Money flowing to ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust

$2,470,178 flowed to ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust (2006-07 to 2024-25) from 3 sources; $104,000 as donations, $0 public funding. Includes an estimated $381k from Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia via related bodies. Sources merged and classified, with flows through associated entities.

Total receipts
$2,470,178
2006-07 to 2024-25
Donations
$104,000
4% of receipts
Public funding
$0
3 sources in all
What you won't find in the AEC's own listing: one name per source (spelling variants merged), every source labelled (donor, public funding, business income, transfer), party branches added up without double counting, and the routes money takes through related companies and trusts. Amounts through related bodies are estimates. How this differs from the AEC data »

Key facts

What the money is made of

Transfers from related bodies$1,966,17880%
Business & financial income$400,00016%
Donors - organisations$104,0004%

How the money flows

Left to right: original source, any associated body it passed through, then this recipient. Band width is the dollar amount; steps before the last are estimates. Public funding, bank and government income is grouped, and small sources are combined into "Other sources".

Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust: $1,966,178Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $109,153 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $521,569 (estimated)Business & financial income → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $38,905 (estimated)Empower Masterpay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $34,238 (estimated)Empower Master Pay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $33,894 (estimated)Attorney General's Dept → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $32,430 (estimated)Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $380,871 (estimated)Government & tax → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $50,768 (estimated)Government & tax → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $16,060 (estimated)Other sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $25,018 (estimated)Other sources → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $27,726 (estimated)Other sources → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $6,930 (estimated)Beach Energy Ltd → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $17,004 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $56,465 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $93,484 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $33,847 (estimated)Other / unattributed sources → Australian Workers Union SA Branch: $37,662 (estimated)Other sources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $155,896 (estimated)SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $154,274 (estimated)Platinum Axis Pty Ltd → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $12,540 (estimated)Australian Super → Australian Workers Union SA Branch: $13,796 (estimated)Government & tax → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $122,809 (estimated)United Voice SA Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $109,759 (estimated)Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $77,542 (estimated)Business & financial income → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust: $400,000Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $72,673 (estimated)Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $71,474 (estimated)Public funding → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $62,523 (estimated)Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $53,317 (estimated)Australian Labor Party → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust: $104,000Australian Workers Union SA Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $51,458 (estimated)Fairmont Homes Group → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $49,700 (estimated)Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $31,221 (estimated)Business & financial income → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $26,092 (estimated)Adelaide Brighton Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $25,000 (estimated)United Voice SA Branch: $109,759United Voice SA Branch $109,759Attorney General's Dept: $32,430Attorney General's Dept $32,430Empower Masterpay: $34,238Empower Masterpay $34,238Business & financial income: $38,905Business & financial income $38,905Government & tax: $66,828Government & tax $66,828Other / unattributed sources: $221,458Other / unattributed sources $221,458Empower Master Pay: $33,894Empower Master Pay $33,894Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch): $1,966,178Australian Labor Par… $1,966,178Beach Energy Ltd: $17,004Beach Energy Ltd $17,004Public funding: $62,523Public funding $62,523Fairmont Homes Group: $49,700Fairmont Homes Group $49,700Business & financial income: $26,092Business & financial… $26,092Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd: $77,542Australian Labor Par… $77,542Government & tax: $122,809Government & tax $122,809Other / unattributed sources: $521,569Other / unattributed… $521,569Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia: $380,871Shop, Distributive a… $380,871Australian Workers Union SA Branch: $51,458Australian Workers U… $51,458Australian Manufacturing Workers Union: $71,474Australian Manufactu… $71,474Platinum Axis Pty Ltd: $12,540Platinum Axis Pty Ltd $12,540Australian Labor Party: $104,000Australian Labor Party $104,000SA Progressive Business Incorporated: $154,274SA Progressive Busin… $154,274Other sources: $59,674Other sources $59,674Business & financial income: $400,000Business & financial… $400,000ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust: $2,470,178ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trus… $2,470,178Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union: $72,673Liquor Hospitality &… $72,673Australian Super: $13,796Australian Super $13,796Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd: $53,317Mallen's Colac Hotel… $53,317Adelaide Brighton Ltd: $25,000Adelaide Brighton Ltd $25,000Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association: $31,221Shop Distributive an… $31,221Harrison Market Research: $109,153Harrison Market Research $109,153Other sources: $155,896Other sources $155,896Via associated bodyOriginal sourceDirect sourceRecipient

Who is behind the money

"Direct" is what the AEC return shows this body receiving from that source. "Via associated bodies" is an estimate of money that reached this body through another recipient (for example a company that received from the source, then passed money on).

