Money flowing to the Australian Citizens Party

$2,455,555 flowed to the Australian Citizens Party (2007-08 to 2024-25) from 32 sources; $1,741,526 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $37k from CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$2,455,555
2007-08 to 2024-25
Donations
$1,741,526
71% of receipts
Public funding
$0
32 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - individuals$1,418,48658%
Transfers from related bodies$684,02928%
Donors - organisations$323,04013%
Business & financial income$30,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Other sources → Australian Citizens Party: $677,500Warwick Hunt → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $30,510 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $30,504 (estimated)Government & tax → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $6,696 (estimated)Other sources → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $141,846 (estimated)Robert Owens → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $100,341 (estimated)Business & financial income → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $81,509 (estimated)Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $57,424 (estimated)CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party: $642,029Government & tax → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $33,923 (estimated)Graeme Lynch → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $29,510 (estimated)Michael Sita → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $26,828 (estimated)Ian McCaffrey → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $26,345 (estimated)Craig Isherwood → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $23,695 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $90,098 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $4,800 (estimated)Estate of Douglas Maccleath Dolgner → Australian Citizens Party: $249,540CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $37,200 (estimated)Stuart Smith → Australian Citizens Party: $190,000Craig Isherwood → Australian Citizens Party: $182,500Mr Simon Hall → Australian Citizens Party: $140,000Mr Stuart Smith → Australian Citizens Party: $131,986Warwick Hunt → Australian Citizens Party: $100,000Mr Graham Sudholz → Australian Citizens Party: $70,000Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party: $42,000Business & financial income → Australian Citizens Party: $30,000Michael Sita: $26,828Michael Sita $26,828Warwick Hunt: $100,000Warwick Hunt $100,000Stuart Smith: $190,000Stuart Smith $190,000Estate of Douglas Maccleath Dolgner: $249,540Estate of Douglas Ma… $249,540Citizens Electoral Council of Australia: $57,424Citizens Electoral C… $57,424Warwick Hunt: $30,510Warwick Hunt $30,510Mr Graham Sudholz: $70,000Mr Graham Sudholz $70,000Other / unattributed sources: $94,898Other / unattributed… $94,898Government & tax: $6,696Government & tax $6,696Other / unattributed sources: $30,504Other / unattributed sources $30,504Business & financial income: $30,000Business & financial… $30,000Craig Isherwood: $182,500Craig Isherwood $182,500CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $642,029CEC Australia (Servi… $642,029Other sources: $677,500Other sources $677,500Robert Owens: $100,341Robert Owens $100,341Graeme Lynch: $29,510Graeme Lynch $29,510Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd: $42,000Citizens Media Group… $42,000Mr Simon Hall: $140,000Mr Simon Hall $140,000Business & financial income: $81,509Business & financial… $81,509Mr Stuart Smith: $131,986Mr Stuart Smith $131,986CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd: $37,200CEC Australia (Servi… $37,200Ian McCaffrey: $26,345Ian McCaffrey $26,345Craig Isherwood: $23,695Craig Isherwood $23,695Government & tax: $33,923Government & tax $33,923Other sources: $141,846Other sources $141,846Australian Citizens Party: $2,455,555Australian Citizens Party $2,455,555Via associated bodyDirect sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
CEC Australia (Services) Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$642,029$37,200$679,229CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Citizens Media Group Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Estate of Douglas Maccleath DolgnerDonors - organisations$249,540–$249,540
Craig IsherwoodDonors - individuals$182,500$23,695$206,195Craig Isherwood → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Stuart SmithDonors - individuals$190,000$8,957$198,957Stuart Smith → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Mr Simon HallDonors - individuals$140,000–$140,000
Mr Stuart SmithDonors - individuals$131,986–$131,986
Warwick HuntDonors - individuals$100,000$30,510$130,510Warwick Hunt → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Robert OwensDonors - individuals–$100,341$100,341Robert Owens → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Mr Graham SudholzDonors - individuals$70,000–$70,000
Mr Robert ButlerDonors - individuals$60,500–$60,500
Citizens Electoral Council of AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$57,424$57,424Citizens Electoral Council of Australia → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Mr D HopeDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Richard BardonDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Judy Faye SudholzDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Robert BoneDonors - individuals$50,000–$50,000
Mr Ross RussellDonors - individuals$45,000–$45,000
Citizens Media Group Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$42,000–$42,000
Citizens Electoral CouncilGovernment & tax–$40,619$40,619Citizens Electoral Council → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Tom Lawler Transport Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income–$37,462$37,462Tom Lawler Transport Superannuation Fund → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Mr James TilburyDonors - individuals$34,000–$34,000
Tom Lawler and Ann Lawler as Trustees for Tom Lawler Transport Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income–$32,698$32,698Tom Lawler and Ann Lawler as Trustees for Tom Lawler Transport Superannuation Fund → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Judith SudholzDonors - individuals$24,000$8,143$32,143Judith Sudholz → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
CJ and JP Pepper Superannuation FundBusiness & financial income$30,000–$30,000
Mrs Lesley JohnsDonors - individuals$30,000–$30,000
Graeme LynchDonors - individuals–$29,510$29,510Graeme Lynch → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
MCCALLUM INVESTMENT TRUSTDonors - organisations$28,500–$28,500
Michael SitaDonors - individuals–$26,828$26,828Michael Sita → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Ian McCaffreyDonors - individuals–$26,345$26,345Ian McCaffrey → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Mr Brian McCarthyDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Dr & Mrs Paul and Lesley LewisDonors - organisations$25,000–$25,000
Callum PayneDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Bernie BourkeDonors - individuals$25,000–$25,000
Gabrielle PeutDonors - individuals$15,500$6,380$21,880Gabrielle Peut → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Richard James BardonDonors - individuals–$20,573$20,573Richard James Bardon → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Aileen GoldthorpeDonors - individuals–$20,068$20,068Aileen Goldthorpe → CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltd → Australian Citizens Party
Kurt BeilharzDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Kingsley LiuDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
John IsherwoodDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Simon HallDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Simon J HallDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
CEC Australia (Services) Pty Ltdto its associated entity2019-20 to 2024-25$220,545

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$20,000$191,398$0$0$211,398
2021-22$70,000$0$0$0$70,000
2018-19$45,000$0$0$0$45,000
2017-18$25,000$83,702$0$0$108,702
2016-17$17,500$75,756$0$0$93,256
2015-16$32,500$61,973$0$0$94,473
2014-15$336,540$0$0$0$336,540
2013-14$130,000$0$0$0$130,000
2012-13$108,000$0$0$0$108,000
2011-12$233,000$114,200$0$0$347,200
2010-11$52,000$71,000$0$0$123,000
2009-10$110,000$20,000$0$30,000$160,000
2008-09$264,486$46,000$0$0$310,486
2007-08$297,500$20,000$0$0$317,500

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.