Money flowing to Australian Conservatives (Vic)

$276,316 flowed to Australian Conservatives (Vic) (2017-18 to 2018-19) from 5 sources; $130,000 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $6k from JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$276,316
2017-18 to 2018-19
Donations
$130,000
47% of receipts
Public funding
$0
5 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$146,31653%
Donors - organisations$80,00029%
Donors - individuals$50,00018%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $146,316JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $6,306 (estimated)Willimbury Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (NSW): $5,736 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Conservatives: $132,338 (estimated)Timuari Family Trust → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $50,000Government & tax → Australian Conservatives: $13,978 (estimated)Frank Hargrave → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $30,000James Crompton → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $30,000Kevin Bailey → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $20,000Timuari Family Trust: $50,000Timuari Family Trust $50,000Australian Conservatives (NSW): $5,736Australian Conservat… $5,736Frank Hargrave: $30,000Frank Hargrave $30,000James Crompton: $30,000James Crompton $30,000Kevin Bailey: $20,000Kevin Bailey $20,000Australian Conservatives (Vic): $276,316Australian Conservatives (Vic) $276,316Australian Conservatives (Qld): $6,306Australian Conservat… $6,306Australian Conservatives: $146,316Australian Conservat… $146,316Government & tax: $13,978Government & tax $13,978Other / unattributed sources: $132,338Other / unattributed… $132,338JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd: $6,306JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd $6,306Willimbury Pty Ltd: $5,736Willimbury Pty Ltd $5,736Direct sourceVia associated bodyRecipientOriginal source

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian ConservativesTransfers from related bodies$146,316–$146,316
Timuari Family TrustDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Frank HargraveDonors - organisations$30,000–$30,000
James CromptonDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
Kevin BaileyDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$13,978$13,978Australian Taxation Office → Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Vic)
JJ Richards & Sons Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,306$6,306JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld) → Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Vic)
Willimbury Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$5,736$5,736Willimbury Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (NSW) → Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Vic)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Conservatives2018-19$640,398

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2018-19$100,000$146,316$0$0$246,316
2017-18$30,000$0$0$0$30,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.