Money flowing to the Australian Federation Party

$54,147,301 flowed to the Australian Federation Party (2014-15 to 2024-25) from 3 sources; $0 as donations, $37,391 public funding. Includes an estimated $49.0m from Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$54,147,301
2014-15 to 2024-25
Donations
$0
0% of receipts
Public funding
$37,391
3 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$54,079,910100%
Public funding$37,3910%
Government & tax$30,0000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party: $54,079,910Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $49,020,493 (estimated)Business & financial income → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $2,718,039 (estimated)Adani Mining Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $1,348,803 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Federation Party: $37,391Government & tax → Australian Federation Party: $30,000Clive Palmer → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $672,769 (estimated)Balmoral Iron Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $116,727 (estimated)Ticketek → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $72,977 (estimated)Sydney International Convention & Exhibition Centre → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $55,484 (estimated)Other sources → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $30,732 (estimated)Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $27,379 (estimated)Government & tax → MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $16,507 (estimated)Clive Palmer: $672,769Clive Palmer $672,769Sydney International Convention & Exhibition Centre: $55,484Sydney International Convent… $55,484Balmoral Iron Pty Ltd: $116,727Balmoral Iron Pty Ltd $116,727MINERALOGY PTY LTD: $54,079,910MINERALOGY PTY LTD $54,079,910Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre: $27,379Perth Convention and Exhibit… $27,379Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd: $49,020,493Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean S… $49,020,493Australian Federation Party: $54,147,301Australian Federation Party $54,147,301Government & tax: $30,000Government & tax $30,000Adani Mining Pty Ltd: $1,348,803Adani Mining Pty Ltd $1,348,803Ticketek: $72,977Ticketek $72,977Business & financial income: $2,718,039Business & financial income $2,718,039Public funding: $37,391Public funding $37,391Government & tax: $16,507Government & tax $16,507Other sources: $30,732Other sources $30,732Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
MINERALOGY PTY LTDTransfers from related bodies$54,079,910–$54,079,910
Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$49,020,493$49,020,493Sino Iron Pty Ltd & Korean Steel Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Bendigo BankBusiness & financial income–$2,424,445$2,424,445Bendigo Bank → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Adani Mining Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$1,348,803$1,348,803Adani Mining Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Clive PalmerDonors - individuals–$672,769$672,769Clive Palmer → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income–$225,189$225,189Australia and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Balmoral Iron Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$116,727$116,727Balmoral Iron Pty Ltd → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
TicketekDonors - organisations–$72,977$72,977Ticketek → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Sydney International Convention & Exhibition CentreDonors - organisations–$55,484$55,484Sydney International Convention & Exhibition Centre → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income–$51,750$51,750National Australia Bank → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$37,391–$37,391
Combined Firearms Council of VictoriaGovernment & tax$30,000–$30,000
Perth Convention and Exhibition CentreDonors - organisations–$27,379$27,379Perth Convention and Exhibition Centre → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
QBE Insurance (Australia) LimitedBusiness & financial income–$16,655$16,655QBE Insurance (Australia) Limited → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$16,507$16,507Australian Taxation Office → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Brisbane Convention & Exhibition CentreDonors - organisations–$12,922$12,922Brisbane Convention & Exhibition Centre → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
Cairns Convention CentreDonors - individuals–$9,956$9,956Cairns Convention Centre → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party
SMS First 2 CareDonors - organisations–$7,854$7,854SMS First 2 Care → MINERALOGY PTY LTD → Australian Federation Party

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$54,079,910$0$0$54,079,910
2014-15$0$0$37,391$30,000$67,391

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.