Money flowing to the Australian Education Union

$96,859,545 flowed to the Australian Education Union (2018-19 to 2024-25) from 123 sources; $52,007,836 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $1.5m from Metro South Health Services via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$96,859,545
2018-19 to 2024-25
Donations
$52,007,836
54% of receipts
Public funding
$0
123 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$43,157,87845%
Business & financial income$23,313,24824%
Transfers from related bodies$15,406,28716%
Donors - individuals$8,849,9589%
Government & tax$6,132,1746%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Business & financial income → Australian Education Union: $23,313,248Metro South Health Services → Queensland Teachers Union: $1,476,800 (estimated)Metro South Health → Queensland Teachers Union: $1,426,599 (estimated)Raybil Pty Ltd → Queensland Teachers Union: $1,254,126 (estimated)Teachers Union Health → Queensland Teachers Union: $200,683 (estimated)QSuper → Queensland Teachers Union: $199,971 (estimated)Anchor Property Management Pty Ltd → Queensland Teachers Union: $186,227 (estimated)Queensland Teachers Union → Australian Education Union: $15,372,503Business & financial income → Queensland Teachers Union: $162,000 (estimated)Other sources → Queensland Teachers Union: $456,476 (estimated)Qld Teachers Union Health → Queensland Teachers Union: $109,485 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Queensland Teachers Union: $9,872,358 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $21,532 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Education Union: $14,677,954Government & tax → Queensland Teachers Union: $27,778 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Council of Trade Unions: $12,252 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Education Union: $6,132,174OMC International → Australian Education Union: $4,446,697State School Teachers Union Of Western Australia → Australian Education Union: $4,297,051QUEENSLAND TEACHERS UNION (QTU) → Australian Education Union: $2,284,852DEPT OF INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT, REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNICATIONS & THE ARTS → Australian Education Union: $2,142,079Lexmerca Pty Limited → Australian Education Union: $1,680,000PLACEWELL GROUP PTY LTD (VALMONT/GEYER) → Australian Education Union: $1,581,987Australian Council of Trade Unions → Australian Education Union: $33,784112 Trenerry Crescent Pty Ltd → Australian Education Union: $20,897,216QSuper: $199,971QSuper $199,971Qld Teachers Union Health: $109,485Qld Teachers Union Health $109,485State School Teachers Union Of Western Australia: $4,297,051State School Teacher… $4,297,051Queensland Teachers Union: $15,372,503Queensland Teachers … $15,372,503Metro South Health Services: $1,476,800Metro South Health Services $1,476,800Teachers Union Health: $200,683Teachers Union Health $200,683Other / unattributed sources: $9,893,890Other / unattributed sources $9,893,890Australian Council of Trade Unions: $33,784Australian Council o… $33,784DEPT OF INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT, REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNICATIONS & THE ARTS: $2,142,079DEPT OF INFRASTRUCTU… $2,142,079Business & financial income: $23,313,248Business & financial… $23,313,248QUEENSLAND TEACHERS UNION (QTU): $2,284,852QUEENSLAND TEACHERS … $2,284,852Anchor Property Management Pty Ltd: $186,227Anchor Property Management P… $186,227Other sources: $14,677,954Other sources $14,677,954Metro South Health: $1,426,599Metro South Health $1,426,599Raybil Pty Ltd: $1,254,126Raybil Pty Ltd $1,254,126Government & tax: $6,132,174Government & tax $6,132,174Lexmerca Pty Limited: $1,680,000Lexmerca Pty Limited $1,680,000Business & financial income: $162,000Business & financial income $162,000PLACEWELL GROUP PTY LTD (VALMONT/GEYER): $1,581,987PLACEWELL GROUP PTY … $1,581,987OMC International: $4,446,697OMC International $4,446,697112 Trenerry Crescent Pty Ltd: $20,897,216112 Trenerry Crescen… $20,897,216Government & tax: $40,030Government & tax $40,030Other sources: $456,476Other sources $456,476Australian Education Union: $96,859,545Australian Education Union $96,859,545Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
