Money flowing to the Australian Democrats SA Division

$1,398,871 flowed to the Australian Democrats SA Division (1998-99 to 2007-08) from 33 sources; $382,614 as donations, $35,150 public funding. Includes an estimated $7k from Publishing and Broadcasting Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Democrats (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$1,398,871
1998-99 to 2007-08
Donations
$382,614
27% of receipts
Public funding
$35,150
33 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$968,15769%
Donors - organisations$246,91418%
Donors - individuals$135,70010%
Public funding$35,1503%
Business & financial income$12,9501%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Green and Gold Property Pty Ltd → Australian Democrats SA Division: $504,801Other / unattributed sources → Australian Democrats: $71,035 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Democrats: $28,082 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Democrats: $338,658 (estimated)Australian Democrats → Australian Democrats SA Division: $452,756AGC Investments → Australian Democrats: $7,703 (estimated)Publishing and Broadcasting Ltd → Australian Democrats: $7,278 (estimated)Australian Democrats - National Executive → Australian Democrats SA Division: $134,773Other sources → Australian Democrats SA Division: $114,992Hendrik Gout → Australian Democrats SA Division: $48,450Public funding → Australian Democrats SA Division: $35,150Australian Democrats - NATIONAL → Australian Democrats SA Division: $32,518Harralex Nominees Pty Ltd → Australian Democrats SA Division: $25,483Hon Sandra Kanack MLC → Australian Democrats SA Division: $16,998Business & financial income → Australian Democrats SA Division: $12,950Gerard Industries Pty Ltd → Australian Democrats SA Division: $20,000Harralex Nominees Pty Ltd: $25,483Harralex Nominees Pt… $25,483Publishing and Broadcasting Ltd: $7,278Publishing and Broadcasting … $7,278Gerard Industries Pty Ltd: $20,000Gerard Industries Pt… $20,000Hon Sandra Kanack MLC: $16,998Hon Sandra Kanack MLC $16,998Australian Democrats: $452,756Australian Democrats $452,756Public funding: $35,150Public funding $35,150Hendrik Gout: $48,450Hendrik Gout $48,450Government & tax: $28,082Government & tax $28,082AGC Investments: $7,703AGC Investments $7,703Business & financial income: $12,950Business & financial… $12,950Australian Democrats - NATIONAL: $32,518Australian Democrats… $32,518Other sources: $114,992Other sources $114,992Australian Democrats - National Executive: $134,773Australian Democrats… $134,773Public funding: $338,658Public funding $338,658Green and Gold Property Pty Ltd: $504,801Green and Gold Prope… $504,801Australian Democrats SA Division: $1,398,871Australian Democrats SA Divi… $1,398,871Other / unattributed sources: $71,035Other / unattributed sources $71,035Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Green and Gold Property Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$504,801–$504,801
Australian DemocratsTransfers from related bodies$452,756–$452,756
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$7,000$338,658$345,658Australian Electoral Commission (ACT) → Australian Democrats → Australian Democrats SA Division
Australian Democrats - National ExecutiveDonors - organisations$134,773–$134,773
Hendrik GoutDonors - individuals$48,450–$48,450
Australian Democrats - NATIONALDonors - organisations$32,518–$32,518
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$28,082$28,082Australian Taxation Office → Australian Democrats → Australian Democrats SA Division
Harralex Nominees Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,483–$25,483
State Electoral OfficePublic funding$21,150–$21,150
Gerard Industries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$20,000–$20,000
Hon Sandra Kanack MLCDonors - individuals$16,998–$16,998
Ian GilfillanDonors - individuals$14,842–$14,842
John Christie DexterDonors - individuals$14,800–$14,800
Coopers BreweryBusiness & financial income$12,950–$12,950
Clint GarrettDonors - individuals$10,488–$10,488
The Janine Haines Election Campaign TrustDonors - organisations$10,000–$10,000
Publishing and Broadcasting LtdDonors - organisations$2,500$7,278$9,778Publishing and Broadcasting Ltd → Australian Democrats → Australian Democrats SA Division
Michael Elliott MLCDonors - individuals$7,802–$7,802
AGC InvestmentsDonors - organisations–$7,703$7,703AGC Investments → Australian Democrats → Australian Democrats SA Division
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$7,000–$7,000
Kbase Systems Pty LtdDonors - organisations$6,924–$6,924
Ted DexterDonors - individuals$6,500–$6,500
BRL Hardy ltdDonors - organisations$5,300–$5,300
Don Chipp Foundation LtdTransfers from related bodies$4,200–$4,200
Hal PritchardDonors - individuals$4,000–$4,000
National PharmaciesDonors - organisations$4,000–$4,000
Australian Democrats SA DivisionTransfers from related bodies$3,900–$3,900
Ian Gilfillan MLCDonors - individuals$3,511–$3,511
Salmat Targeted Media Pty LtdDonors - organisations$3,416–$3,416
AD Properties Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$2,500–$2,500
Winter-Dewhirst AssociatesDonors - individuals$2,500–$2,500
Kate ReynoldsDonors - individuals$2,309–$2,309
Mr Andrew Michael JohnstoneDonors - individuals$2,000–$2,000
Hills Industries LimitedDonors - organisations$2,000–$2,000
Stephen SpenceDonors - individuals$1,500–$1,500

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Green and Gold Property Pty Ltd1998-99 to 2001-02$7,335
Australian Democrats SA Division2005-06$3,900
Australian Democrats ACT Division2004-05$2,100
Australian Democrats Victorian Division1999-00$2,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2007-08$0$15,500$0$0$15,500
2006-07$13,900$0$0$0$13,900
2005-06$48,214$307,860$0$0$356,074
2004-05$9,100$3,327$0$0$12,427
2003-04$11,869$5,427$0$0$17,296
2002-03$9,893$4,287$0$2,500$16,680
2001-02$114,818$537,256$28,150$0$680,224
2000-01$40,543$0$0$10,450$50,993
1999-00$14,916$2,500$0$0$17,416
1998-99$119,361$92,000$7,000$0$218,361

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.