Money flowing to Australian Conservatives

$2,289,094 flowed to Australian Conservatives (2016-17 to 2018-19) from 12 sources; $216,335 as donations, $255,147 public funding. Includes an estimated $25k from Willimbury Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$2,289,094
2016-17 to 2018-19
Donations
$216,335
9% of receipts
Public funding
$255,147
12 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,615,00671%
Public funding$255,14711%
Donors - organisations$216,3359%
Government & tax$202,6069%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Conservatives (Vic) → Australian Conservatives: $640,398Timuari Family Trust → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $50,000 (estimated)James Crompton → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $30,000 (estimated)Kevin Bailey → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $20,000 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Conservatives (Vic): $540,398 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $323,731 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Conservatives (NSW): $329,615 (estimated)Australian Conservatives (Qld) → Australian Conservatives: $398,731Australian Conservatives (NSW) → Australian Conservatives: $354,615JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $50,000 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Conservatives: $255,147Sealease Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld): $25,000 (estimated)Willimbury Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (NSW): $25,000 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Conservatives: $202,606Family First → Australian Conservatives: $129,600Australian Conservatives (SA) → Australian Conservatives: $114,888Australian Conservatives (WA) → Australian Conservatives: $81,927Willimbury Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives: $45,000Family First (Qld) → Australian Conservatives: $41,735Australian Conservatives (Tas) → Australian Conservatives: $24,447Sealease Pty Ltd: $25,000Sealease Pty Ltd $25,000Australian Conservatives (SA): $114,888Australian Conservat… $114,888Australian Conservatives (Tas): $24,447Australian Conservat… $24,447Willimbury Pty Ltd: $25,000Willimbury Pty Ltd $25,000Australian Conservatives (NSW): $354,615Australian Conservat… $354,615Other / unattributed sources: $1,193,744Other / unattributed sources $1,193,744Public funding: $255,147Public funding $255,147Family First (Qld): $41,735Family First (Qld) $41,735Timuari Family Trust: $50,000Timuari Family Trust $50,000Family First: $129,600Family First $129,600Kevin Bailey: $20,000Kevin Bailey $20,000Australian Conservatives: $2,289,094Australian Conservatives $2,289,094Australian Conservatives (Vic): $640,398Australian Conservat… $640,398Government & tax: $202,606Government & tax $202,606JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd: $50,000JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd $50,000Australian Conservatives (WA): $81,927Australian Conservat… $81,927James Crompton: $30,000James Crompton $30,000Willimbury Pty Ltd: $45,000Willimbury Pty Ltd $45,000Australian Conservatives (Qld): $398,731Australian Conservat… $398,731Original sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Conservatives (Vic)Transfers from related bodies$640,398–$640,398
Australian Conservatives (Qld)Transfers from related bodies$398,731–$398,731
Australian Conservatives (NSW)Transfers from related bodies$354,615–$354,615
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding$240,349–$240,349
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$202,606–$202,606
Family FirstDonors - organisations$129,600–$129,600
Australian Conservatives (SA)Transfers from related bodies$114,888–$114,888
Australian Conservatives (WA)Transfers from related bodies$81,927–$81,927
Willimbury Pty LtdDonors - organisations$45,000$25,000$70,000Willimbury Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (NSW) → Australian Conservatives
JJ Richards & Sons Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$50,000$50,000JJ Richards & Sons Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld) → Australian Conservatives
Timuari Family TrustDonors - organisations–$50,000$50,000Timuari Family Trust → Australian Conservatives (Vic) → Australian Conservatives
Family First (Qld)Donors - organisations$41,735–$41,735
James CromptonDonors - individuals–$30,000$30,000James Crompton → Australian Conservatives (Vic) → Australian Conservatives
Sealease Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$25,000$25,000Sealease Pty Ltd → Australian Conservatives (Qld) → Australian Conservatives
Australian Conservatives (Tas)Transfers from related bodies$24,447–$24,447
Kevin BaileyDonors - individuals–$20,000$20,000Kevin Bailey → Australian Conservatives (Vic) → Australian Conservatives
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$14,798–$14,798

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Conservatives (Qld)2018-19$174,567
Australian Conservatives (Vic)2018-19$146,316
Australian Conservatives (NSW)2018-19$97,022
Australian Conservatives (SA)2018-19$50,000
Australian Conservatives (WA)2018-19$50,000
Australian Conservatives (Tas)2018-19$20,000

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2018-19$25,000$1,615,006$36,333$177,067$1,853,406
2017-18$20,000$0$218,814$25,539$264,353
2016-17$171,335$0$0$0$171,335

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.