BresnenDonors - individuals$11,486–$11,486
Murray HaselerDonors - individuals–$9,124$9,124Murray Haseler → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne BeirneDonors - organisations–$8,112$8,112Mr & Mrs Greg & Joanne Beirne → Australian Greens, Tasmanian Branch → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
AusAIDDonors - organisations–$6,273$6,273AusAID → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Australian Greens (South Australia)Transfers from related bodies–$5,813$5,813Australian Greens (South Australia) → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch
Bequest from Estate of Louise CrossleyDonors - organisations–$5,558$5,558Bequest from Estate of Louise Crossley → Australian Greens → Australian Greens, Australian Capital Territory Branch

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Greens1998-99 to 2015-16$491,561
The Greens (WA) Inc2013-14 to 2016-17$22,500
The Greens NSW2001-02$2,865
The Green Institute Limited2020-21$2,269

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$0$651,730$0$651,730
2023-24$0$0$155,413$0$155,413
2022-23$0$0$373,657$0$373,657
2021-22$0$223,443$140,768$0$364,211
2020-21$0$95,818$375,429$0$471,247
2019-20$0$257,178$0$0$257,178
2018-19$0$105,559$0$0$105,559
2016-17$0$0$408,721$0$408,721
2013-14$65,000$0$196,880$0$261,880
2012-13$89,450$0$0$0$89,450
2011-12$91,631$43,154$0$0$134,785
2010-11$102,313$44,219$223,760$0$370,292
2009-10$54,625$20,556$0$0$75,181
2008-09$0$0$50,582$0$50,582
2007-08$20,000$20,000$166,000$0$206,000
2006-07$20,000$0$0$0$20,000
2004-05$25,384$0$137,514$3,864$166,762
2003-04$8,000$0$0$0$8,000
2001-02$25,500$0$75,294$3,993$104,787

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.