OriginTypeDirectVia associated bodies (est.)TotalMain route
Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch)Transfers from related bodies$1,966,178–$1,966,178
Commonwealth Bank of AustraliaBusiness & financial income$400,000$26,092$426,092Commonwealth Bank of Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South AustraliaTransfers from related bodies–$380,871$380,871Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
SA Progressive Business IncorporatedTransfers from related bodies–$154,274$154,274SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Australian Taxation OfficeGovernment & tax–$138,869$138,869Australian Taxation Office → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
United Voice SA BranchDonors - organisations–$109,759$109,759United Voice SA Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Harrison Market ResearchDonors - individuals–$109,153$109,153Harrison Market Research → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Australian Labor PartyDonors - organisations$104,000–$104,000
Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$77,542$77,542Australian Labor Party - Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers UnionDonors - organisations–$72,673$72,673Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Australian Manufacturing Workers UnionDonors - organisations–$71,474$71,474Australian Manufacturing Workers Union → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Electoral Commission of South AustraliaPublic funding–$62,523$62,523Electoral Commission of South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty LtdTransfers from related bodies–$53,317$53,317Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Australian Workers Union SA BranchTransfers from related bodies–$51,458$51,458Australian Workers Union SA Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Department of Premier & CabinetGovernment & tax–$50,768$50,768Department of Premier & Cabinet → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Fairmont Homes GroupDonors - organisations–$49,700$49,700Fairmont Homes Group → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Bank of QueenslandBusiness & financial income–$38,905$38,905Bank of Queensland → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Shop Distributive and Allied Employees AssociationDonors - organisations–$37,877$37,877Shop Distributive and Allied Employees Association → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Empower MasterpayDonors - individuals–$34,238$34,238Empower Masterpay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Empower Master PayDonors - individuals–$33,894$33,894Empower Master Pay → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Attorney General's DeptDonors - individuals–$32,430$32,430Attorney General's Dept → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Adelaide Brighton LtdDonors - organisations–$25,000$25,000Adelaide Brighton Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
SA Porgressive BusinessDonors - individuals–$24,762$24,762SA Porgressive Business → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - NationalTransfers from related bodies–$20,474$20,474Shop, Distributive & Allied Employees' Association - National → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Beach Energy LtdDonors - organisations–$17,004$17,004Beach Energy Ltd → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
ETSA UtilitiesDonors - individuals–$15,000$15,000ETSA Utilities → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Tarcila ResourcesDonors - individuals–$14,748$14,748Tarcila Resources → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Australian Liquor, Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union, SADonors - organisations–$13,982$13,982Australian Liquor, Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers Union, SA → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Australian SuperDonors - organisations–$13,796$13,796Australian Super → Australian Workers Union SA Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Platinum Axis Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$12,540$12,540Platinum Axis Pty Ltd → Mallen's Colac Hotel Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Adelaide CasinoDonors - individuals–$11,250$11,250Adelaide Casino → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Australian Services Union, SA BranchDonors - organisations–$9,832$9,832Australian Services Union, SA Branch → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Maras Group (Aust) Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$9,425$9,425Maras Group (Aust) Pty Ltd → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
ALP Holdings as Trustee of the ALP TrustDonors - organisations–$8,965$8,965ALP Holdings as Trustee of the ALP Trust → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous WorkersDonors - organisations–$8,566$8,566Liquor Hospitality & Miscellaneous Workers → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Pickard Capital Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$8,410$8,410Pickard Capital Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Daws Road RecyclingDonors - individuals–$8,111$8,111Daws Road Recycling → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
ALP Holdings Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$7,408$7,408ALP Holdings Pty Ltd → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Shared Services SADonors - organisations–$7,261$7,261Shared Services SA → Shop, Distributive and Allied Employees Association, South Australia → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust
Heathgate Resources Pty LtdDonors - organisations–$7,051$7,051Heathgate Resources Pty Ltd → SA Progressive Business Incorporated → Australian Labor Party (South Australian Branch) → ALP Holdings Pty Ltd as Trustee of the ALP Investment Trust

Funding tree

Largest direct sources. Open an entry to see who funded it (estimated, same financial years).

By financial year

YearDonationsTransfersPublic fundingBusiness & otherTotal
2024-25$0$66,678$0$0$66,678
2023-24$0$60,000$0$0$60,000
2022-23$0$60,000$0$0$60,000
2021-22$0$45,000$0$0$45,000
2020-21$0$60,000$0$0$60,000
2019-20$0$35,000$0$0$35,000
2014-15$0$182,500$0$0$182,500
2013-14$0$66,000$0$0$66,000
2012-13$0$239,000$0$0$239,000
2011-12$0$97,000$0$0$97,000
2010-11$104,000$0$0$0$104,000
2009-10$0$130,000$0$0$130,000
2008-09$0$170,000$0$400,000$570,000
2006-07$0$755,000$0$0$755,000

About this data

Returns report yearly totals, not individual transactions, so amounts passing through related bodies are estimated by apportioning what an intermediary passed on across the sources that funded it that year. Names are merged only when the spelling clearly refers to the same body, so one entity can still appear under more than one name. Donors are organisations or individuals giving money; public funding is paid by electoral commissions; business and financial income is bank interest, payment processors and similar; transfers are money moved from a related party body, company or trust.


Source: Australian Electoral Commission, Transparency Register annual returns (Detailed Receipts, Associated Entity Returns, Party Returns). Not an official AEC publication. Updated 13 October 2026. See the About popup for what we add and for licensing.