Money flowing to the Animal Justice Party

$6,557,654 flowed to the Animal Justice Party (2016-17 to 2024-25) from 14 sources; $251,676 as donations, $6,218,832 public funding. Includes an estimated $37k from Lynette Sedgman via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$6,557,654
2016-17 to 2024-25
Donations
$251,676
4% of receipts
Public funding
$6,218,832
14 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Public funding$6,218,83295%
Donors - individuals$197,0003%
Donors - organisations$54,6761%
Government & tax$47,1461%
Transfers from related bodies$40,0001%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Public funding → Animal Justice Party: $6,218,832Lynette Sedgman → Animal Justice Foundation Pty Ltd: $36,522 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Animal Justice Foundation Pty Ltd: $3,478 (estimated)Bruce Poon → Animal Justice Party: $62,000Pam Ison → Animal Justice Party: $60,000Government & tax → Animal Justice Party: $47,146Animal Justice Foundation Pty Ltd → Animal Justice Party: $40,000Publicity Works Pty Ltd → Animal Justice Party: $27,500Trybooking → Animal Justice Party: $27,176Heather Barnes → Animal Justice Party: $20,000Raymond John Ison → Animal Justice Party: $20,000Louisa Vlahos → Animal Justice Party: $20,000Other sources → Animal Justice Party: $15,000Animal Justice Foundation Pty Ltd: $40,000Animal Justice Found… $40,000Lynette Sedgman: $36,522Lynette Sedgman $36,522Heather Barnes: $20,000Heather Barnes $20,000Raymond John Ison: $20,000Raymond John Ison $20,000Other sources: $15,000Other sources $15,000Publicity Works Pty Ltd: $27,500Publicity Works Pty … $27,500Government & tax: $47,146Government & tax $47,146Bruce Poon: $62,000Bruce Poon $62,000Public funding: $6,218,832Public funding $6,218,832Trybooking: $27,176Trybooking $27,176Animal Justice Party: $6,557,654Animal Justice Party $6,557,654Other / unattributed sources: $3,478Other / unattributed sources $3,478Louisa Vlahos: $20,000Louisa Vlahos $20,000Pam Ison: $60,000Pam Ison $60,000Direct sourceOriginal sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
NSW Electoral CommissionPublic funding$4,463,145–$4,463,145
Victorian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$1,701,833–$1,701,833
Bruce PoonDonors - individuals$62,000–$62,000
Pam IsonDonors - individuals$60,000–$60,000
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax$47,146–$47,146
Animal Justice Foundation Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies$40,000–$40,000
Lynette SedgmanDonors - individuals–$36,522$36,522Lynette Sedgman → Animal Justice Foundation Pty Ltd → Animal Justice Party
Australian Electoral CommissionPublic funding$34,445–$34,445
Publicity Works Pty LtdDonors - organisations$27,500–$27,500
TrybookingDonors - organisations$27,176–$27,176
Heather BarnesDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Louisa VlahosDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Raymond John IsonDonors - individuals$20,000–$20,000
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding$19,409–$19,409
Andrew MeddickDonors - individuals$15,000–$15,000

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$40,000$674,728$0$714,728
2023-24$0$0$680,620$0$680,620
2022-23$27,176$0$1,088,321$0$1,115,497
2021-22$40,000$0$892,534$0$932,534
2020-21$62,500$0$880,880$25,922$969,302
2019-20$20,000$0$905,423$21,224$946,647
2018-19$20,000$0$596,243$0$616,243
2017-18$20,000$0$245,605$0$265,605
2016-17$62,000$0$254,478$0$316,478

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.