112 Trenerry Crescent Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,897,216–$20,897,216
Queensland Teachers UnionTransfers from related bodies$15,372,503–$15,372,503
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$9,187,119–$9,187,119
National Australia BankBusiness & financial income$4,962,631–$4,962,631
OMC InternationalDonors - individuals$4,446,697–$4,446,697
State School Teachers Union Of Western AustraliaDonors - organisations$4,297,051–$4,297,051
Department of Communications & ArtsGovernment & tax$3,830,191–$3,830,191
QUEENSLAND TEACHERS UNION (QTU)Donors - organisations$2,284,852–$2,284,852
DEPT OF INFRASTRUCTURE, TRANSPORT, REGIONAL DEVELOPMENT, COMMUNICATIONS & THE ARTSDonors - organisations$2,142,079–$2,142,079
Insurance Australia GroupBusiness & financial income$2,075,015–$2,075,015
Bank AustraliaBusiness & financial income$2,052,580–$2,052,580
Lexmerca Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$1,680,000–$1,680,000
PLACEWELL GROUP PTY LTD (VALMONT/GEYER)Donors - organisations$1,581,987–$1,581,987
Metro South Health ServicesDonors - organisations–$1,476,800$1,476,800Metro South Health Services → Queensland Teachers Union → Australian Education Union
Metro South HealthDonors - individuals–$1,426,599$1,426,599Metro South Health → Queensland Teachers Union → Australian Education Union
MU GROUPDonors - organisations$1,340,841–$1,340,841
Valmont InteriorsDonors - individuals$1,325,109–$1,325,109
Department of Infrastructure & Regional DevelopmentGovernment & tax$1,293,548–$1,293,548
Raybil Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$1,254,126$1,254,126Raybil Pty Ltd → Queensland Teachers Union → Australian Education Union
Australia and New Zealand Banking Group LtdBusiness & financial income$1,209,282–$1,209,282
Department Corporate Information ServicesDonors - organisations$1,129,466–$1,129,466
TEACHERS HEALTHDonors - individuals$1,054,774–$1,054,774
State School Teachers Union of Western AustraliDonors - organisations$947,602–$947,602
STATE SCHOOL TEACHERS UNION OF WESTERN AUSTRALIA (SSTUWA)Donors - organisations$938,070–$938,070
State School Teachers UnionDonors - organisations$891,534–$891,534
Redflex Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations$842,692–$842,692
AMP BankBusiness & financial income$603,548–$603,548
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$551,750$27,778$579,528Australian Taxation Office → Queensland Teachers Union → Australian Education Union
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income$538,107–$538,107
Federation of Education UnionsDonors - organisations$525,109–$525,109
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income$480,515–$480,515
Education InternationalDonors - individuals$464,542–$464,542
Hardie Grant Media Pty LtdDonors - organisations$438,802–$438,802
Teachers Mutual BankBusiness & financial income$275,000$162,000$437,000Teachers Mutual Bank → Queensland Teachers Union → Australian Education Union
Credit Union SABusiness & financial income$392,786–$392,786
Education International - Asia PacificDonors - organisations$338,443–$338,443
Mary Street Early LearningDonors - individuals$322,500–$322,500
Teachers Health FundDonors - organisations$318,118–$318,118
Bank FirstBusiness & financial income$310,869–$310,869
AEU Education Services IncorporatedDonors - organisations$298,939–$298,939

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Council of Trade Unions2023-24$1,414,832
United Workers Union2015-16 to 2022-23$142,277

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$5,579,642$2,671,869$0$13,017,967$21,269,478
2023-24$5,190,119$2,584,079$0$3,423,193$11,197,391
2022-23$3,785,692$2,664,823$0$2,460,810$8,911,325
2021-22$5,023,647$2,600,036$0$1,843,492$9,467,175
2020-21$2,527,950$2,385,701$0$2,575,948$7,489,599
2019-20$3,919,492$1,948,670$0$2,936,373$8,804,535
2018-19$25,981,294$551,109$0$3,187,639$29,720,042

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.