Money flowing to Australian Democrats

$6,932,598 flowed to Australian Democrats (1998-99 to 2005-06) from 174 sources; $1,388,232 as donations, $4,737,396 public funding. Includes an estimated $36k from Political Education Fund via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

AEC party group: Australian Democrats (all AEC-grouped bodies)

Total receipts
$6,932,598
1998-99 to 2005-06
Donations
$1,388,232
20% of receipts
Public funding
$4,737,396
174 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$4,737,39668%
Donors - organisations$1,209,41217%
Government & tax$386,6586%
Transfers from related bodies$237,5493%
Business & financial income$182,7633%
Donors - individuals$161,3202%
Donations from banks/business$17,5000%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Australian Democrats: $4,737,396Public funding → Australian Democrats NSW Division: $95,515 (estimated)Political Education Fund → Australian Democrats NSW Division: $36,215 (estimated)Australian Democrats - National Executive → Australian Democrats NSW Division: $18,701 (estimated)Government & tax → Don Chipp Foundation Ltd: $23,494 (estimated)Roslyn Dundas → Australian Democrats ACT Division: $5,000 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Democrats ACT Division: $2,000 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Democrats: $1,026,946Government & tax → Australian Democrats: $386,658Business & financial income → Australian Democrats: $200,263Australian Democrats NSW Division → Australian Democrats: $153,242AGC Investments → Australian Democrats: $118,231Publishing and Broadcasting Ltd → Australian Democrats: $61,600AMP Limited → Australian Democrats: $52,150Medicines Australia → Australian Democrats: $43,300Lion Nathan Australia Pty Ltd → Australian Democrats: $42,950Coca-Cola Amatil Limited → Australian Democrats: $40,000Deputy Commissioner of Taxation → Australian Democrats: $39,368Don Chipp Foundation Ltd → Australian Democrats: $23,494Australian Democrats ACT Division → Australian Democrats: $7,000Don Chipp Foundation Ltd: $23,494Don Chipp Foundation… $23,494Deputy Commissioner of Taxation: $39,368Deputy Commissioner … $39,368AGC Investments: $118,231AGC Investments $118,231Medicines Australia: $43,300Medicines Australia $43,300Other / unattributed sources: $2,000Other / unattributed sources $2,000Public funding: $4,737,396Public funding $4,737,396AMP Limited: $52,150AMP Limited $52,150Political Education Fund: $36,215Political Education Fund $36,215Business & financial income: $200,263Business & financial… $200,263Other sources: $1,026,946Other sources $1,026,946Government & tax: $386,658Government & tax $386,658Australian Democrats ACT Division: $7,000Australian Democrats… $7,000Public funding: $95,515Public funding $95,515Roslyn Dundas: $5,000Roslyn Dundas $5,000Australian Democrats NSW Division: $153,242Australian Democrats… $153,242Publishing and Broadcasting Ltd: $61,600Publishing and Broad… $61,600Lion Nathan Australia Pty Ltd: $42,950Lion Nathan Australi… $42,950Australian Democrats: $6,932,598Australian Democrats $6,932,598Government & tax: $23,494Government & tax $23,494Coca-Cola Amatil Limited: $40,000Coca-Cola Amatil Lim… $40,000Australian Democrats - National Executive: $18,701Australian Democrats - Natio… $18,701Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Electoral Commission (ACT)Public funding$2,471,508–$2,471,508
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$2,265,888–$2,265,888
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$276,560–$276,560
Australian Democrats NSW DivisionTransfers from related bodies$153,242–$153,242
AGC InvestmentsDonors - organisations$118,231–$118,231
Election Funding Authority NSWPublic funding–$95,515$95,515Election Funding Authority NSW → Australian Democrats NSW Division → Australian Democrats
Publishing and Broadcasting LtdDonors - organisations$61,600–$61,600
Challenge Bank LtdBusiness & financial income$58,948–$58,948
AMP LimitedDonors - organisations$52,150–$52,150
Medicines AustraliaDonors - organisations$43,300–$43,300
Lion Nathan Australia Pty LtdDonors - organisations$42,950–$42,950
Westpac Banking CorporationBusiness & financial income$40,165–$40,165
Coca-Cola Amatil LimitedDonors - organisations$40,000–$40,000
Deputy Commissioner of TaxationDonors - individuals$39,368–$39,368
Macquarie BankBusiness & financial income$36,900–$36,900
Political Education FundDonors - organisations–$36,215$36,215Political Education Fund → Australian Democrats NSW Division → Australian Democrats
Department of Finance and AdministrationGovernment & tax$9,898$23,494$33,392Department of Finance and Administration → Don Chipp Foundation Ltd → Australian Democrats
Australian Hotels AssociationDonors - organisations$32,874–$32,874
Distilled Spirits Industry Council of Australia IncGovernment & tax$32,000–$32,000
Australian Casino AssociationDonors - organisations$30,600–$30,600
The Pharmacy Guild of AustraliaDonors - organisations$28,850–$28,850
Renewable Fuels AustraliaDonors - organisations$27,500–$27,500
Lend Lease Corporation Ltd and its SubsidiariesDonors - organisations$26,500–$26,500
Gerard Industries Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Network Ten Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
FostersDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Coles Myer LtdDonors - organisations$24,950–$24,950
Don Chipp Foundation LtdTransfers from related bodies$23,494–$23,494
Australian Bankers AssociationDonors - organisations$23,230–$23,230
TelstraDonors - organisations$20,420–$20,420
Pfizer Aust Pty LimitedDonors - organisations$20,120–$20,120
Australian Trucking Association LtdDonors - organisations$19,400–$19,400
Australian Democrats - National ExecutiveDonors - organisations–$18,701$18,701Australian Democrats - National Executive → Australian Democrats NSW Division → Australian Democrats
Gavin Anderson & CoDonors - organisations$18,275–$18,275
Cable and Wireless Optus LtdDonors - organisations$18,199–$18,199
Property Council of AustraliaGovernment & tax$18,000–$18,000
Mining and Energy UnionTransfers from related bodies$17,750–$17,750
Business Council of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies$17,550–$17,550
Insurance Council of AustraliaGovernment & tax$17,450–$17,450

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Democrats SA Division2001-02 to 2007-08$452,756
Australian Democrats Victorian Division2007-08$15,960

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2005-06$40,199$3,300$0$36,570$80,069
2004-05$189,807$27,500$8,066$42,640$268,013
2003-04$108,090$33,994$0$41,342$183,426
2002-03$142,368$2,750$0$57,975$203,093
2001-02$431,496$4,500$2,429,108$271,223$3,136,327
2000-01$214,974$4,400$24,513$67,549$311,436
1999-00$74,489$158,221$17,887$40,372$290,969
1998-99$186,809$2,884$2,257,822$11,750$2,459,265

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.