Money flowing to the Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council

$1,592,322 flowed to the Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council (2006-07 to 2010-11) from 15 sources; $1,288,228 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $90k from Vic Workcover Authority via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$1,592,322
2006-07 to 2010-11
Donations
$1,288,228
81% of receipts
Public funding
$0
15 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Donors - organisations$1,073,86667%
Transfers from related bodies$274,49417%
Donors - individuals$214,36213%
Business & financial income$29,6002%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - QLD Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $354,412Other / unattributed sources → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch: $27,801 (estimated)Cambridge Integrated Services → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch: $7,654 (estimated)Vic Workcover Authority → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch: $90,167 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch: $21,191 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - NSW Branch: $127,681 (estimated)AMIEU Qld → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $214,362AMIEU NSW Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $201,539Other sources → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $170,394AMIEU Newcastle & Northern Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $148,131Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $146,813Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - NSW Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $127,681AMIEU Victoria Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $102,181Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union SA Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $53,200AMIEU Newcastle & Northern Branch Federal Union → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $44,009Business & financial income → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $29,600AMIEU Newcastle & Northern Branch Federal Union: $44,009AMIEU Newcastle & No… $44,009Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union SA Branch: $53,200Australasian Meat In… $53,200Business & financial income: $29,600Business & financial… $29,600AMIEU NSW Branch: $201,539AMIEU NSW Branch $201,539AMIEU Victoria Branch: $102,181AMIEU Victoria Branch $102,181AMIEU Newcastle & Northern Branch: $148,131AMIEU Newcastle & No… $148,131AMIEU Qld: $214,362AMIEU Qld $214,362Other sources: $170,394Other sources $170,394Cambridge Integrated Services: $7,654Cambridge Integrated Services $7,654Business & financial income: $148,872Business & financial income $148,872Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council: $1,592,322Australasian Meat Industry E… $1,592,322Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch: $146,813Australasian Meat In… $146,813Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - QLD Branch: $354,412Australasian Meat In… $354,412Vic Workcover Authority: $90,167Vic Workcover Authority $90,167Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - NSW Branch: $127,681Australasian Meat In… $127,681Other / unattributed sources: $27,801Other / unattributed sources $27,801Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - QLD BranchDonors - organisations$354,412–$354,412
AMIEU QldDonors - individuals$214,362–$214,362
AMIEU NSW BranchDonors - organisations$201,539–$201,539
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$29,600$148,872$178,472Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - NSW Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council
AMIEU Newcastle & Northern BranchDonors - organisations$148,131–$148,131
Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian BranchTransfers from related bodies$146,813–$146,813
Australasian Meat Industry Employees' Union - NSW BranchTransfers from related bodies$127,681–$127,681
AMIEU Victoria BranchDonors - organisations$102,181–$102,181
Vic Workcover AuthorityDonors - individuals–$90,167$90,167Vic Workcover Authority → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council
Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union SA BranchDonors - organisations$53,200–$53,200
AMIEU Newcastle & Northern Branch Federal UnionDonors - organisations$44,009–$44,009
AMIEU South Australia BranchDonors - organisations$43,633–$43,633
Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Nctle & NorthernDonors - organisations$42,498–$42,498
Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union (WA Branch)Donors - organisations$35,948–$35,948
Australian Meat Industry Employees Union VictoriaDonors - organisations$28,881–$28,881
Australasian Meat Industry Employees UnionDonors - organisations$19,434–$19,434
Cambridge Integrated ServicesDonors - organisations–$7,654$7,654Cambridge Integrated Services → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union Victorian Branch → Australasian Meat Industry Employees Union - Federal Council

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

Where this body sends money

RecipientRelationshipYearsTotal
Australian Labor Party (State of Queensland)2008-09$47,089

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2010-11$288,963$0$0$0$288,963
2009-10$270,627$0$0$0$270,627
2008-09$190,747$116,916$0$14,236$321,899
2007-08$222,715$93,385$0$15,364$331,464
2006-07$315,176$64,193$0$0$379,369

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.