Money flowing to Australian Conservatives (Qld)

$299,567 flowed to Australian Conservatives (Qld) (2017-18 to 2018-19) from 4 sources; $125,000 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $12k from Timuari Family Trust via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$299,567
2017-18 to 2018-19
Donations
$125,000
42% of receipts
Public funding
$0
4 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$174,56758%
Donors - organisations$125,00042%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $174,567Timuari Family Trust → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $12,244 (estimated)James Crompton → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $7,346 (estimated)Willimbury Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (NSW): $6,843 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Conservatives: $157,890 (estimated)PG Consolidated Pty Ltd as Trustee for PG Trust → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $50,000Government & tax → Australian Conservatives: $16,677 (estimated)JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $50,000Sealease Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $25,000Australian Conservatives (NSW): $6,843Australian Conservat… $6,843PG Consolidated Pty Ltd as Trustee for PG Trust: $50,000PG Consolidated Pty … $50,000James Crompton: $7,346James Crompton $7,346Sealease Pty Ltd: $25,000Sealease Pty Ltd $25,000Australian Conservatives (Qld): $299,567Australian Conservatives (Qld) $299,567Timuari Family Trust: $12,244Timuari Family Trust $12,244JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd: $50,000JJ Richards & Sons P… $50,000Other / unattributed sources: $157,890Other / unattributed… $157,890Australian Conservatives: $174,567Australian Conservat… $174,567Government & tax: $16,677Government & tax $16,677Australian Conservatives (Vic): $19,590Australian Conservat… $19,590Willimbury Pty Ltd: $6,843Willimbury Pty Ltd $6,843Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian ConservativesTransfers from related bodies$174,567–$174,567
JJ Richards & Sons Pty LtdDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
PG Consolidated Pty Ltd as Trustee for PG TrustDonors - organisations$50,000–$50,000
Sealease Pty LtdDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$16,677$16,677Australian Taxation Office → Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Qld)
Timuari Family TrustDonors - organisations–$12,244$12,244Timuari Family Trust → Australian Conservatives (Vic) → Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Qld)
James CromptonDonors - individuals–$7,346$7,346James Crompton → Australian Conservatives (Vic) → Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Qld)
Willimbury Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$6,843$6,843Willimbury Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (NSW) → Australian Conservatives → Australian Conservatives (Qld)

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Conservatives2018-19$398,731

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2018-19$75,000$174,567$0$0$249,567
2017-18$50,000$0$0$0$50,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.